Worth reading
56In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.Scale
25.2
Year-on-year change in revenue (%)Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.Contents of this document
Earnings briefing transcriptFiscal year ending March 2026, full year13 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥11,022 million+25.2%
Operating profit¥2,238 million+38.6%
Ordinary income¥2,222 million+42.2%
Net income¥1,486 million+47.2%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥1,757 million
Gross Profit Margin
Rate36.2%
Year-on-year change+1.4 percentage points
Operating profit margin
Rate20.3%
Year-on-year change+2.0 percentage points
Full-year earnings forecast
Fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales
¥13,778 million
Operating profit
¥2,939 million
Operating profit margin
21.3%
Ordinary income
¥2,973 million
Net income for the current fiscal year
¥1,998 million
EPS
¥132.74
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Achieved as planned / broadly in line with expectationsBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
- Company-wide revenue growth effect¥928 million
- Investment in human capital, personnel expenses, and outsourced labor costs¥-218 million
- Increase in Advertising Expenses¥-19 million
- Other¥-67 million
New initiatives
- Launch of security document assessments using AI and consulting
- Development of SecOps.AI, an AI tool integrating security operations
- Automation of log analysis and reporting using AI
- Launch of new AI-related cybersecurity education courses
- Development of AI cybersecurity professionals
- Expand sales channels through alliances with regional banks
- Business expansion through the opening of locations nationwide
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
- Customer Base1,588 companiesYear on year against the same period last yearIncreased
- New customers566 companiesYear on year against the same period last yearIncreased
- Existing customers1,022 companiesYear on year against the same period last yearIncreased
- ARPU from new customers¥2.8 millionYear on year against the same period last yearIncreased
- ARPU from existing customers¥9.3 millionYear on year against the same period last yearIncreased
- Cumulative number of companies adopting the targeted email attack simulation service11,000 companies or more
- Cumulative number of education course participants23,599 people
- Cumulative number of participants in courses for cybersecurity professionals10,442 people
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
- Customer Base1,588 companiesYear on year against the same period last yearIncreased
- New customers566 companiesYear on year against the same period last yearIncreased
- Existing customers1,022 companiesYear on year against the same period last yearIncreased
- ARPU from new customers¥2.8 millionYear on year against the same period last yearIncreased
- ARPU from existing customers¥9.3 millionYear on year against the same period last yearIncreased
Segment results
- Cyber security businessNet Sales¥7,197 millionYear-on-year change in revenue+16.4%Gross profit¥2,638 millionGross profit year-on-year+23.6%
- Security education businessNet Sales¥1,498 millionYear-on-year change in revenue+50.2%Gross profit¥631 millionGross profit year-on-year+30.9%
- Security personnel businessNet Sales¥2,416 millionYear-on-year change in revenue+42.1%Gross profit¥749 millionGross profit year-on-year+48.3%
Medium-term management plan targets
- Target25% annual revenue growth for existing businessesTarget fiscal yearPresented as the trajectory through the fiscal year ending March 2028
- TargetImprove operating margin by 1.0 percentage point each yearTarget fiscal yearPresented as the trajectory through the fiscal year ending March 2028
- ¥13,778 millionTargetRevenue for the fiscal year ending March 2027
- ¥17,222 millionTargetRevenue for the fiscal year ending March 2028
- ¥3,848 millionTargetOperating profit for the fiscal year ending March 2028
Financial targets
The actual equity ratio was 44.2%, up 6.4 percentage points year on year. Target figures for ROE, ROIC and the D/E ratio were not disclosedMarket Size / Share
Top market share in targeted email training services, including OEM supply, with more than 11,000 companies having adopted the services cumulatively. Market size and market share percentage were not disclosedNumber of stores and locations
A Hokkaido location will open in February 2027. Approximately 2 other locations are also scheduled to open this year. Year-end number of locations and openings and closures during the period: not disclosedNumber of employees
Number of Employees221 people
Change during the periodIncreased from 138 people in the previous fiscal year. 13 new graduates
Hiring planMid-career hiring will also be conducted
Annual Dividend
Fiscal year ending March 2026
Annual Dividend¥34.6
Interim¥16.36
End of period¥18.24
Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027
Annual Dividend¥49.11
Interim¥24.55
End of period¥24.56
Payout ratio
Fiscal year ending March 202635.0%
Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 202737.0%
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Earnings briefing transcript |
| Fiscal Period Covered | Fiscal year ending March 2026, full year |
| Net Sales | ¥11,022 million (YoY +25.2%) |
| Operating profit | ¥2,238 million (YoY +38.6%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥2,222 million (YoY +42.2%) |
| Net income | ¥1,486 million (YoY +47.2%) |
| Gross Profit Margin | Rate 36.2% / Year-on-year change +1.4 percentage points |
