Komori
Financial results presentation4446Link-U Group Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results Briefing Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending July 2026 and Medium-Term Management Plan 2030

For the fiscal year ended July 2026, revenue was 99% of the previous fiscal year, while adjusted operating profit increased to ¥403 million. However, because goodwill of ¥745 million related to Romanz was impaired, the company posted an operating loss of ¥383 million. The company also presented Medium-Term Management Plan 2030, centered on overseas manga expansion and expansion into the IP field, together with the FY2027 budget.

Worth reading
70In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
403
¥ million (adjusted operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial results presentationFiscal year ending July 2026 (FY2026)7 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥4,800 million+99.0%
Operating profit¥-383 million
Operating profit margin8.4 % +2.6%adjusted operating margin
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Revenue
¥1,252 million
Operating profit
¥-625 million
Adjusted operating profit
¥161 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Target fiscal yearFY2027
Revenue
41 Hundreds of millions of yen
Adjusted operating profit
4.4 Hundreds of millions of yen
Adjusted operating margin
10.7 %
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
4Q Cumulative Revenue
96 % vs. revised budget
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Operating profit for 25/7¥327 million
  • Variable costs¥-35 million
  • Advertising expenses¥275 million
  • Personnel expenses, outsourcing and other costs¥147 million
  • Depreciation and amortization, etc.¥-232 million
  • Other¥-41 million
  • Impairment losses, etc.¥-786 million
  • Adjusted operating profit for 26/7¥403 million
  • Operating profit for 26/7 (before adjustments)¥-383 million
New initiatives
  • Capital and business alliance with Crunchyroll and the rollout of Crunchyroll Manga
  • Selection for the Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry's IP360 subsidy
  • Development of Shueisha's new global manga service, MANGA MILLION
  • Launch of Mangaful Base, an IP development support business using data
  • Provision of translation and distribution support services to Bunkasha
  • Reorganization of the group structure in line with a selective focus on growth areas
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Overseas service revenue as a percentage of manga services business revenue17.5 %
    Year on year against the same period last yearIncrease (4Q 25/7: 10.3%)
  • Overseas Revenue182 Year-on-year %
    Year on year against the same period last year+182.0%
  • Number of countries in which users reside200 Country
  • Total monthly active users (MAU)30 million people
  • Total monthly views500,000,000 Engagements
  • Number of works posted50,000 Works
  • Languages supported for translation5 Language
  • Number of pages translated per month10,000 Page
Segment results
Manga services
4Q Revenue
¥739 million
Production
4Q Revenue
¥401 million
Technology Development
¥159 million
Content
¥242 million
Marketing
4Q Revenue
¥111 million
Medium-term management plan targets
Plan nameMedium-Term Management Plan 2030
Target fiscal yearFY2030
Revenue
80 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profit
16 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profit margin
More than 20%
FY2026 actual
Revenue
48 Hundreds of millions of yen
Adjusted operating profit
4 Hundreds of millions of yen
Adjusted operating margin
8.4 %
Market Size / Share
Global Manga Market Growth RateMore than 20% annual average
Government Target for Overseas Sales of Japan-Originated Content
¥20 trillion 2033
Number of employees
Number of Employees193 People consolidated, as of the end of July 2026
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial results presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending July 2026 (FY2026)
Net Sales¥4,800 million (YoY +99.0%)
Operating profit¥-383 million
Operating profit margin8.4 % (adjusted operating margin) (YoY +2.6%)
Results for the three months of the current quarterRevenue ¥1,252 million / Operating profit ¥-625 million / Adjusted operating profit ¥161 million
Full-year earnings forecastTarget fiscal year FY2027 / Revenue 41 Hundreds of millions of yen / Adjusted operating profit 4.4 Hundreds of millions of yen / Adjusted operating margin 10.7 %
Progress against full-year forecast4Q Cumulative Revenue 96 % (vs. revised budget) / 4Q Cumulative Operating Profit Not disclosed
Segment resultsManga services 4Q Revenue ¥739 million / Production 4Q Revenue ¥401 million / Technology Development ¥159 million / Content ¥242 million / Marketing 4Q Revenue ¥111 million
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Operating profit for 25/7 / Amount ¥327 million, Factors Variable costs / Amount ¥-35 million, Factors Advertising expenses / Amount ¥275 million, Factors Personnel expenses, outsourcing and other costs / Amount ¥147 million, Factors Depreciation and amortization, etc. / Amount ¥-232 million, Factors Other / Amount ¥-41 million, Factors Impairment losses, etc. / Amount ¥-786 million, Factors Adjusted operating profit for 26/7 / Amount ¥403 million, Factors Operating profit for 26/7 (before adjustments) / Amount ¥-383 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Overseas service revenue as a percentage of manga services business revenue / Value 17.5 % / Year on year against the same period last year Increase (4Q 25/7: 10.3%), Indicator name Overseas Revenue / Value 182 Year-on-year % / Year on year against the same period last year 182 Year-on-year %, Indicator name Number of countries in which users reside / Value 200 Country / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Total monthly active users (MAU) / Value 30 million people / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Total monthly views / Value 500,000,000 Engagements / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of works posted / Value 50,000 Works / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Languages supported for translation / Value 5 Language / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of pages translated per month / Value 10,000 Page / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 193 People (consolidated, as of the end of July 2026) / Change during the period Not disclosed
Medium-term management plan targetsPlan name Medium-Term Management Plan 2030 / Target fiscal year FY2030 / Revenue 80 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit 16 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit margin More than 20% / FY2026 actual Revenue 48 Hundreds of millions of yen / Adjusted operating profit 4 Hundreds of millions of yen / Adjusted operating margin 8.4 %
Market Size / ShareGlobal Manga Market Growth Rate More than 20% annual average / Government Target for Overseas Sales of Japan-Originated Content ¥20 trillion (2033)
New initiativesCapital and business alliance with Crunchyroll and the rollout of Crunchyroll Manga, Selection for the Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry's IP360 subsidy, Development of Shueisha's new global manga service, MANGA MILLION, Launch of Mangaful Base, an IP development support business using data, Provision of translation and distribution support services to Bunkasha, Reorganization of the group structure in line with a selective focus on growth areas
Items this document does not state (16)
Ordinary incomeNet incomeGross Profit MarginSelling, general and administrative expensesSelf-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The operating loss resulted from an impairment loss of ¥745 million on goodwill related to the consolidated subsidiary Romanz. The increase in adjusted operating profit was attributable to growth in the core business, expansion of overseas manga services, the effects of various initiatives for domestic manga services, and cost reductions.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Briefing Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending July 2026 and Medium-Term Management Plan 2030 | Link-U Group Inc. (4446) timely disclosure | Komori