Komori
Presentation materials on financial results4452Kao CorporationMaterials and Chemicals

Overview of Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026, revenue increased 2.5% on an underlying basis, while operating income rose to ¥44.9 billion. Higher value-added products and price revisions in the Japan GC business, along with gains on the sale of land, lifted profits, while the Chemicals business reported lower earnings.

Worth reading
74In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
140
¥100 million (year-on-year change in operating income)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials on financial resultsFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending December 202610 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales4,132 Hundred millions of yen+6.0%
Operating profit449 Hundred millions of yen+45.3%
Net income¥310 100 million +35.7%profit attributable to owners of the parent
Gross Profit Margin38.4%, up 0.4 percentage points year on year
Operating profit margin10.9%, up 3.0 percentage points year on year
Results for the three months of the current quarterResults for the standalone first quarter of 2026, including revenue of ¥413.2 billion, operating income of ¥44.9 billion, profit before tax of ¥46.0 billion and profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥31.0 billion
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Progress toward achieving K27 is in line with the plan
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Raw Materials+¥1 billion
  • Selling Prices+¥5.0 billion
  • Number of versions+¥3.0 billion
  • Other and product mix differences+¥1.5 billion
  • Cost of sales in the Chemicals business-¥4.0 billion
  • Change in SG&A expenses-¥5.0 billion
  • Gain on sale of land+¥11.5 billion
  • Total change in operating income+¥14.0 billion (of which +¥2.5 billion excluding the gain on sale of land)
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Assumed exchange rates: ¥156.81 to the US dollar, ¥183.57 to the euro and ¥22.64 to the Chinese yuan. The policy is to address higher raw material costs through price pass-through. Supply of the planned volumes for the year is expected to be secured
New initiatives
  • Accelerate growth in priority businesses and optimize overseas businesses facing challenges through selective focus and concentration
  • Integrated upstream and downstream management, including the Chemicals business
  • Sale of land as part of logistics optimization
  • Planned briefings on the marketing strategy and research and development strategy
  • Achieve full traceability, expand grievance mechanisms, strengthen disclosures on forest-related procurement, and conduct independent third-party reviews
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • ROIC10.1%
    Year on year against the same period last year+2.6 percentage points
  • Kao toiletries market share25.2%
    Year on year against the same period last year+0.6 percentage points
  • Laundry detergent market share47%
    Year on year against the same period last year+1.0 percentage points
  • Sun care market share32%
    Year on year against the same period last year+2.6 percentage points
  • Facial cleanser market share31%
    Year on year against the same period last year+4.2 percentage points
  • In-bath hair care market share15%
    Year on year against the same period last year+1.9 percentage points
  • Growth in sales of priority brands (Cosmetics)+10%、+27%、+7%、+4%
  • Year-on-year sales growth in priority overseas businessesCosmetics +5%, UV care +18%, JERGENS Base +8%, Laurier +4%, electronic materials +10%
    Year on year against the same period last yearYear on year
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
Breakdown of changes in GC business revenue into volume and other factors and pricing. Overall: volume and other factors +1.8%, pricing +0.7%; GC business: volume and other factors +2.9%, pricing +1.0%
Segment results
  • GC business
    Net Sales¥306.8 billion, up 3.9% year on year on an underlying basis
    Operating profit¥29.6 billion, up ¥6.8 billion year on year
  • Chemicals Business
    Net Sales¥118.3 billion, down 0.5% year on year on an underlying basis
    Operating profit¥3.6 billion, down ¥4.5 billion year on year
  • Fabric & Home Care
    Net Sales¥88.3 billion, up 4.1% year on year on an underlying basis
    Operating profit¥17.0 billion, up ¥2.5 billion year on year
  • Sanitary
    Net Sales¥40.7 billion, down 1.6% year on year on an underlying basis
    Operating profit¥2.6 billion, up ¥0.4 billion year on year
  • Health and Beauty Care Business
    Net Sales¥106.5 billion, up 5.3% year on year on an underlying basis
    Operating profit¥7.9 billion, up ¥1.2 billion year on year
  • Cosmetics Business
    Net Sales¥62.9 billion, up 5.0% year on year on an underlying basis
    Operating profit¥2.1 billion, up ¥2.7 billion year on year
  • Business Connected Business
    Net Sales¥8.5 billion, up 2.9% year on year on an underlying basis
    Operating profit¥0.1 billion, up ¥0.2 billion year on year
Medium-term management plan targets
Increase the likelihood of achieving K27 and meet the 2030 targets for responsible raw material sourcing. Specific financial targets for K27: not disclosed
Financial targets
ROIC actual result: 10.1%. Other financial targets: not disclosed
Market Size / Share
Domestic toiletries market: Q1 year-on-year index of 105%; cosmetics market: Q1 year-on-year index of 98%. Kao toiletries market share: 25.2%, up 0.6 percentage points year on year
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials on financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026
Net Sales4,132 Hundred millions of yen (YoY +6.0%)