| Operating profit margin | Rate 20.3% / Year-on-year change +2.0 percentage points |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥1,757 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Fiscal year ending March 2027 Net Sales ¥13,778 million / Operating profit ¥2,939 million / Operating profit margin 21.3% / Ordinary income ¥2,973 million / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥1,998 million / EPS ¥132.74 |
| Self-assessment against the plan | Achieved as planned / broadly in line with expectations |
| Segment results | Segment Cyber security business / Net Sales ¥7,197 million / Year-on-year change in revenue +16.4% / Gross profit ¥2,638 million / Gross profit year-on-year +23.6%, Segment Security education business / Net Sales ¥1,498 million / Year-on-year change in revenue +50.2% / Gross profit ¥631 million / Gross profit year-on-year +30.9%, Segment Security personnel business / Net Sales ¥2,416 million / Year-on-year change in revenue +42.1% / Gross profit ¥749 million / Gross profit year-on-year +48.3% |
| Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change | Factors Company-wide revenue growth effect / Amount ¥928 million, Factors Investment in human capital, personnel expenses, and outsourced labor costs / Amount ¥-218 million, Factors Increase in Advertising Expenses / Amount ¥-19 million, Factors Other / Amount ¥-67 million |
| Key KPIs | Indicator name Customer Base / Value 1,588 companies / Year on year against the same period last year Increased, Indicator name New customers / Value 566 companies / Year on year against the same period last year Increased, Indicator name Existing customers / Value 1,022 companies / Year on year against the same period last year Increased, Indicator name ARPU from new customers / Value ¥2.8 million / Year on year against the same period last year Increased, Indicator name ARPU from existing customers / Value ¥9.3 million / Year on year against the same period last year Increased, Indicator name Cumulative number of companies adopting the targeted email attack simulation service / Value 11,000 companies or more / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Cumulative number of education course participants / Value 23,599 people / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Cumulative number of participants in courses for cybersecurity professionals / Value 10,442 people / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed |
| Unit price and quantity metrics | Indicator name Customer Base / Value 1,588 companies / Year on year against the same period last year Increased, Indicator name New customers / Value 566 companies / Year on year against the same period last year Increased, Indicator name Existing customers / Value 1,022 companies / Year on year against the same period last year Increased, Indicator name ARPU from new customers / Value ¥2.8 million / Year on year against the same period last year Increased, Indicator name ARPU from existing customers / Value ¥9.3 million / Year on year against the same period last year Increased |
| Number of stores and locations | A Hokkaido location will open in February 2027. Approximately 2 other locations are also scheduled to open this year. Year-end number of locations and openings and closures during the period: not disclosed |
| Number of employees | Number of Employees 221 people / Change during the period Increased from 138 people in the previous fiscal year. 13 new graduates / Hiring plan Mid-career hiring will also be conducted |
| Medium-term management plan targets | Target 25% annual revenue growth for existing businesses / Target fiscal year Presented as the trajectory through the fiscal year ending March 2028, Target Improve operating margin by 1.0 percentage point each year / Target fiscal year Presented as the trajectory through the fiscal year ending March 2028, ¥13,778 million, ¥17,222 million, ¥3,848 million |
| Financial targets | The actual equity ratio was 44.2%, up 6.4 percentage points year on year. Target figures for ROE, ROIC and the D/E ratio were not disclosed |
| Annual Dividend | Fiscal year ending March 2026 Annual Dividend ¥34.6 / Interim ¥16.36 / End of period ¥18.24 / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 Annual Dividend ¥49.11 / Interim ¥24.55 / End of period ¥24.56 |
| Payout ratio | Fiscal year ending March 2026 35.0% / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 37.0% |
| Market Size / Share | Top market share in targeted email training services, including OEM supply, with more than 11,000 companies having adopted the services cumulatively. Market size and market share percentage were not disclosed |
| New initiatives | Launch of security document assessments using AI and consulting, Development of SecOps.AI, an AI tool integrating security operations, Automation of log analysis and reporting using AI, Launch of new AI-related cybersecurity education courses, Development of AI cybersecurity professionals, Expand sales channels through alliances with regional banks, Business expansion through the opening of locations nationwide |
Items this document does not state (8)
Results for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.The company explained that growth in both new and existing customers, upselling and cross-selling, higher ARPU driven by winning more upper-mid-market projects, and productivity gains and gross margin improvement through the use of AI contributed to the results.
How to read this page
This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.