Komori
Earnings4450Power Solutions,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

FY2025 first-quarter financial results summary [Japanese GAAP] (consolidated)

第1四半期は、DX関連子会社の通年寄与や需要拡大などにより、売上高が前年同期比27.9%増、営業利益が52.1%増となった。親会社株主に帰属する四半期純利益も14.4%増加した。

Worth reading
41Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
27.9
Year-on-year change in revenue (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter2025年1月1日〜2025年3月31日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales2,047Millions of yenYear on year +27.9%Progress 28.1%
Operating profit240Millions of yenYear on year +52.1%Progress 41.8%
Ordinary income232Millions of yenYear on year +53.1%Progress 39.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent113Millions of yenYear on year +14.4%Progress 34.2%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share38円56銭
Financial position at period-end
Total assets5,952Millions of yen
of which net assets 3,414 Millions of yenEquity ratio 55.0%vs. prior year-end -0.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales7,295 Millions of yen (YoY +8.1%)
Operating profit574 Millions of yen (YoY +8.7%)
Ordinary income593 Millions of yen (YoY +16.4%)
Net income330 Millions of yen (YoY +0.9%)
Annual Dividend ForecastNot disclosed → ¥25
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

DX推進・DXコンサルティングサービスは子会社の通年寄与と安定的な需要、RPA関連サービスは旺盛な需要とリスキリングによる単価向上、インフラエンジニアリングは特需案件の獲得が寄与。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yesそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies (company name: —) / Excluded 0 companies (company name: —)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on Sale of Investment Securities ¥415 thousand / Extraordinary loss Special retirement allowance ¥22,464 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥17,148 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End2,964,918株
Treasury Shares at Period-End9,832 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2025年1月1日〜2025年3月31日
Net Sales2,047 Millions of yen (YoY +27.9%)
Operating profit240 Millions of yen (YoY +52.1%)
Ordinary income232 Millions of yen (YoY +53.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent113 Millions of yen (YoY +14.4%)
Net income per share38円56銭
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 55.0% / End of previous period 55.5%
Total assets5,952 Millions of yen
Net assets3,414 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 7,295 Millions of yen (YoY +8.1%) / Operating profit 574 Millions of yen (YoY +8.7%) / Ordinary income 593 Millions of yen (YoY +16.4%) / Net income 330 Millions of yen (YoY +0.9%)
Annual Dividend ForecastNot disclosed → ¥25
Depreciation and amortization¥17,148 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on Sale of Investment Securities ¥415 thousand / Extraordinary loss Special retirement allowance ¥22,464 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies (company name: —) / Excluded 0 companies (company name: —)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End2,964,918株
Treasury Shares at Period-End9,832 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceDX推進・DXコンサルティングサービスは子会社の通年寄与と安定的な需要、RPA関連サービスは旺盛な需要とリスキリングによる単価向上、インフラエンジニアリングは特需案件の獲得が寄与。
Items this document does not state (14)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

DX推進・DXコンサルティングサービスは、株式会社イノベーティブ・ソリューションズの業績が当期から通年寄与したことと既存事業の安定的な需要により成長した。RPA関連サービスは旺盛な需要とRPA人材へのリスキリングによる単価向上により成長し、インフラエンジニアリングは第1四半期に発生する特需案件の獲得が寄与した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
FY2025 first-quarter financial results summary [Japanese GAAP] (consolidated) | Power Solutions,Ltd. (4450) timely disclosure | Komori