Komori
Earnings presentation4444INFONET GROUP inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Notice Regarding the Release of an Earnings Briefing Video and Transcript for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue reached a record high, while operating profit declined due to increased upfront investments and one-time expenses. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the Company expects higher revenue and a substantial increase in profit, assuming growth in its AI services, improved productivity and the elimination of one-time expenses.

Worth reading
60In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
3.7
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Earnings presentationFiscal year ending March 2026, full year7 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥20.85 hundred million+3.7%
Operating profit¥0.55 hundred million-113.0%
Gross Profit Margin39.6 %
Operating profit margin2.6 %
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥2,239 million
Gross profit
¥1,033 million
Operating profit
¥137 million
Ordinary income
¥129 million
Net income (loss) for the current fiscal year
¥56 million
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Increase in revenue¥74 million
  • Decrease in outsourcing expenses¥90 million
  • Increase in server and other costs¥-22 million
  • LENSAhub amortization expense¥-48 million
  • Increase in personnel costs due to a decrease in the amount transferred to assets (software)¥-90 million
  • Increase in personnel expenses¥-29 million
  • Shareholder Benefit Costs¥-20 million
  • Head office relocation-related expenses¥-48 million
  • Increase in Advertising Expenses¥-11 million
  • Change in other expenses¥-8 million
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
  • Productivity Improvement25 %
  • Orders outstanding at fiscal year-end¥2.29 hundred million
New initiatives
  • Transition from a contract-based business model to an ongoing support model
  • Development of business and production partners
  • Development of an autonomous platform equipped with AI functions and a data infrastructure
  • Integration of 撮影ティブ in July 2026 and establishment of the HR Communications Department
  • Considering a Transition to a Holding-Company Structure
  • Introduction of a Shareholder Benefit Program
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Stock revenue¥10.34 hundred million
    Year on year against the same period last year-2.5%
  • Flow revenue¥10.5 hundred million
    Year on year against the same period last year+9.5%
  • Orders outstanding at fiscal year-end¥2.29 hundred million
    Year on year against the same period last year+24.4%
  • AI services business revenue¥3.54 hundred million
  • Productivity improvement from AI adoption in production and development25 %
Orders received and order backlog
Order backlog¥2.29 hundred million
Year on year against the same period last year+24.4%
Number of stores and locations
Tokyo head office, Fukui branch and Osaka branch. Number of store openings and closures during the period: Not disclosed
Number of employees
Standalone121 people
Consolidated141 people
Record date31 March 2026
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeEarnings presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026, full year
Net Sales¥20.85 hundred million (YoY +3.7%)
Operating profit¥0.55 hundred million (YoY -113.0%)
Gross Profit Margin39.6 %
Operating profit margin2.6 %
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥2,239 million / Gross profit ¥1,033 million / Operating profit ¥137 million / Ordinary income ¥129 million / Net income (loss) for the current fiscal year ¥56 million
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Increase in revenue / Amount ¥74 million, Factors Decrease in outsourcing expenses / Amount ¥90 million, Factors Increase in server and other costs / Amount ¥-22 million, Factors LENSAhub amortization expense / Amount ¥-48 million, Factors Increase in personnel costs due to a decrease in the amount transferred to assets (software) / Amount ¥-90 million, Factors Increase in personnel expenses / Amount ¥-29 million, Factors Shareholder Benefit Costs / Amount ¥-20 million, Factors Head office relocation-related expenses / Amount ¥-48 million, Factors Increase in Advertising Expenses / Amount ¥-11 million, Factors Change in other expenses / Amount ¥-8 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Stock revenue / Value ¥10.34 hundred million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥-2.5 hundred million, Indicator name Flow revenue / Value ¥10.5 hundred million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥9.5 hundred million, Indicator name Orders outstanding at fiscal year-end / Value ¥2.29 hundred million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥24.4 hundred million, Indicator name AI services business revenue / Value ¥3.54 hundred million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Productivity improvement from AI adoption in production and development / Value 25 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Number of stores and locationsTokyo head office, Fukui branch and Osaka branch. Number of store openings and closures during the period: Not disclosed
Number of employeesStandalone 121 people / Consolidated 141 people / Record date 31 March 2026
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookItem Productivity Improvement / Value 25 %, Item Orders outstanding at fiscal year-end / Value ¥2.29 hundred million
Orders received and order backlogOrder backlog ¥2.29 hundred million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥24.4 hundred million
New initiativesTransition from a contract-based business model to an ongoing support model, Development of business and production partners, Development of an autonomous platform equipped with AI functions and a data infrastructure, Integration of 撮影ティブ in July 2026 and establishment of the HR Communications Department, Considering a Transition to a Holding-Company Structure, Introduction of a Shareholder Benefit Program
Items this document does not state (17)
Ordinary incomeNet incomeSelling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planSegment resultsUnit price and quantity metricsRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue increased due in part to growth in the AI services business, while profit declined due to the timing shift in revenue recognition resulting from delayed orders in the first half, as well as upfront investments and one-time expenses including CMS depreciation, personnel expenses and head office relocation-related costs. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the Company expects the elimination of office relocation-related costs, lower fixed-cost burdens following the completion of impairment processing for a subsidiary, growth in its AI services and improved productivity.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding the Release of an Earnings Briefing Video and Transcript for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | INFONET GROUP inc. (4444) timely disclosure | Komori