Komori
Earnings presentation4446Link-U Group Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

FY July 2026 Second-Quarter Financial Results Presentation

The full-year earnings forecast was revised downward from the initial budget of ¥6,000 million in revenue and ¥600 million in operating profit, among other figures, to revenue of ¥4,900–5,100 million and operating profit of ¥320–400 million, among other figures. Meanwhile, revenue and operating profit improved from Q1, driven by growth in the overseas manga services and content production businesses.

Worth reading
52Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Earnings presentationSecond quarter of the fiscal year ending July 20267 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥2,285 million+87.1%
Operating profit¥56 million+18.6%
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Revenue
¥1,196 million+89.0%
Operating profit
¥100 million+57.0%
Full-year earnings forecast
Revenue
4,900〜5,100
Operating profit
320〜400
Pretax profit
300〜380
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
150〜200
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Operating profit in the previous Q2
¥175 million
Revenue-linked expenses
¥159 million
Personnel expenses, advertising expenses and depreciation
¥-148 million
Outsourcing and other expenses
¥-64 million
Other
¥27 million
Share of profit or loss of investments accounted for using the equity method
¥-30 million
Investment Gains and Losses
¥-18 million
Final operating profit
¥100 million
New initiatives
  • Expansion into the Middle East through the Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry’s Global South Future-Oriented Co-Creation project
  • Establishment of a joint production framework with collaborating partners
  • Enhancement of production capabilities through the use of generative AI
  • Consideration of introducing a new incentive plan aimed at sharing value with shareholders
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Overseas manga business revenue162% year on year
  • Comikey Brasil revenue for the latest six months250% year on year
  • Overseas manga business revenueMore than 150% year on year
  • Total monthly active users2,000 10,000 people
  • Total monthly views500,000,000 Engagements
  • Number of works posted50,000 Works
  • Number of titles added to Crunchyroll Manga80 or higher
Segment results
Manga services
Net SalesQ2 actual: ¥683 million; year-on-year comparison unreadable from the chart
Production
Net SalesQ2 actual: ¥385 million, comprising ¥275 million from content and ¥110 million from technology development
Marketing
Net SalesQ2 actual: ¥128 million
Medium-term management plan targets
Target fiscal yearFiscal 2026
Revenue
¥60 hundred million
Operating profit
¥6 hundred million
Market Size / Share
Performance on major manga servicesRanked first on major manga services in 4 countries worldwide
Number of employees
Number of Employees
Standalone30
Consolidated202
Reference dateEnd of January 2026
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeEarnings presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredSecond quarter of the fiscal year ending July 2026
Net Sales¥2,285 million (YoY +87.1%)
Operating profit¥56 million (YoY +18.6%)
Results for the three months of the current quarterRevenue ¥1,196 million (YoY +89.0%) / Operating profit ¥100 million (YoY +57.0%)
Full-year earnings forecastRevenue 4,900〜5,100 / Operating profit 320〜400 / Pretax profit 300〜380 / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 150〜200
Segment resultsManga services Net Sales Q2 actual: ¥683 million; year-on-year comparison unreadable from the chart / Production Net Sales Q2 actual: ¥385 million, comprising ¥275 million from content and ¥110 million from technology development / Marketing Net Sales Q2 actual: ¥128 million
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeOperating profit in the previous Q2 ¥175 million / Revenue-linked expenses ¥159 million / Personnel expenses, advertising expenses and depreciation ¥-148 million / Outsourcing and other expenses ¥-64 million / Other ¥27 million / Share of profit or loss of investments accounted for using the equity method ¥-30 million / Investment Gains and Losses ¥-18 million / Final operating profit ¥100 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Overseas manga business revenue / Value 162% year on year, Indicator name Comikey Brasil revenue for the latest six months / Value 250% year on year, Indicator name Overseas manga business revenue / Value More than 150% year on year, Indicator name Total monthly active users / Value 2,000 10,000 people, Indicator name Total monthly views / Value 500,000,000 Engagements, Indicator name Number of works posted / Value 50,000 Works, Indicator name Number of titles added to Crunchyroll Manga / Value 80 or higher
Number of employeesNumber of Employees Standalone 30 / Consolidated 202 / Reference date End of January 2026
Medium-term management plan targetsTarget fiscal year Fiscal 2026 / Revenue ¥60 hundred million / Operating profit ¥6 hundred million
Market Size / SharePerformance on major manga services Ranked first on major manga services in 4 countries worldwide
New initiativesExpansion into the Middle East through the Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry’s Global South Future-Oriented Co-Creation project, Establishment of a joint production framework with collaborating partners, Enhancement of production capabilities through the use of generative AI, Consideration of introducing a new incentive plan aimed at sharing value with shareholders
Items this document does not state (18)
Ordinary incomeNet incomeGross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company cited weaker-than-expected performance in the marketing business, changes in the market environment surrounding its domestic manga services business, and upfront investment to strengthen its management foundation ahead of the full-scale expansion of its global operations as reasons for revising its full-year forecast.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
FY July 2026 Second-Quarter Financial Results Presentation | Link-U Group Inc. (4446) timely disclosure | Komori