Komori
Earnings4439TOUMEI CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending August 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the interim period of the fiscal year ending August 2026, revenue increased 2.8% year on year, while each profit line from operating profit downward declined. Neither the full-year earnings forecast nor the dividend forecast has been revised.

Worth reading
50Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
2.8
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)1 September 2025–28 February 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales14,942million yenYear on year +2.8%Progress 42.9%
Operating profit1,655million yenYear on year -4.9%Progress 45.2%
Ordinary income1,649million yenYear on year -7.5%Progress 44.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,133million yenYear on year -8.9%Progress 43.8%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥38.42
Financial position at period-end
Total assets17,033million yen
of which net assets 10,556 million yenEquity ratio 61.7%vs. prior year-end +2.8pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueOffice Fiber 119 business 6,500,548 thousand yen (YoY +5.7%), Office Electricity 119 business 7,087,241 thousand yen (YoY +6.7%), Office Solutions business 1,355,126 thousand yen (YoY -22.0%)
Segment profitOffice Fiber 119 business 829,008 thousand yen (YoY -1.3%), Office Electricity 119 business 1,188,083 thousand yen (YoY +6.4%), Office Solutions business 203,624 thousand yen (YoY -23.3%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales34,800 million yen (YoY +19.7%)
Operating profit3,662 million yen (YoY +11.2%)
Ordinary income3,704 million yen (YoY +9.5%)
Net income2,584 million yen (YoY +6.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast19 yen → 13 yen(-31.6%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The number of new referrals and contracts increased through the strengthening of the agency channel and telemarketing, driving revenue growth. In the electricity business, revenue and profit increased as electricity consumption rose, while advertising and promotional expenses increased in the fiber business and the contract conversion rate remained sluggish in the solutions business.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo (no eligible attendees)
Issued Shares at Period-End30,067,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End319,632
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 September 2025–28 February 2026
Net Sales14,942 million yen (YoY +2.8%)
Operating profit1,655 million yen (YoY -4.9%)
Ordinary income1,649 million yen (YoY -7.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent1,133 million yen (YoY -8.9%)
Net income per share¥38.42
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 61.7 / End of previous period 58.9
Total assets17,033 million yen
Net assets10,556 million yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 34,800 million yen (YoY +19.7%) / Operating profit 3,662 million yen (YoY +11.2%) / Ordinary income 3,704 million yen (YoY +9.5%) / Net income 2,584 million yen (YoY +6.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast19 yen → 13 yen(-31.6%)
Segment revenueOffice Fiber 119 business 6,500,548 thousand yen (YoY +5.7%), Office Electricity 119 business 7,087,241 thousand yen (YoY +6.7%), Office Solutions business 1,355,126 thousand yen (YoY -22.0%)
Segment profitOffice Fiber 119 business 829,008 thousand yen (YoY -1.3%), Office Electricity 119 business 1,188,083 thousand yen (YoY +6.4%), Office Solutions business 203,624 thousand yen (YoY -23.3%)
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo (no eligible attendees)
Issued Shares at Period-End30,067,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End319,632
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe number of new referrals and contracts increased through the strengthening of the agency channel and telemarketing, driving revenue growth. In the electricity business, revenue and profit increased as electricity consumption rose, while advertising and promotional expenses increased in the fiber business and the contract conversion rate remained sluggish in the solutions business.
Items this document does not state (14)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogDepreciation and amortizationImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Material subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The number of new referrals and contracts increased as a result of strengthening the agency channel and telemarketing, contributing to revenue. The company also cited higher advertising and promotional expenses due to the review and expansion of web customer acquisition, higher procurement costs associated with increased electricity consumption, and stagnant contract conversion rates in the Office Solutions business.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending August 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | TOUMEI CO.,LTD. (4439) timely disclosure | Komori