Komori
Earnings4439TOUMEI CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Consolidated Financial Results for the Nine Months Ended August 2026 (Japanese GAAP)

For the cumulative third quarter of the fiscal year ending August 2026, net sales increased 7.4% year on year and operating profit increased 8.1%, resulting in higher sales and higher profit on a consolidated basis. The full-year earnings forecast and dividend forecast remain unchanged from the most recently announced figures.

Worth reading
50Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
7.4
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter1 September 2025 to 31 May 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales22,731¥ millionYear on year +7.4%Progress 65.3%
Operating profit2,481¥ millionYear on year +8.1%Progress 67.7%
Ordinary income2,491¥ millionYear on year +5.9%Progress 67.3%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,697¥ millionYear on year +3.6%Progress 65.7%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥57.30
Financial position at period-end
Total assets17,741¥ million
of which net assets 11,218 ¥ millionEquity ratio 62.9%vs. prior year-end +4.0pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueOffice Fiber 119 business ¥9,837,819 thousand (YoY +5.1%), Office Electricity 119 business ¥10,858,113 thousand (YoY +16.3%), Office Solutions business ¥2,035,853 thousand (YoY -17.9%)
Segment profitOffice Fiber 119 business ¥1,250,059 thousand (YoY -1.2%), Office Electricity 119 business ¥1,796,034 thousand (YoY +19.1%), Office Solutions business ¥315,326 thousand (YoY +14.1%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥34,800 million (YoY +19.7%)
Operating profit¥3,662 million (YoY +11.2%)
Ordinary income¥3,704 million (YoY +9.5%)
Net income¥2,584 million (YoY +6.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥19 → ¥13(-31.6%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Stable operation of digital marketing activities, training for telemarketing staff, initiatives to increase ARPU for Office Hikari 119, and an increase in the number of new customers acquired and contracts held as a result of expanding the agency network for Office Denki 119 contributed to growth in sales and profit at each stage. The disclosure also cites the increase in the cost burden from higher electricity trading prices on JEPX and the increase in personnel expenses associated with expanding the workforce.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew additions/exclusions: Not disclosed (no material changes to the scope of consolidation)
Impairment loss¥21,324 thousand. For office assets, ¥3,405 thousand related to the Office Hikari 119 business and ¥17,919 thousand related to the Office Denki 119 business.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Item Impairment Losses / Amount ¥21,324 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥178,808 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End30,067,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,132
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 September 2025 to 31 May 2026
Net Sales¥22,731 million (YoY +7.4%)
Operating profit¥2,481 million (YoY +8.1%)
Ordinary income¥2,491 million (YoY +5.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,697 million (YoY +3.6%)
Net income per share¥57.30
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 62.9 / End of previous period 58.9
Total assets¥17,741 million
Net assets¥11,218 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥34,800 million (YoY +19.7%) / Operating profit ¥3,662 million (YoY +11.2%) / Ordinary income ¥3,704 million (YoY +9.5%) / Net income ¥2,584 million (YoY +6.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥19 → ¥13(-31.6%)
Segment revenueOffice Fiber 119 business ¥9,837,819 thousand (YoY +5.1%), Office Electricity 119 business ¥10,858,113 thousand (YoY +16.3%), Office Solutions business ¥2,035,853 thousand (YoY -17.9%)
Segment profitOffice Fiber 119 business ¥1,250,059 thousand (YoY -1.2%), Office Electricity 119 business ¥1,796,034 thousand (YoY +19.1%), Office Solutions business ¥315,326 thousand (YoY +14.1%)
Depreciation and amortization¥178,808 thousand
Impairment loss¥21,324 thousand. For office assets, ¥3,405 thousand related to the Office Hikari 119 business and ¥17,919 thousand related to the Office Denki 119 business.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Item Impairment Losses / Amount ¥21,324 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew additions/exclusions: Not disclosed (no material changes to the scope of consolidation)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End30,067,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,132
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceStable operation of digital marketing activities, training for telemarketing staff, initiatives to increase ARPU for Office Hikari 119, and an increase in the number of new customers acquired and contracts held as a result of expanding the agency network for Office Denki 119 contributed to growth in sales and profit at each stage. The disclosure also cites the increase in the cost burden from higher electricity trading prices on JEPX and the increase in personnel expenses associated with expanding the workforce.
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Stable operation of digital marketing activities, training for telemarketing staff, initiatives to increase ARPU for Office Hikari 119, and an increase in the number of new customers acquired and contracts held through the expansion of the agency network for Office Denki 119 contributed to the growth in sales and profit. Meanwhile, higher electricity trading prices on JEPX increased the cost of sales, while higher personnel expenses also restrained profit in part.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Consolidated Financial Results for the Nine Months Ended August 2026 (Japanese GAAP) | TOUMEI CO.,LTD. (4439) timely disclosure | Komori