Komori
Financial Results Presentation4436MINKABU THE INFONOID,Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Supplementary Materials for the Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, consolidated net sales decreased 10.1% year on year, while operating income decreased by ¥76 million. The Solutions Business, however, reported higher operating income, while lower revenue and operating income in the Media Business weighed on overall performance.

Worth reading
32Immaterial
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-218
¥ million
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 20272 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥1,944 million-10.1%
Operating profit¥16 million
Results for the three months of the current quarter
PeriodApril–June 2026
Net Sales
¥1,944 million-10.1%
Operating profit
¥16 million
Operating profit by segment
Media Business
¥-48 million
Solutions Business
¥81 million+114.0%
Adjustments
¥-16 million-131.8%
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Advertising revenue
    Change in amount-174
  • Subscription revenue (media)
    Change in amount2
  • Other (Media)
    Change in amount-5
  • Stock revenue
    Change in amount43
  • Fee revenue (Solutions)
    Change in amount25
  • Spot (one-off) revenue
    Change in amount-81
  • Adjustment (management fees)
    Change in amount-77
Segment results
  • Media Business (before deduction of management fees)
    Net Sales¥1,004 million (YoY -11.6%)
    Operating profit¥-48 million
  • Solutions Business (before deduction of management fees)
    Net Sales¥857 million (YoY -0.8%)
    Operating profit¥81 million (YoY +114.0%)
  • Media Business (after deduction of management fees)
    Net Sales¥1,100 million (YoY -13.9%)
    Operating profit¥47 million (YoY -67.2%)
  • Solutions Business (after deduction of management fees)
    Net Sales¥935 million (YoY -4.0%)
    Operating profit¥159 million (YoY +7.8%)
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales¥1,944 million (YoY -10.1%)
Operating profit¥16 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterPeriod April–June 2026 / Net Sales ¥1,944 million (YoY -10.1%) / Operating profit ¥16 million / Operating profit by segment Media Business ¥-48 million / Solutions Business ¥81 million (YoY +114.0%) / Adjustments ¥-16 million (YoY -131.8%)
Segment resultsSegment Media Business (before deduction of management fees) / Net Sales ¥1,004 million (YoY -11.6%) / Operating profit ¥-48 million, Segment Solutions Business (before deduction of management fees) / Net Sales ¥857 million (YoY -0.8%) / Operating profit ¥81 million (YoY +114.0%), Segment Media Business (after deduction of management fees) / Net Sales ¥1,100 million (YoY -13.9%) / Operating profit ¥47 million (YoY -67.2%), Segment Solutions Business (after deduction of management fees) / Net Sales ¥935 million (YoY -4.0%) / Operating profit ¥159 million (YoY +7.8%)
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Advertising revenue / Change in amount ¥-174 million, Factors Subscription revenue (media) / Change in amount ¥2 million, Factors Other (Media) / Change in amount ¥-5 million, Factors Stock revenue / Change in amount ¥43 million, Factors Fee revenue (Solutions) / Change in amount ¥25 million, Factors Spot (one-off) revenue / Change in amount ¥-81 million, Factors Adjustment (management fees) / Change in amount ¥-77 million
Items this document does not state (24)
Ordinary incomeNet incomeGross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesFull-year earnings forecastProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planKey KPIsUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&ANew initiatives

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company presents the amounts of increases and decreases by revenue category, including advertising revenue and spot revenue in the Solutions Business, but does not explain the reasons for the changes in performance in narrative form.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Materials for the Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 | MINKABU THE INFONOID,Inc. (4436) timely disclosure | Komori