Komori
Earnings4450Power Solutions,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Second-Quarter (Interim) Financial Results Summary for the Fiscal Year Ended December 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

2025年12月期中間期は、売上高が前年同期比26.8%増、営業利益が75.7%増となり、増収増益が大きく進んだ。通期業績予想と年間配当予想は従来から変更されていない。

Worth reading
46Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
75.7
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)2025年1月1日〜2025年6月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales4,016Millions of yenYear on year +26.8%Progress 55.1%
Operating profit422Millions of yenYear on year +75.7%Progress 73.5%
Ordinary income416Millions of yenYear on year +75.4%Progress 70.2%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent224Millions of yenYear on year +49.5%Progress 67.9%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share74.98円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets5,752Millions of yen
of which net assets 3,540 Millions of yenEquity ratio 59.0%vs. prior year-end +3.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+408,122
Investment-99,831
Financials-136,378
Net change+171,913

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,703,819 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales7,295 Millions of yen (YoY +8.1%)
Operating profit574 Millions of yen (YoY +8.7%)
Ordinary income593 Millions of yen (YoY +16.4%)
Net income330 Millions of yen (YoY +0.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast22 円(前期実績は株式分割調整後) → 25 円(前期実績は株式分割調整後)(+13.6%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

DX推進・DXコンサルティングサービスは子会社の通年寄与と安定的な需要、RPA関連サービスは旺盛な需要とリスキリングによる単価向上、インフラエンジニアリングは第1四半期に獲得した特需案件が寄与。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yesそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on Sale of Investment Securities ¥415 thousand / Extraordinary loss Special retirement allowance ¥22,464 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥34,291 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results Briefing有(当社ウェブサイトにてオンデマンド配信予定。対象者の明記なし)
Issued Shares at Period-End3,097,194
Treasury Shares at Period-End9,832
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2025年1月1日〜2025年6月30日
Net Sales4,016 Millions of yen (YoY +26.8%)
Operating profit422 Millions of yen (YoY +75.7%)
Ordinary income416 Millions of yen (YoY +75.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent224 Millions of yen (YoY +49.5%)
Net income per share74.98円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 59 / End of previous period 55.5
Total assets5,752 Millions of yen
Net assets3,540 Millions of yen
Cash flows from operating activities¥408,122 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-99,831 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥-136,378 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,703,819 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 7,295 Millions of yen (YoY +8.1%) / Operating profit 574 Millions of yen (YoY +8.7%) / Ordinary income 593 Millions of yen (YoY +16.4%) / Net income 330 Millions of yen (YoY +0.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast22 円(前期実績は株式分割調整後) → 25 円(前期実績は株式分割調整後)(+13.6%)
Depreciation and amortization¥34,291 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on Sale of Investment Securities ¥415 thousand / Extraordinary loss Special retirement allowance ¥22,464 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results Briefing有(当社ウェブサイトにてオンデマンド配信予定。対象者の明記なし)
Issued Shares at Period-End3,097,194
Treasury Shares at Period-End9,832
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceDX推進・DXコンサルティングサービスは子会社の通年寄与と安定的な需要、RPA関連サービスは旺盛な需要とリスキリングによる単価向上、インフラエンジニアリングは第1四半期に獲得した特需案件が寄与。
Items this document does not state (9)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

DX推進・DXコンサルティングサービスでは子会社の業績が通年寄与し、既存事業も安定的な需要に支えられて成長した。RPA関連サービスでは旺盛な需要とRPA人材へのリスキリングによる単価向上が寄与し、インフラエンジニアリングでは第1四半期に獲得した特需案件が業績に寄与した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Second-Quarter (Interim) Financial Results Summary for the Fiscal Year Ended December 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Power Solutions,Ltd. (4450) timely disclosure | Komori