Komori
Financial Results Presentation4428sinops Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results Briefing Materials for the Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026

In the cumulative second quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026, recurring revenue such as cloud revenue increased, while revenue remained roughly flat year on year due to the cancellation or deferral of implementation support projects. Operating profit and lower-line profit declined. The full-year forecast was unchanged, and the company indicated that it would continue investing in new businesses and returning profits to shareholders.

Worth reading
59In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-74
¥ millions (year-on-year change in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial Results PresentationSecond quarter of the fiscal year ending December 202613 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales991 Millions of yen-0.4%
Operating profit104 Millions of yen-41.6%
Ordinary income128 Millions of yen-28.4%
Net income77 Millions of yen-33.0%
Gross Profit Margin40.4%
Operating profit margin10.5%
Selling, general and administrative expenses296 Millions of yen
Results for the three months of the current quarterRevenue declined 6.3% year on year. Operating profit remained positive on a quarterly basis. The specific amount for the quarter alone was Not disclosed.
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
2,344 Millions of yen
Package
35 Millions of yen
Implementation support
654 Millions of yen
Support
413 Millions of yen
Cloud
1,240 Millions of yen
Operating profit
390 Millions of yen
Ordinary income
392 Millions of yen
Net income for the current fiscal year
272 Millions of yen
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales42.3%
Package92.1%
Implementation support16.6%
Support50.0%
Cloud51.8%
Operating profit26.7%
Ordinary income32.7%
Net income for the current fiscal year28.4%
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Progress was broadly in line with the initial plan. Package revenue is progressing steadily against the full-year plan.
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
The company cited additional product purchases and cloud contracts with new users among existing customers, as well as cross-selling to existing customers, as factors driving ARR growth. The chart shows contributions of 9.0%, 4.5% and 1.6% against ARR growth of 15.1%, but the names and amounts of the individual factors were Not disclosed.
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
The ARR forecast incorporates potential changes in the number of stores and possible service reviews resulting from corporate integrations and other developments among existing customers. Specific assumptions for foreign exchange rates, raw material prices, interest rates and other factors were Not disclosed.
New initiatives
  • Official rollout of the DeCM-PF platform, jointly developed with ITOCHU Corporation, at Coop Sapporo, together with logistics structural reform initiatives
  • Expanding sales of sinops-WLMS and creating successful case studies
  • Launching test marketing of an AI service for automated additions and discontinuations of craft beer products and deliveries
  • Establishing the Technology Management, Solutions Development and Customer Support departments in January 2026, and renaming the organization as the WLMS Promotion Department
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Grocery supermarket share37.2%
    Year on year against the same period last year+0.5pt
  • Retail share19.1%
    Year on year against the same period last year+0.2pt
  • Number of contracted companies121 companies
    Year on year against the same period last year+2 companies
  • ARR1,666 Millions of yen
    Year on year against the same period last year+15.1%
  • NRR (cloud)101.5% (2026 average) / 102.9% (2026 second-quarter average)
  • Stock revenue ratio85.7%
    Year on year against the same period last year+13.5pt
  • Number of contracts20,746 Engagements
    Year on year against the same period last year+2,639 contracts
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
Cloud paid accounts: 16,087 accounts (up 2,682 year on year); cloud paid stores: 3,973 stores (up 663); paid accounts per store: 4.0 accounts (no change year on year).
Segment results
Results are presented by revenue category rather than by segment. Package: ¥32 million (¥103 million in the same period of the previous year, down 68.6%); implementation support: ¥108 million (¥172 million, down 37.0%); support: ¥207 million (¥193 million, up 7.1%); cloud: ¥643 million (¥526 million, up 22.2%).
Medium-term management plan targets
The medium-term management policy covers 2026-2028. The company aims to maintain annual revenue growth of 15% in its existing businesses, while DeCM and WLMS are expected to begin making significant contributions to revenue from 2028.
Market Size / Share
Food supermarket market share: 37.2%; retail market share: 19.1%. Retailers with revenue of ¥40 billion or more: 299 companies with aggregate revenue of ¥6.94 trillion; contracted companies: 53 with aggregate revenue of ¥1.10 trillion. Ranked No. 1 in market share for the food loss reduction solutions market for the third consecutive year.
Number of stores and locations
The number of cloud paid stores was 3,973, up 663 year on year. The number of store openings and closures during the period was Not disclosed.
Number of employees
115 employees as of the end of June 2026, up 5 from the end of fiscal 2025. Recruitment progressed broadly in line with the plan.
