Komori
Earnings4449giftee Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026, net sales increased 0.8% year on year to ¥3,722 million, while operating profit fell 22.1% to ¥802 million and profit attributable to owners of the parent decreased 39.5% to ¥356 million. The full-year earnings forecasts remain unchanged, while the annual dividend forecast has been raised to ¥16 from ¥13 for the previous fiscal year.

Worth reading
47Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
22.1
% (year-on-year decline in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 January 2026 to 31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales3,722Millions of yenYear on year +0.8%Progress 22.0%
Operating profit802Millions of yenYear on year -22.1%Progress 23.0%
Ordinary income654Millions of yenYear on year -32.9%Progress 22.7%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent356Millions of yenYear on year -39.5%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥11.99
Financial position at period-end
Total assets45,782Millions of yen
of which net assets 9,387 Millions of yenEquity ratio 18.6%vs. prior year-end -0.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales16,949 Millions of yen (YoY +19.8%)
Operating profit3,484 Millions of yen (YoY +33.8%)
Ordinary income2,882 Millions of yen (YoY +30.5%)
Net incomeNot disclosed
Annual Dividend Forecast¥13 (change rate: %) → ¥16 (change rate: %)(+23.1%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Demand for and use of each service increased as a result of acquiring individual customers, increased use of e-gift services by corporations and local governments, and progress in the adoption of regional currency projects. Meanwhile, although gross profit increased as a result of diversifying the customer portfolio, personnel expenses and fees paid, including server costs, also increased, resulting in higher selling, general and administrative expenses. Equity-method investment losses and interest expenses also increased.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on reversal of subscription rights to shares 4 Millions of yen / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization121 Millions of yen
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and securities analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End29,778,502
Treasury Shares at Period-End263
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026 to 31 March 2026
Net Sales3,722 Millions of yen (YoY +0.8%)
Operating profit802 Millions of yen (YoY -22.1%)
Ordinary income654 Millions of yen (YoY -32.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent356 Millions of yen (YoY -39.5%)
Net income per share¥11.99
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 18.6 / End of previous period 18.9
Total assets45,782 Millions of yen
Net assets9,387 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 16,949 Millions of yen (YoY +19.8%) / Operating profit 3,484 Millions of yen (YoY +33.8%) / Ordinary income 2,882 Millions of yen (YoY +30.5%) / Net income Not disclosed
Annual Dividend Forecast¥13 (change rate: %) → ¥16 (change rate: %)(+23.1%)
Depreciation and amortization121 Millions of yen
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on reversal of subscription rights to shares 4 Millions of yen / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and securities analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End29,778,502
Treasury Shares at Period-End263
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceDemand for and use of each service increased as a result of acquiring individual customers, increased use of e-gift services by corporations and local governments, and progress in the adoption of regional currency projects. Meanwhile, although gross profit increased as a result of diversifying the customer portfolio, personnel expenses and fees paid, including server costs, also increased, resulting in higher selling, general and administrative expenses. Equity-method investment losses and interest expenses also increased.
Items this document does not state (14)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Gross profit increased as a result of diversifying the customer portfolio, but personnel expenses for staff hired aggressively in line with business expansion and fees paid, including server costs, increased, resulting in higher selling, general and administrative expenses. Ordinary profit also declined due to higher equity-method investment losses and interest expenses.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | giftee Inc. (4449) timely disclosure | Komori