Komori
Earnings4461DKS Co.Ltd.Materials and Chemicals

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales and all profit figures significantly exceeded those of the same period of the previous fiscal year, driven mainly by the Electronics and Information and Environment and Energy segments. The full-year earnings forecast was revised in light of recent performance trends, while the annual dividend forecast was unchanged.

Worth reading
50Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
196.9
Operating profit year-on-year change (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales27,501¥ millionYear on year +44.4%Progress 28.4%
Operating profit5,117¥ millionYear on year +196.9%Progress 40.9%
Ordinary income5,228¥ millionYear on year +209.5%Progress 41.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent3,116¥ millionYear on year +216.5%Progress 40.5%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥293.70
Financial position at period-end
Total assets117,147¥ million
of which net assets 60,973 ¥ millionEquity ratio 46.9%vs. prior year-end +1.7pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueElectronics and information ¥10,840 million (YoY +56.3%), Environment and Energy ¥8,416 million (YoY +81.9%), Life and Wellness ¥3,809 million (YoY +8.5%), Core Materials ¥4,435 million (YoY +11.7%)
Segment profitElectronics and information ¥2,668 million (YoY +84.3%), Environment and Energy ¥1,734 million, Life and Wellness ¥441 million (YoY +94.8%), Core Materials ¥272 million (YoY +123.1%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥97,000 million (YoY +17.0%)
Operating profit¥12,500 million (YoY +23.7%)
Ordinary income¥12,600 million (YoY +21.5%)
Net income¥7,700 million (YoY +24.8%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → ¥97,000 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥12,500 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥12,600 million / Net income Not disclosed → ¥7,700 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥150 → ¥150(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Net sales increased due to expanded sales of low-dielectric resin materials for high-end servers and water-based composite binders for anode materials used in lithium-ion batteries, the wider implementation of price revisions, and a temporary increase in demand for certain products against the backdrop of the situation in the Middle East. Profit increased due to growth in sales of high-value-added products.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥58 million
Depreciation and amortization¥787 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End10,684,321 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End73,464 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥27,501 million (YoY +44.4%)
Operating profit¥5,117 million (YoY +196.9%)
Ordinary income¥5,228 million (YoY +209.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥3,116 million (YoY +216.5%)
Net income per share¥293.70
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 46.9 / End of previous period 45.2
Total assets¥117,147 million
Net assets¥60,973 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥97,000 million (YoY +17.0%) / Operating profit ¥12,500 million (YoY +23.7%) / Ordinary income ¥12,600 million (YoY +21.5%) / Net income ¥7,700 million (YoY +24.8%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → ¥97,000 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥12,500 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥12,600 million / Net income Not disclosed → ¥7,700 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥150 → ¥150(0.0%)
Segment revenueElectronics and information ¥10,840 million (YoY +56.3%), Environment and Energy ¥8,416 million (YoY +81.9%), Life and Wellness ¥3,809 million (YoY +8.5%), Core Materials ¥4,435 million (YoY +11.7%)
Segment profitElectronics and information ¥2,668 million (YoY +84.3%), Environment and Energy ¥1,734 million, Life and Wellness ¥441 million (YoY +94.8%), Core Materials ¥272 million (YoY +123.1%)
Depreciation and amortization¥787 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥58 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End10,684,321 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End73,464 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceNet sales increased due to expanded sales of low-dielectric resin materials for high-end servers and water-based composite binders for anode materials used in lithium-ion batteries, the wider implementation of price revisions, and a temporary increase in demand for certain products against the backdrop of the situation in the Middle East. Profit increased due to growth in sales of high-value-added products.
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

This was attributable to increased sales of low-dielectric resin materials for high-end servers and water-based composite binders for anode materials used in lithium-ion batteries, growth in sales of high-value-added products, the wider implementation of price revisions, and a temporary increase in demand for certain products against the backdrop of the situation in the Middle East. The full-year earnings forecast was revised in light of recent performance trends.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | DKS Co.Ltd. (4461) timely disclosure | Komori