Contents of this document
- Expansion into the Middle East through the Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry’s Global South Future-Oriented Co-Creation project
- Establishment of a joint production framework with collaborating partners
- Enhancement of production capabilities through the use of generative AI
- Consideration of introducing a new incentive plan aimed at sharing value with shareholders
- Overseas manga business revenue162% year on year
- Comikey Brasil revenue for the latest six months250% year on year
- Overseas manga business revenueMore than 150% year on year
- Total monthly active users2,000 10,000 people
- Total monthly views500,000,000 Engagements
- Number of works posted50,000 Works
- Number of titles added to Crunchyroll Manga80 or higher
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Earnings presentation |
| Fiscal Period Covered | Second quarter of the fiscal year ending July 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥2,285 million (YoY +87.1%) |
| Operating profit | ¥56 million (YoY +18.6%) |
| Results for the three months of the current quarter | Revenue ¥1,196 million (YoY +89.0%) / Operating profit ¥100 million (YoY +57.0%) |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Revenue 4,900〜5,100 / Operating profit 320〜400 / Pretax profit 300〜380 / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 150〜200 |
| Segment results | Manga services Net Sales Q2 actual: ¥683 million; year-on-year comparison unreadable from the chart / Production Net Sales Q2 actual: ¥385 million, comprising ¥275 million from content and ¥110 million from technology development / Marketing Net Sales Q2 actual: ¥128 million |
| Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change | Operating profit in the previous Q2 ¥175 million / Revenue-linked expenses ¥159 million / Personnel expenses, advertising expenses and depreciation ¥-148 million / Outsourcing and other expenses ¥-64 million / Other ¥27 million / Share of profit or loss of investments accounted for using the equity method ¥-30 million / Investment Gains and Losses ¥-18 million / Final operating profit ¥100 million |
| Key KPIs | Indicator name Overseas manga business revenue / Value 162% year on year, Indicator name Comikey Brasil revenue for the latest six months / Value 250% year on year, Indicator name Overseas manga business revenue / Value More than 150% year on year, Indicator name Total monthly active users / Value 2,000 10,000 people, Indicator name Total monthly views / Value 500,000,000 Engagements, Indicator name Number of works posted / Value 50,000 Works, Indicator name Number of titles added to Crunchyroll Manga / Value 80 or higher |
| Number of employees | Number of Employees Standalone 30 / Consolidated 202 / Reference date End of January 2026 |
| Medium-term management plan targets | Target fiscal year Fiscal 2026 / Revenue ¥60 hundred million / Operating profit ¥6 hundred million |
| Market Size / Share | Performance on major manga services Ranked first on major manga services in 4 countries worldwide |
| New initiatives | Expansion into the Middle East through the Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry’s Global South Future-Oriented Co-Creation project, Establishment of a joint production framework with collaborating partners, Enhancement of production capabilities through the use of generative AI, Consideration of introducing a new incentive plan aimed at sharing value with shareholders |
Items this document does not state (18)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.The company cited weaker-than-expected performance in the marketing business, changes in the market environment surrounding its domestic manga services business, and upfront investment to strengthen its management foundation ahead of the full-scale expansion of its global operations as reasons for revising its full-year forecast.