Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts4419Finatext Holdings Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, consolidated revenue and profit both exceeded the previous year. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company presented full-year forecasts including revenue of ¥15,500 million and operating profit of ¥3,338 million.

Worth reading
86Important
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
40.2
% (year-on-year change in sales for the fiscal year ending March 2027)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Full year
Net Sales—→15,500million
+40.2%
Operating profit—→3,338million
+75.6%
Ordinary income—→3,305million
+77.5%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→2,322million
+53.5%
Net income per share—→44.74yen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

The company expects revenue growth in its financial infrastructure business from acquiring new partners and expanding services with existing partners, and in its big data analytics business from increasing sales of DataLensHub and acquiring customers for its data AI solutions business. It will also continue investing in hiring and expanding functionality.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

In the fiscal year ended March 2026, the company recorded a ¥1.195 million provision for the Financial Instruments Transaction Liability Reserve, resulting in total extraordinary losses of ¥1.195 million. The forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is Not disclosed.

Previous-period resultsNet Sales ¥11,052 million / Operating profit ¥1,900 million / Ordinary income ¥1,862 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥1,513 million / Net income per share ¥29.39
Dividend forecast revisionThe forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is an interim dividend of ¥0.00, a year-end dividend of ¥0.00 and an annual dividend of ¥0.00. Whether the forecast has been revised is Not disclosed.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesNot disclosed → ¥15,500 million(+40.2%)
Operating profitNot disclosed → ¥3,338 million(+75.6%)
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed → ¥3,305 million(+77.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → ¥2,322 million(+53.5%)
Net income per shareNot disclosed → 44.74 yen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredFull year
Previous-period resultsNet Sales ¥11,052 million / Operating profit ¥1,900 million / Ordinary income ¥1,862 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥1,513 million / Net income per share ¥29.39
Reason for the revisionThe company expects revenue growth in its financial infrastructure business from acquiring new partners and expanding services with existing partners, and in its big data analytics business from increasing sales of DataLensHub and acquiring customers for its data AI solutions business. It will also continue investing in hiring and expanding functionality.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossIn the fiscal year ended March 2026, the company recorded a ¥1.195 million provision for the Financial Instruments Transaction Liability Reserve, resulting in total extraordinary losses of ¥1.195 million. The forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is Not disclosed.
Dividend forecast revisionThe forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is an interim dividend of ¥0.00, a year-end dividend of ¥0.00 and an annual dividend of ¥0.00. Whether the forecast has been revised is Not disclosed.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (1)
Publication date of previous forecast

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue increased in the fiscal year ended March 2026, driven by flow revenue from the onboarding of new partners, usage-based revenue from service growth among existing partners, and the launch of new businesses. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company expects to acquire new partners, expand services with existing partners, increase sales of DataLensHub, and acquire customers for its data AI solutions, while continuing to invest in hiring and expanding functionality.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | Finatext Holdings Ltd. (4419) timely disclosure | Komori