Komori
Earnings4440WITZ CorporationInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Consolidated Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending August 2026 [Japanese GAAP]

For the cumulative third quarter of the fiscal year ending August 2026, consolidated net sales increased 16.7% year on year and operating profit increased 25.8%, resulting in higher sales and profit overall. The full-year earnings forecast was revised, but the specific figures before and after the revision are not provided in this summary.

Worth reading
48Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
16.7
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter1 September 2025 to 31 May 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales4,297¥ millionYear on year +16.7%Progress 76.1%
Operating profit586¥ millionYear on year +25.8%Progress 92.6%
Ordinary income606¥ millionYear on year +25.0%Progress 92.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent411¥ millionYear on year +22.4%Progress 91.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥103.08
Financial position at period-end
Total assets4,741¥ million
of which net assets 3,203 ¥ millionEquity ratio 67.3%vs. prior year-end -2.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueSoftware business ¥3,593,563 thousand (YoY +25.8%), Sensing Business ¥614,798 thousand (YoY -25.4%), Other ¥92,818 thousand
Segment profitSoftware business ¥543,874 thousand (YoY +47.8%), Sensing Business ¥31,677 thousand (YoY -59.7%), Other ¥-16,435 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥5,650 million (YoY +16.3%)
Operating profit¥633 million (YoY +11.7%)
Ordinary income¥656 million (YoY +11.5%)
Net income¥450 million (YoY +6.1%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → ¥5,650 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥633 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥656 million / Net income Not disclosed → ¥450 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥15 → ¥18(+20.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Sales of embedded software for the automotive sector, simulator and virtual-space technologies, security, and safety performed well. The increase in gross profit margin resulting from higher sales, a review of order prices, and an increase in high-margin projects exceeded increases in personnel expenses, outsourcing costs, product warranty-related expenses, costs related to expanding the head office, and advisory fees associated with the acquisition of AG. Sales in the Sensing business declined due to adjustments to delivery schedules and other factors, while the Other business posted a segment loss due to advisory fees and other costs associated with the acquisition of AG.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 1 / Name of newly added company 株式会社アグコントロールシステム / Excluded 0 / Excluded Company Name Not disclosed / Material changes No
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥171 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥53,786 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End4,176,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End176,659
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 September 2025 to 31 May 2026
Net Sales¥4,297 million (YoY +16.7%)
Operating profit¥586 million (YoY +25.8%)
Ordinary income¥606 million (YoY +25.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥411 million (YoY +22.4%)
Net income per share¥103.08
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 67.3 / End of previous period 69.4
Total assets¥4,741 million
Net assets¥3,203 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥5,650 million (YoY +16.3%) / Operating profit ¥633 million (YoY +11.7%) / Ordinary income ¥656 million (YoY +11.5%) / Net income ¥450 million (YoY +6.1%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → ¥5,650 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥633 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥656 million / Net income Not disclosed → ¥450 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥15 → ¥18(+20.0%)
Segment revenueSoftware business ¥3,593,563 thousand (YoY +25.8%), Sensing Business ¥614,798 thousand (YoY -25.4%), Other ¥92,818 thousand
Segment profitSoftware business ¥543,874 thousand (YoY +47.8%), Sensing Business ¥31,677 thousand (YoY -59.7%), Other ¥-16,435 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥53,786 thousand
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥171 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 1 / Name of newly added company 株式会社アグコントロールシステム / Excluded 0 / Excluded Company Name Not disclosed / Material changes No
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End4,176,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End176,659
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceSales of embedded software for the automotive sector, simulator and virtual-space technologies, security, and safety performed well. The increase in gross profit margin resulting from higher sales, a review of order prices, and an increase in high-margin projects exceeded increases in personnel expenses, outsourcing costs, product warranty-related expenses, costs related to expanding the head office, and advisory fees associated with the acquisition of AG. Sales in the Sensing business declined due to adjustments to delivery schedules and other factors, while the Other business posted a segment loss due to advisory fees and other costs associated with the acquisition of AG.
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Sales of embedded software, simulator and virtual-space technologies, security, and safety performed well. The increase in gross profit margin resulting from higher sales, a review of order prices, and an increase in high-margin projects exceeded increases in personnel expenses, outsourcing costs, product warranty-related expenses, costs related to expanding office space, and advisory fees associated with the acquisition of AG.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Consolidated Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending August 2026 [Japanese GAAP] | WITZ Corporation (4440) timely disclosure | Komori