Notice Regarding the Execution of a Capital and Business Alliance Agreement with NTT DATA Corporation, an Offering for Sale of Shares, and Changes in Major Shareholders and the Largest Shareholder, Which Is Also a Major Shareholder
MINKABU THE INFONOID,Inc.; NTT DATA Corporation; Uriu Ken (瓜生 憲); and 2 investment partnerships managed by subsidiaries of SBI Holdings, Inc.
AI-powered services for financial institutions; “MyPallete®”; “W@M”; “MINKABU Academy (investment education)”; and “RobotReportAI (automated generation of AI-powered market reports)”
Strengthening the companies’ collaborative relationship, primarily in the financial sector, and contributing to improved customer convenience by responding rapidly and appropriately to increasingly diverse customer needs; and focusing on the solutions business to enhance corporate value
Full-year consolidated results for the fiscal year ending March 2027
For the impact of this capital and business alliance on full-year consolidated results for the fiscal year ending March 2027, see today’s disclosure, “Notice of Revision to Full-Year Consolidated Earnings Forecast and Recognition of Extraordinary Gain.”
Change in voting rights ownership ratio
The voting rights ownership percentage is the proportion of the voting rights exercisable at a shareholders' meeting held by the shareholder.
NTT DATA Corporation: 1,249 voting rights, percentage not stated. Uriu Ken (瓜生 憲): 16,274 voting rights (10.60%, 1,627,400 shares). Percentages are calculated based on the number of voting rights as of 31 March 2026.
NTT DATA Corporation: 25,178 voting rights (16.41%, 2,517,800 shares), ranking first. Uriu Ken (瓜生 憲): no voting rights. Percentages are calculated based on the number of voting rights as of 31 March 2026.
Related procedures
Director of the Kanto Local Finance Bureau (authority with which the Securities Notification is filed)
The share transfer and capital and business alliance are scheduled to be completed in late December 2026. The companies will pursue the joint deployment of AI services for financial institutions with NTT DATA Corporation, reciprocal deployment of existing solutions, and joint development of new financial services.
An information session for analysts and institutional investors is scheduled for 24 September 2026
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Event name | Notice Regarding the Execution of a Capital and Business Alliance Agreement with NTT DATA Corporation, an Offering for Sale of Shares, and Changes in Major Shareholders and the Largest Shareholder, Which Is Also a Major Shareholder |
| Date of occurrence | 17 September 2026 (date of execution of the capital and business alliance agreement) |
| Subject Entity | MINKABU THE INFONOID,Inc.; NTT DATA Corporation; Uriu Ken (瓜生 憲); and 2 investment partnerships managed by subsidiaries of SBI Holdings, Inc. |
| Target Locations / Products | AI-powered services for financial institutions; “MyPallete®”; “W@M”; “MINKABU Academy (investment education)”; and “RobotReportAI (automated generation of AI-powered market reports)” |
| Cause | Strengthening the companies’ collaborative relationship, primarily in the financial sector, and contributing to improved customer convenience by responding rapidly and appropriately to increasingly diverse customer needs; and focusing on the solutions business to enhance corporate value |
| Accounting period in which recognized | Full-year consolidated results for the fiscal year ending March 2027 |
| Impact on Earnings Forecast | For the impact of this capital and business alliance on full-year consolidated results for the fiscal year ending March 2027, see today’s disclosure, “Notice of Revision to Full-Year Consolidated Earnings Forecast and Recognition of Extraordinary Gain.” |
| Court or authority | Director of the Kanto Local Finance Bureau (authority with which the Securities Notification is filed) |
| Voting rights ownership percentage before the change | NTT DATA Corporation: 1,249 voting rights, percentage not stated. Uriu Ken (瓜生 憲): 16,274 voting rights (10.60%, 1,627,400 shares). Percentages are calculated based on the number of voting rights as of 31 March 2026. |
| Voting rights ownership percentage after the change | NTT DATA Corporation: 25,178 voting rights (16.41%, 2,517,800 shares), ranking first. Uriu Ken (瓜生 憲): no voting rights. Percentages are calculated based on the number of voting rights as of 31 March 2026. |
| Outlook | The share transfer and capital and business alliance are scheduled to be completed in late December 2026. The companies will pursue the joint deployment of AI services for financial institutions with NTT DATA Corporation, reciprocal deployment of existing solutions, and joint development of new financial services. |
| Planned follow-up disclosure | An information session for analysts and institutional investors is scheduled for 24 September 2026 |
Items this document does not state (13)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.To strengthen the companies’ collaborative relationship, primarily in the financial sector, and contribute to improved customer convenience by responding rapidly and appropriately to increasingly diverse customer needs. The company also intends to focus on its solutions business and enhance corporate value through collaboration with NTT DATA Corporation.