Annual Dividend
¥17.00 (interim ¥8.00 and year-end ¥9.00 planned)
Payout ratio
Approximately 40% each fiscal year
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial Results Presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredSecond quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026
Net Sales991 Millions of yen (YoY -0.4%)
Operating profit104 Millions of yen (YoY -41.6%)
Ordinary income128 Millions of yen (YoY -28.4%)
Net income77 Millions of yen (YoY -33.0%)
Gross Profit Margin40.4%
Operating profit margin10.5%
Selling, general and administrative expenses296 Millions of yen
Results for the three months of the current quarterRevenue declined 6.3% year on year. Operating profit remained positive on a quarterly basis. The specific amount for the quarter alone was Not disclosed.
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 2,344 Millions of yen / Package 35 Millions of yen / Implementation support 654 Millions of yen / Support 413 Millions of yen / Cloud 1,240 Millions of yen / Operating profit 390 Millions of yen / Ordinary income 392 Millions of yen / Net income for the current fiscal year 272 Millions of yen
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 42.3% / Package 92.1% / Implementation support 16.6% / Support 50.0% / Cloud 51.8% / Operating profit 26.7% / Ordinary income 32.7% / Net income for the current fiscal year 28.4%
Self-assessment against the planProgress was broadly in line with the initial plan. Package revenue is progressing steadily against the full-year plan.
Segment resultsResults are presented by revenue category rather than by segment. Package: ¥32 million (¥103 million in the same period of the previous year, down 68.6%); implementation support: ¥108 million (¥172 million, down 37.0%); support: ¥207 million (¥193 million, up 7.1%); cloud: ¥643 million (¥526 million, up 22.2%).
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeThe company cited additional product purchases and cloud contracts with new users among existing customers, as well as cross-selling to existing customers, as factors driving ARR growth. The chart shows contributions of 9.0%, 4.5% and 1.6% against ARR growth of 15.1%, but the names and amounts of the individual factors were Not disclosed.
Key KPIsIndicator name Grocery supermarket share / Value 37.2% / Year on year against the same period last year +0.5pt, Indicator name Retail share / Value 19.1% / Year on year against the same period last year +0.2pt, Indicator name Number of contracted companies / Value 121 companies / Year on year against the same period last year +2 companies, Indicator name ARR / Value 1,666 Millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year +15.1%, Indicator name NRR (cloud) / Value 101.5% (2026 average) / 102.9% (2026 second-quarter average) / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Stock revenue ratio / Value 85.7% / Year on year against the same period last year +13.5pt, Indicator name Number of contracts / Value 20,746 Engagements / Year on year against the same period last year +2,639 contracts
Unit price and quantity metricsCloud paid accounts: 16,087 accounts (up 2,682 year on year); cloud paid stores: 3,973 stores (up 663); paid accounts per store: 4.0 accounts (no change year on year).
Number of stores and locationsThe number of cloud paid stores was 3,973, up 663 year on year. The number of store openings and closures during the period was Not disclosed.
Number of employees115 employees as of the end of June 2026, up 5 from the end of fiscal 2025. Recruitment progressed broadly in line with the plan.
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe ARR forecast incorporates potential changes in the number of stores and possible service reviews resulting from corporate integrations and other developments among existing customers. Specific assumptions for foreign exchange rates, raw material prices, interest rates and other factors were Not disclosed.
Medium-term management plan targetsThe medium-term management policy covers 2026-2028. The company aims to maintain annual revenue growth of 15% in its existing businesses, while DeCM and WLMS are expected to begin making significant contributions to revenue from 2028.
Annual Dividend¥17.00 (interim ¥8.00 and year-end ¥9.00 planned)
Payout ratioApproximately 40% each fiscal year
Market Size / ShareFood supermarket market share: 37.2%; retail market share: 19.1%. Retailers with revenue of ¥40 billion or more: 299 companies with aggregate revenue of ¥6.94 trillion; contracted companies: 53 with aggregate revenue of ¥1.10 trillion. Ranked No. 1 in market share for the food loss reduction solutions market for the third consecutive year.
New initiativesOfficial rollout of the DeCM-PF platform, jointly developed with ITOCHU Corporation, at Coop Sapporo, together with logistics structural reform initiatives, Expanding sales of sinops-WLMS and creating successful case studies, Launching test marketing of an AI service for automated additions and discontinuations of craft beer products and deliveries, Establishing the Technology Management, Solutions Development and Customer Support departments in January 2026, and renaming the organization as the WLMS Promotion Department
Items this document does not state (6)
Risk amount incorporated into the outlookFinancial targetsAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Implementation support revenue declined as some projects were not pursued following customers’ reviews of their systems investment plans, while the timing of other implementations shifted to the second half or later. At the same time, cloud expansion among existing customers, productivity gains from the use of AI, control of selling, general and administrative expenses, and greater communications cost efficiency through product improvements progressed.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Briefing Materials for the Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 | sinops Inc. (4428) timely disclosure | Komori