Komori
Earnings4418Japan Data Science Consortium Co.Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026 (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated)

For the nine months ended March 2026, revenue and operating profit fell below the year-earlier levels due mainly to lower transaction volumes in the marketing support business. On the other hand, profit attributable to owners of the parent increased following the recognition of a gain on the sale of shares in an affiliate.

Worth reading
55In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
5.5
% (year-on-year decline in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter1 July 2025 to 31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales17,192¥ millionYear on year -5.5%Progress 74.4%
Operating profit448¥ millionYear on year -11.6%Progress 59.7%
Ordinary income425¥ millionYear on year -10.0%Progress 60.7%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent355¥ millionYear on year +21.3%Progress 68.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥23.70
Financial position at period-end
Total assets10,777¥ million
of which net assets 6,291 ¥ millionEquity ratio 57.0%vs. prior year-end +9.6pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueAI Solutions Business ¥3,162,735 thousand, Financial Advisory Business ¥300,015 thousand, Marketing Support Business ¥13,729,770 thousand
Segment profitAI Solutions Business ¥359,683 thousand, Financial Advisory Business ¥85,836 thousand, Marketing Support Business ¥945 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥23,100 million (YoY +0.2%)
Operating profit¥750 million (YoY +29.0%)
Ordinary income¥700 million (YoY +33.5%)
Net income¥520 million (YoY +50.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The AI solutions business reported higher revenue and profit due to expanding demand, new customer acquisitions and upselling to existing customers. The marketing support business reported lower revenue due to reduced transaction volumes in direct-mail fulfillment following the revision of postal rates. Operating profit decreased due to higher recruitment expenses, bonus provisions and office expansion costs, while net profit increased due to a gain on the sale of shares in an affiliate.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name MCC Logistics Co., Ltd. / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name seawise株式会社
Material subsequent eventsA non-compensatory capital reduction of ¥746,364,900, reducing capital from ¥756,364,900 to ¥10,000,000. The effective date is scheduled for 19 June 2026.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥43 thousand, Gain on sale of shares in an affiliated company ¥96,967 thousand / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥64,637 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person For institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End16,162,200
Treasury Shares at Period-End387,134
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 July 2025 to 31 March 2026
Net Sales¥17,192 million (YoY -5.5%)
Operating profit¥448 million (YoY -11.6%)
Ordinary income¥425 million (YoY -10.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥355 million (YoY +21.3%)
Net income per share¥23.70
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 57 / End of previous period 47.4
Total assets¥10,777 million
Net assets¥6,291 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥23,100 million (YoY +0.2%) / Operating profit ¥750 million (YoY +29.0%) / Ordinary income ¥700 million (YoY +33.5%) / Net income ¥520 million (YoY +50.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Segment revenueAI Solutions Business ¥3,162,735 thousand, Financial Advisory Business ¥300,015 thousand, Marketing Support Business ¥13,729,770 thousand
Segment profitAI Solutions Business ¥359,683 thousand, Financial Advisory Business ¥85,836 thousand, Marketing Support Business ¥945 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥64,637 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥43 thousand, Gain on sale of shares in an affiliated company ¥96,967 thousand / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name MCC Logistics Co., Ltd. / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name seawise株式会社
Material subsequent eventsA non-compensatory capital reduction of ¥746,364,900, reducing capital from ¥756,364,900 to ¥10,000,000. The effective date is scheduled for 19 June 2026.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person For institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End16,162,200
Treasury Shares at Period-End387,134
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe AI solutions business reported higher revenue and profit due to expanding demand, new customer acquisitions and upselling to existing customers. The marketing support business reported lower revenue due to reduced transaction volumes in direct-mail fulfillment following the revision of postal rates. Operating profit decreased due to higher recruitment expenses, bonus provisions and office expansion costs, while net profit increased due to a gain on the sale of shares in an affiliate.
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The AI solutions business reported higher revenue and profit, driven by expanding demand, new customer acquisitions and upselling to existing customers. In the marketing support business, transaction volumes for direct-mail fulfillment temporarily declined following the revision of postal rates, while operating profit decreased due to higher recruitment expenses, bonus provisions and office expansion costs. Profit attributable to owners of the parent increased following the recognition of a gain on the sale of shares in an affiliate.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026 (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated) | Japan Data Science Consortium Co.Ltd. (4418) timely disclosure | Komori