Komori
Presentation materials for financial results4425Kudan Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Earnings Presentation Materials for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027

Although first-quarter revenue was below the same period of the previous year, gross profit increased and the operating loss narrowed as the company shifted its focus from low-margin hardware sales to high-margin software sales.

Worth reading
43Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
97
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 20274 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥112 million
Operating profit¥-148 million
Ordinary income¥-70 million
Net income¥-71 million
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥112 million
Operating profit
¥-148 million
Ordinary income
¥-70 million
Net income
¥-71 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥1,030 million
Operating profit
¥-340 million
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Increase in software revenue¥36 million
  • Decrease in hardware revenue¥-93 million
  • Profit increase from focusing on software and higher software gross margins¥62 million
  • Impact of fixed-cost reductions¥52 million
  • Increase in foreign exchange gains from the valuation of intercompany receivables and payables¥62 million
New initiatives
  • Focus on high-margin software
  • Providing data technology for physical AI
  • Adoption of the technology in Log build's construction solution, Log Walk
  • Participation in MIRMI, one of Germany's largest industry-academia collaboration projects
  • Launching collaboration with VDMA (German Engineering Federation) and Bayern Innovativ
  • Expanding collaboration with Innovate UK
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Customer growth rate in the current fiscal year150 %
    Year on year against the same period last yearIncreased
  • Number of countries entered in the current fiscal year10 countries
  • Project growth rate in the current fiscal year250 %
    Year on year against the same period last yearIncreased
  • Software share of gross profit89 %
    Year on year against the same period last yearUp from 56%
  • Mobile robotics market size (2040)¥300 trillion
Market Size / Share
  • Mobile robot market
    Figures300
    As of2040
  • Share of the market addressable with existing technology
    Figures3〜5
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales¥112 million
Operating profit¥-148 million
Ordinary income¥-70 million
Net income¥-71 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥112 million / Operating profit ¥-148 million / Ordinary income ¥-70 million / Net income ¥-71 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥1,030 million / Operating profit ¥-340 million
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Increase in software revenue / Amount ¥36 million, Factors Decrease in hardware revenue / Amount ¥-93 million, Factors Profit increase from focusing on software and higher software gross margins / Amount ¥62 million, Factors Impact of fixed-cost reductions / Amount ¥52 million, Factors Increase in foreign exchange gains from the valuation of intercompany receivables and payables / Amount ¥62 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Customer growth rate in the current fiscal year / Value 150 % / Year on year against the same period last year Increased, Indicator name Number of countries entered in the current fiscal year / Value 10 countries / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Project growth rate in the current fiscal year / Value 250 % / Year on year against the same period last year Increased, Indicator name Software share of gross profit / Value 89 % / Year on year against the same period last year Up from 56%, Indicator name Mobile robotics market size (2040) / Value ¥300 trillion / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Market Size / ShareSubject Mobile robot market / Figures ¥300 trillion / As of ¥2040 trillion, Subject Share of the market addressable with existing technology / Figures 3〜5
New initiativesFocus on high-margin software, Providing data technology for physical AI, Adoption of the technology in Log build's construction solution, Log Walk, Participation in MIRMI, one of Germany's largest industry-academia collaboration projects, Launching collaboration with VDMA (German Engineering Federation) and Bayern Innovativ, Expanding collaboration with Innovate UK
Items this document does not state (19)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planSegment resultsUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Software sales increased by ¥36 million, while hardware sales decreased by ¥93 million. Profit increased by ¥62 million from focusing on high-margin software, and fixed-cost reductions contributed ¥52 million, improving the operating loss. In addition, foreign exchange gains from the valuation of intercompany receivables and payables increased by ¥62 million.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Earnings Presentation Materials for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 | Kudan Inc. (4425) timely disclosure | Komori