Operating profit449 Hundred millions of yen (YoY +45.3%)
Net income¥310 100 million (profit attributable to owners of the parent) (YoY +35.7%)
Gross Profit Margin38.4%, up 0.4 percentage points year on year
Operating profit margin10.9%, up 3.0 percentage points year on year
Results for the three months of the current quarterResults for the standalone first quarter of 2026, including revenue of ¥413.2 billion, operating income of ¥44.9 billion, profit before tax of ¥46.0 billion and profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥31.0 billion
Self-assessment against the planProgress toward achieving K27 is in line with the plan
Segment resultsSegment GC business / Net Sales ¥306.8 billion, up 3.9% year on year on an underlying basis / Operating profit ¥29.6 billion, up ¥6.8 billion year on year, Segment Chemicals Business / Net Sales ¥118.3 billion, down 0.5% year on year on an underlying basis / Operating profit ¥3.6 billion, down ¥4.5 billion year on year, Segment Fabric & Home Care / Net Sales ¥88.3 billion, up 4.1% year on year on an underlying basis / Operating profit ¥17.0 billion, up ¥2.5 billion year on year, Segment Sanitary / Net Sales ¥40.7 billion, down 1.6% year on year on an underlying basis / Operating profit ¥2.6 billion, up ¥0.4 billion year on year, Segment Health and Beauty Care Business / Net Sales ¥106.5 billion, up 5.3% year on year on an underlying basis / Operating profit ¥7.9 billion, up ¥1.2 billion year on year, Segment Cosmetics Business / Net Sales ¥62.9 billion, up 5.0% year on year on an underlying basis / Operating profit ¥2.1 billion, up ¥2.7 billion year on year, Segment Business Connected Business / Net Sales ¥8.5 billion, up 2.9% year on year on an underlying basis / Operating profit ¥0.1 billion, up ¥0.2 billion year on year
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Raw Materials / Amount +¥1 billion, Factors Selling Prices / Amount +¥5.0 billion, Factors Number of versions / Amount +¥3.0 billion, Factors Other and product mix differences / Amount +¥1.5 billion, Factors Cost of sales in the Chemicals business / Amount -¥4.0 billion, Factors Change in SG&A expenses / Amount -¥5.0 billion, Factors Gain on sale of land / Amount +¥11.5 billion, Factors Total change in operating income / Amount +¥14.0 billion (of which +¥2.5 billion excluding the gain on sale of land)
Key KPIsIndicator ROIC / Value 10.1% / Year on year against the same period last year +2.6 percentage points, Indicator Kao toiletries market share / Value 25.2% / Year on year against the same period last year +0.6 percentage points, Indicator Laundry detergent market share / Value 47% / Year on year against the same period last year +1.0 percentage points, Indicator Sun care market share / Value 32% / Year on year against the same period last year +2.6 percentage points, Indicator Facial cleanser market share / Value 31% / Year on year against the same period last year +4.2 percentage points, Indicator In-bath hair care market share / Value 15% / Year on year against the same period last year +1.9 percentage points, Indicator Growth in sales of priority brands (Cosmetics) / Value +10%、+27%、+7%、+4% / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator Year-on-year sales growth in priority overseas businesses / Value Cosmetics +5%, UV care +18%, JERGENS Base +8%, Laurier +4%, electronic materials +10% / Year on year against the same period last year Year on year
Unit price and quantity metricsBreakdown of changes in GC business revenue into volume and other factors and pricing. Overall: volume and other factors +1.8%, pricing +0.7%; GC business: volume and other factors +2.9%, pricing +1.0%
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookAssumed exchange rates: ¥156.81 to the US dollar, ¥183.57 to the euro and ¥22.64 to the Chinese yuan. The policy is to address higher raw material costs through price pass-through. Supply of the planned volumes for the year is expected to be secured
Medium-term management plan targetsIncrease the likelihood of achieving K27 and meet the 2030 targets for responsible raw material sourcing. Specific financial targets for K27: not disclosed
Financial targetsROIC actual result: 10.1%. Other financial targets: not disclosed
Market Size / ShareDomestic toiletries market: Q1 year-on-year index of 105%; cosmetics market: Q1 year-on-year index of 98%. Kao toiletries market share: 25.2%, up 0.6 percentage points year on year
New initiativesAccelerate growth in priority businesses and optimize overseas businesses facing challenges through selective focus and concentration, Integrated upstream and downstream management, including the Chemicals business, Sale of land as part of logistics optimization, Planned briefings on the marketing strategy and research and development strategy, Achieve full traceability, expand grievance mechanisms, strengthen disclosures on forest-related procurement, and conduct independent third-party reviews
Items this document does not state (13)
Ordinary incomeSelling, general and administrative expensesFull-year earnings forecastProgress against full-year forecastNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Profit in the Japan GC business increased due to higher value-added products, price revisions and higher volumes. In addition, the company sold land as part of its logistics optimization efforts and recorded a gain on the sale of ¥11.5 billion. In the Chemicals business, earnings declined because of a lag in passing higher raw material costs through to prices for oleochemical products in Europe and the United States, as well as weaker demand.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Overview of Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 | Kao Corporation (4452) timely disclosure | Komori