Komori
Earnings4450Power Solutions,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

During the interim period, revenue increased due to the addition of new subsidiaries to the scope of consolidation and expanding demand, while operating income and lower-line profit decreased due to office relocation-related expenses and other factors.

Worth reading
56In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-36.6
Operating profit year-on-year change (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)1 January 2026–30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales4,561¥ millionYear on year +13.6%Progress 45.6%
Operating profit268¥ millionYear on year -36.6%Progress 51.9%
Ordinary income282¥ millionYear on year -32.2%Progress 57.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent124¥ millionYear on year -44.7%Progress 57.1%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥39.61
Financial position at period-end
Total assets6,886¥ million
of which net assets 3,949 ¥ millionEquity ratio 53.8%vs. prior year-end -0.8pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+259,203
Investment-228,013
Financials-35,402
Net change-4,212

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥2,052,151 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥10,000 million (YoY +23.5%)
Operating profit¥516 million (YoY -27.6%)
Ordinary income¥490 million (YoY -30.2%)
Net income¥217 million (YoY -43.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥25 → ¥26(+4.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue increased due to the addition of 株式会社ウィズ・テック and 株式会社八興システムズ to the scope of consolidation, stable demand for existing businesses, strong demand for RPA-related services, and higher unit prices driven by reskilling. Profit decreased due to the recognition of office relocation-related expenses.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable (notes regarding the going concern assumption)

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 2 / Company name 株式会社アゼスト, 株式会社キャッツ / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥632 thousand, Gain on step acquisition ¥34,380 thousand / Extraordinary loss Special retirement allowance ¥21,730 thousand, Office relocation expenses ¥26,016 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥57,392 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (scheduled for on-demand distribution on the company's website; eligible audience: Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End3,143,810 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End9,832 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–30 June 2026
Net Sales¥4,561 million (YoY +13.6%)
Operating profit¥268 million (YoY -36.6%)
Ordinary income¥282 million (YoY -32.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥124 million (YoY -44.7%)
Net income per share¥39.61
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 53.8 / End of previous period 54.6
Total assets¥6,886 million
Net assets¥3,949 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥259,203 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-228,013 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥-35,402 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥2,052,151 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥10,000 million (YoY +23.5%) / Operating profit ¥516 million (YoY -27.6%) / Ordinary income ¥490 million (YoY -30.2%) / Net income ¥217 million (YoY -43.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥25 → ¥26(+4.0%)
Depreciation and amortization¥57,392 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥632 thousand, Gain on step acquisition ¥34,380 thousand / Extraordinary loss Special retirement allowance ¥21,730 thousand, Office relocation expenses ¥26,016 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable (notes regarding the going concern assumption)
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 2 / Company name 株式会社アゼスト, 株式会社キャッツ / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (scheduled for on-demand distribution on the company's website; eligible audience: Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End3,143,810 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End9,832 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue increased due to the addition of 株式会社ウィズ・テック and 株式会社八興システムズ to the scope of consolidation, stable demand for existing businesses, strong demand for RPA-related services, and higher unit prices driven by reskilling. Profit decreased due to the recognition of office relocation-related expenses.
Items this document does not state (9)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue increased due to the addition of 株式会社ウィズ・テック and 株式会社八興システムズ to the scope of consolidation, stable demand for existing businesses, strong demand for RPA-related services, and higher unit prices driven by reskilling. Profit decreased due to the recognition of office relocation-related expenses.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Power Solutions,Ltd. (4450) timely disclosure | Komori