Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts4439TOUMEI CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Notice Regarding Differences Between the Consolidated Earnings Forecast and Actual Results for the Cumulative Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending August 2026

Consolidated results for the cumulative second quarter of the fiscal year ending August 2026 were below the forecast announced on 15 October 2025. Revenue was ¥1,789 million below forecast, while net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥94 million below forecast.

Worth reading
53Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-1789
million yen
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending August 2026 · Cumulative second-quarter periodPrevious forecast published 15 October 2025
Net Sales16,732→14,942million yen
-10.7%
Operating profit1,737→1,655million yen
-4.7%
Ordinary income1,758→1,649million yen
-6.2%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent1,227→1,133million yen
-7.7%
Net income per share40.93→38.42yen and sen
-6.1%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

The electricity trading unit price for retail electricity sales was lower than expected, resulting in billings to service customers falling below forecast. In addition, temperatures were higher than in the same period of the previous year due to global warming, reducing electricity usage per customer.

Previous-period resultsSecond quarter of the fiscal year ended August 2025: revenue of ¥14,530 million, operating profit of ¥1,741 million, ordinary profit of ¥1,783 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥1,244 million, and earnings per share of ¥41.71
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales16,732 million yen → 14,942 million yen(-10.7%)
Operating profit1,737 million yen → 1,655 million yen(-4.7%)
Ordinary income1,758 million yen → 1,649 million yen(-6.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent1,227 million yen → 1,133 million yen(-7.7%)
Net income per share40.93 yen and sen → 38.42 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending August 2026
Period CoveredCumulative second-quarter period
Publication date of previous forecast15 October 2025
Previous-period resultsSecond quarter of the fiscal year ended August 2025: revenue of ¥14,530 million, operating profit of ¥1,741 million, ordinary profit of ¥1,783 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥1,244 million, and earnings per share of ¥41.71
Reason for the revisionThe electricity trading unit price for retail electricity sales was lower than expected, resulting in billings to service customers falling below forecast. In addition, temperatures were higher than in the same period of the previous year due to global warming, reducing electricity usage per customer.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Details and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The electricity trading unit price for retail electricity sales was lower than expected, resulting in billings to service customers falling below forecast. In addition, temperatures were higher than in the same period of the previous year due to global warming, reducing electricity usage per customer. The full-year forecast remains unchanged, taking into account the expected increase in the number of contracts held and the stabilization of electricity trading unit prices, while also considering the possibility that fuel prices could rise again sharply by summer.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Differences Between the Consolidated Earnings Forecast and Actual Results for the Cumulative Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending August 2026 | TOUMEI CO.,LTD. (4439) timely disclosure | Komori