Komori
Earnings4442VALTES HOLDINGS CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

Revenue increased 10.6% year on year, while operating profit declined 0.4% and profit attributable to owners of the parent declined 1.2%, resulting in higher revenue but lower profit. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the Company forecasts revenue of ¥14,160 million and operating profit of ¥970 million.

Worth reading
60In focus
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
10.6
Year-on-year change in revenue (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales11,939¥ millionYear on year +10.6%Progress 84.3%
Operating profit923¥ millionYear on year -0.4%Progress 95.2%
Ordinary income921¥ millionYear on year -1.0%Progress 96.9%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent573¥ millionYear on year -1.2%Progress 93.9%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥28.91
Operating Margin7.7%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets6,725¥ million
of which net assets 3,627 ¥ millionEquity ratio 53.9%vs. prior year-end +4.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+934
Investment-234
Financials-281
Net change+419

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥2,336 million
Segment revenueSoftware Testing Business ¥10,172.74 million (YoY +12.1%), Development business ¥1,476.70 million (YoY -2.0%), Security Business ¥290.51 million (YoY +34.7%)
Segment profitSoftware Testing Business ¥864.46 million (YoY -19.3%), Development business ¥91.88 million, Security Business ¥38.52 million (YoY +230.6%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥14,160 million (YoY +18.6%)
Operating profit¥970 million (YoY +5.0%)
Ordinary income¥950 million (YoY +3.1%)
Net income¥610 million (YoY +6.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥4 per share → ¥4 per share(0.0%)
Payout ratio13.8%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue in the software testing business increased as the number of projects rose following efforts to strengthen the sales organization. The consolidation of タビュラ株式会社 improved the development business's profit margin, while selling, general and administrative expenses increased due to investments in generative AI testing tool development and shareholder benefit costs, among other factors. Operating profit, ordinary profit and profit attributable to owners of the parent were broadly at the previous year's levels.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable (no matters to report in the notes on the going concern assumption)

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name フェアネスコンサルティング株式会社
Material subsequent eventsThe Company resolved to carry out an absorption-type merger and an absorption-type company split between consolidated subsidiaries, with 1 July 2026 as the effective date. 株式会社シンフォー will absorb 株式会社ミント and will assume part of the business of 株式会社アール・エス・アール. The impact on consolidated results will be immaterial.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on reversal of subscription rights to shares ¥2,286 thousand / Extraordinary loss Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥82,000 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥104,380 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End21,450,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,647,706
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥11,939 million (YoY +10.6%)
Operating profit¥923 million (YoY -0.4%)
Ordinary income¥921 million (YoY -1.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥573 million (YoY -1.2%)
Net income per share¥28.91
Operating Margin7.7%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 53.9% / End of previous period 49.8%
Total assets¥6,725 million
Net assets¥3,627 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥934 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-234 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-281 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥2,336 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥14,160 million (YoY +18.6%) / Operating profit ¥970 million (YoY +5.0%) / Ordinary income ¥950 million (YoY +3.1%) / Net income ¥610 million (YoY +6.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥4 per share → ¥4 per share(0.0%)
Payout ratio13.8%
Segment revenueSoftware Testing Business ¥10,172.74 million (YoY +12.1%), Development business ¥1,476.70 million (YoY -2.0%), Security Business ¥290.51 million (YoY +34.7%)
Segment profitSoftware Testing Business ¥864.46 million (YoY -19.3%), Development business ¥91.88 million, Security Business ¥38.52 million (YoY +230.6%)
Depreciation and amortization¥104,380 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on reversal of subscription rights to shares ¥2,286 thousand / Extraordinary loss Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥82,000 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable (no matters to report in the notes on the going concern assumption)
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name フェアネスコンサルティング株式会社
Material subsequent eventsThe Company resolved to carry out an absorption-type merger and an absorption-type company split between consolidated subsidiaries, with 1 July 2026 as the effective date. 株式会社シンフォー will absorb 株式会社ミント and will assume part of the business of 株式会社アール・エス・アール. The impact on consolidated results will be immaterial.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End21,450,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,647,706
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue in the software testing business increased as the number of projects rose following efforts to strengthen the sales organization. The consolidation of タビュラ株式会社 improved the development business's profit margin, while selling, general and administrative expenses increased due to investments in generative AI testing tool development and shareholder benefit costs, among other factors. Operating profit, ordinary profit and profit attributable to owners of the parent were broadly at the previous year's levels.
Items this document does not state (5)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the software testing business, the number of projects increased as a result of efforts to strengthen the sales organization, driving revenue growth. The consolidation of タビュラ株式会社 improved the development business's profit margin, but selling, general and administrative expenses increased due to investments in generative AI testing tool development and shareholder benefit costs, among other factors, leaving profit broadly at the previous year's level.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | VALTES HOLDINGS CO.,LTD. (4442) timely disclosure | Komori