Komori
Earnings presentation4430TOKAI SOFT CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results Briefing Materials for the Fiscal Year Ended May 2026

For the fiscal year ended May 2026, consolidated net sales increased 15.0% year on year, operating profit rose 22.9%, ordinary profit increased 22.1%, and net income rose 17.6%. Net sales and ordinary profit reached record highs.

Worth reading
56In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
1605
Millions of yen (year-on-year change in net sales)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Earnings presentationFiscal year ending May 20269 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales12,285 million yen+15.0%
Operating profit1,376 million yen+22.9%
Ordinary income1,400 million yen+22.1%
Net income956 million yen+17.6%
Gross Profit Margin23.8 %
Operating profit margin11.2 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses1,551 million yen
Full-year earnings forecast
Fiscal year ending May 2027
Net Sales
12,490 million yen
Selling, general and administrative expenses
1,635 million yen
Operating profit
1,355 million yen
Ordinary income
1,402 million yen
Net income for the current fiscal year
900 million yen
Earnings per share
187.6 yen
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Latest earnings forecast for the fiscal year ended May 2026
Net Sales102.4 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses97 %
Operating profit102 %
Ordinary income100 %
Net income for the current fiscal year106.3 %
What the company explained in this material
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
The plan for the next fiscal year does not incorporate the tax burden reduction effect of the tax incentive for promoting wage increases applied in the current fiscal year. Other numerical assumptions are Not disclosed.
New initiatives
  • Strengthening sales and implementation activities for the mcframe series through enhanced collaboration with Business Engineering Corporation
  • Supporting MES implementation by combining equipment control and production management
  • Improving productivity and development efficiency through the use of AI
  • Expanding the Kanayama office and establishing a development structure of approximately 270 people
  • Expanding recruitment of second-career graduates
  • Executing additional M&A transactions
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Consolidated number of employees799 people
  • Standalone employees607 people
  • Toyota Group share of sales from automotive-related development41.7 %
  • Fuji Electric share of sales from development related to consumer and industrial equipment45.8 %
  • Hitachi share of sales within the Financial and Public Services-Related Business53 %
Segment results
Embedded Systems-Related Business
Net Sales
4,169 million yen+20.2%
Gross profit
1,099 million yen+28.5%
Gross Profit Margin26.4
Manufacturing, Distribution and Business Systems-Related Business
Net Sales
6,249 million yen+18.5%
Gross profit
1,436 million yen+19.0%
Gross Profit Margin23
Financial and Public Services-Related Business
Net Sales
1,752 million yen-6.0%
Gross profit
373 million yen-20.0%
Gross Profit Margin21.3
Other businesses
Net Sales
112 million yen+54.1%
Gross profit
18 million yen+19.8%
Gross Profit Margin16.7
Medium-term management plan targets
Period CoveredFiscal years ending May 2027 through May 2029
Focus areas
  • Strengthening the manufacturing sector
  • Enhancing competitiveness through the use of AI
  • Expanding the public and social infrastructure sectors
  • Investment in Human Capital
  • Balancing Growth Investments and Shareholder Returns
Financial targets
Equity ratio
Actual results61.8 %
Number of employees
Standalone607
Consolidated799
Record date31 May 2026
Annual Dividend
Fiscal year ending May 2026
Annual¥65 per share
Forecast for the fiscal year ending May 2027
Annual¥67 per share
Payout ratio
Fiscal year ending May 202632.6 %
Forecast for the fiscal year ending May 202735.7 %
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeEarnings presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending May 2026
Net Sales12,285 million yen (YoY +15.0%)
Operating profit1,376 million yen (YoY +22.9%)
Ordinary income1,400 million yen (YoY +22.1%)
Net income956 million yen (YoY +17.6%)
Gross Profit Margin23.8 %
Operating profit margin11.2 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses1,551 million yen
Full-year earnings forecastSubject Fiscal year ending May 2027 / Net Sales 12,490 million yen / Selling, general and administrative expenses 1,635 million yen / Operating profit 1,355 million yen / Ordinary income 1,402 million yen / Net income for the current fiscal year 900 million yen / Earnings per share 187.6 yen
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 102.4 % / Selling, general and administrative expenses 97 % / Operating profit 102 % / Ordinary income 100 % / Net income for the current fiscal year 106.3 % / Subject Latest earnings forecast for the fiscal year ended May 2026
Segment resultsEmbedded Systems-Related Business Net Sales 4,169 million yen (YoY +20.2%) / Gross profit 1,099 million yen (YoY +28.5%) / Gross Profit Margin 26.4 / Manufacturing, Distribution and Business Systems-Related Business Net Sales 6,249 million yen (YoY +18.5%) / Gross profit 1,436 million yen (YoY +19.0%) / Gross Profit Margin 23 / Financial and Public Services-Related Business Net Sales 1,752 million yen (YoY -6.0%) / Gross profit 373 million yen (YoY -20.0%) / Gross Profit Margin 21.3 / Other businesses Net Sales 112 million yen (YoY +54.1%) / Gross profit 18 million yen (YoY +19.8%) / Gross Profit Margin 16.7
Key KPIsIndicator name Consolidated number of employees / Value 799 people / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Standalone employees / Value 607 people / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Toyota Group share of sales from automotive-related development / Value 41.7 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Fuji Electric share of sales from development related to consumer and industrial equipment / Value 45.8 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Hitachi share of sales within the Financial and Public Services-Related Business / Value 53 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Number of employeesStandalone 607 / Consolidated 799 / Record date 31 May 2026 / Change during the period Not disclosed
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe plan for the next fiscal year does not incorporate the tax burden reduction effect of the tax incentive for promoting wage increases applied in the current fiscal year. Other numerical assumptions are Not disclosed.
Medium-term management plan targetsPeriod Covered Fiscal years ending May 2027 through May 2029 / Target figure Not disclosed / Focus areas Strengthening the manufacturing sector, Enhancing competitiveness through the use of AI, Expanding the public and social infrastructure sectors, Investment in Human Capital, Balancing Growth Investments and Shareholder Returns
Financial targetsEquity ratio Actual results 61.8 % / Target Not disclosed
Annual DividendFiscal year ending May 2026 Annual ¥65 per share / Forecast for the fiscal year ending May 2027 Annual ¥67 per share / Interim and Year-End Breakdown Not disclosed
Payout ratioFiscal year ending May 2026 32.6 % / Forecast for the fiscal year ending May 2027 35.7 %
New initiativesStrengthening sales and implementation activities for the mcframe series through enhanced collaboration with Business Engineering Corporation, Supporting MES implementation by combining equipment control and production management, Improving productivity and development efficiency through the use of AI, Expanding the Kanayama office and establishing a development structure of approximately 270 people, Expanding recruitment of second-career graduates, Executing additional M&A transactions
Items this document does not state (11)
Results for the three months of the current quarterSelf-assessment against the planBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsRisk amount incorporated into the outlookAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Against a backdrop of demand for labor-saving, automation and digitalization among domestic manufacturers, the Embedded Systems-Related Business and the Manufacturing, Distribution and Business Systems-Related Business grew steadily. Group integration through M&A also contributed to strengthening the development structure and expanding the business.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Briefing Materials for the Fiscal Year Ended May 2026 | TOKAI SOFT CO.,LTD. (4430) timely disclosure | Komori