Komori
Earnings4430TOKAI SOFT CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending May 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

For the cumulative third quarter of the fiscal year ending May 2026, revenue was ¥9,203 million and operating profit was ¥1,137 million, representing year-on-year increases in both revenue and operating profit. The full-year earnings forecast and dividend forecast were revised, with the annual dividend forecast set at ¥60.

Worth reading
44Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
20.3
Year-on-year change (%) (revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter1 June 2025–28 February 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales9,203¥ millionYear on year +20.3%Progress 76.7%
Operating profit1,137¥ millionYear on year +18.3%Progress 84.2%
Ordinary income1,164¥ millionYear on year +21.7%Progress 83.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent713¥ millionYear on year +12.6%Progress 79.2%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥148.93
Financial position at period-end
Total assets10,617¥ million
of which net assets 6,582 ¥ millionEquity ratio 62.0%vs. prior year-end +8.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueReportable segments Software development business (single segment) / By business category Embedded Systems-Related Business ¥3,018,236 thousand (YoY +16.5%) / Manufacturing, Distribution and Business Systems-Related Business ¥4,771,942 thousand (YoY +29.0%) / Financial and Public Services-Related Business ¥1,325,112 thousand (YoY 0.0%) / Other (general administrative staffing and other services by AJ・Flat株式会社) ¥88,037 thousand (YoY +132.5%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥12,000 million (YoY +12.4%)
Operating profit¥1,350 million (YoY +20.5%)
Ordinary income¥1,400 million (YoY +22.0%)
Net income¥900 million (YoY +10.7%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → ¥12,000 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥1,350 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥1,400 million / Net income Not disclosed → ¥900 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥55 → ¥60
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Corporate IT investment remained firm in response to demand for improved operational efficiency stemming from labor shortages and strategic investment aimed at digitalization and advanced capabilities. Demand for embedded systems development was active, systems investment remained firm in the manufacturing, distribution and business systems businesses, and orders and sales remained firm in the financial and public sector businesses.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name None / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name None
Depreciation and amortization¥128,444 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo (no target participants specified)
Issued Shares at Period-End4,920,300 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End123,283 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 June 2025–28 February 2026
Net Sales¥9,203 million (YoY +20.3%)
Operating profit¥1,137 million (YoY +18.3%)
Ordinary income¥1,164 million (YoY +21.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥713 million (YoY +12.6%)
Net income per share¥148.93
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 62 / End of previous period 53.9
Total assets¥10,617 million
Net assets¥6,582 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥12,000 million (YoY +12.4%) / Operating profit ¥1,350 million (YoY +20.5%) / Ordinary income ¥1,400 million (YoY +22.0%) / Net income ¥900 million (YoY +10.7%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → ¥12,000 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥1,350 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥1,400 million / Net income Not disclosed → ¥900 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥55 → ¥60
Segment revenueReportable segments Software development business (single segment) / By business category Embedded Systems-Related Business ¥3,018,236 thousand (YoY +16.5%) / Manufacturing, Distribution and Business Systems-Related Business ¥4,771,942 thousand (YoY +29.0%) / Financial and Public Services-Related Business ¥1,325,112 thousand (YoY 0.0%) / Other (general administrative staffing and other services by AJ・Flat株式会社) ¥88,037 thousand (YoY +132.5%)
Depreciation and amortization¥128,444 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name None / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name None
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo (no target participants specified)
Issued Shares at Period-End4,920,300 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End123,283 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceCorporate IT investment remained firm in response to demand for improved operational efficiency stemming from labor shortages and strategic investment aimed at digitalization and advanced capabilities. Demand for embedded systems development was active, systems investment remained firm in the manufacturing, distribution and business systems businesses, and orders and sales remained firm in the financial and public sector businesses.
Items this document does not state (13)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Material subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In addition to steady corporate IT investment aimed at improving operational efficiency and advancing digitalization against a backdrop of labor shortages, demand for embedded systems development, systems investment in the manufacturing and distribution industries, and orders and sales related to the financial and public sectors remained firm.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending May 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | TOKAI SOFT CO.,LTD. (4430) timely disclosure | Komori