Komori
Financial Results Presentation4415BROAD ENTERPRISE CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Transcript of the briefing on financial results for the second quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026

Full-year sales and operating profit forecasts were revised upward. Sales changed from ¥10 billion to ¥11.7 billion, while operating profit changed from ¥1.7 billion to ¥2.3 billion. Ordinary profit and net income were left unchanged. The company also consolidated 日本中央管理 following its acquisition and changed its segment structure.

Worth reading
66In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
17
¥100 million (amount of upward revision to the sales forecast)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Earnings briefing transcriptSecond quarter of the fiscal year ending December 20268 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥56.93 million+87.7%
Operating profit¥11.24 million
Ordinary income¥8.5 million
Net income¥5.52 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Individual
Net Sales
¥117 million
Operating profit
¥23 million
Ordinary incomeUnchanged; figure is Not disclosed
Net income for the current fiscal yearUnchanged; figure is Not disclosed
Consolidated
Net Sales
¥126 million
Operating profitTo be determined
Ordinary incomeTo be determined
Net income for the current fiscal yearTo be determined
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales
Before revision56.9 %
After revision48.7 %
Flow gross profit
47 %
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Progressing as planned
Key points of the Q&AKey questions raised by investors at the briefing and the company's answers
  1. Acquisition consideration for 日本中央管理, goodwill and net assets
  2. Seasonality of orders for BRO-ROOM and BRO-WALL and order restrictions
  3. Factors behind the increase in selling, general and administrative expenses
  4. Impact of consolidating 日本中央管理 and the PPA
  5. Costs, scale and interest-rate impact of receivables securitization
  6. Regional revitalization, the partnership with AlbaLink and expansion into the United States
  7. Shareholder Returns and Dividend Policy
  8. Human Capital and Governance
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
BRO-ROOM and BRO-WALL drove the increase in profit (amount by factor is Not disclosed)
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Construction materials price index
5 % year-on-year increase
Interest RatesUnstable and highly volatile (figure is Not disclosed)
New initiatives
  • Make 日本中央管理 a consolidated subsidiary and change to a 2-segment structure
  • Open an accommodation facility in Kinosaki, Hyogo Prefecture, using BRO-ROOM, in September 2026
  • Form a business partnership with AlbaLink using BRO-ZERO
  • Increase the frequency of receivables securitization from 1–2 times a year to 3–4 times a year
  • Expand shareholder benefits by introducing digital gifts, increasing the benefit amount and providing them twice a year
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Cumulative number of B-CUBIC installationsMore than 10,600 buildings
  • Cumulative number of partnerships with real estate management companies1,015 companies
  • Cumulative number of sales agencies336 companies
  • Percentage of sales generated through sales agencies48 %
Market Size / Share
TAMTens to hundreds of billions of yen
Payout ratio
20 %
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeEarnings briefing transcript
Fiscal Period CoveredSecond quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026
Net Sales¥56.93 million (YoY +87.7%)
Operating profit¥11.24 million
Ordinary income¥8.5 million
Net income¥5.52 million
Full-year earnings forecastIndividual Net Sales ¥117 million / Operating profit ¥23 million / Ordinary income Unchanged; figure is Not disclosed / Net income for the current fiscal year Unchanged; figure is Not disclosed / Consolidated Net Sales ¥126 million / Operating profit To be determined / Ordinary income To be determined / Net income for the current fiscal year To be determined
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales Before revision 56.9 % / After revision 48.7 % / Flow gross profit 47 %
Self-assessment against the planProgressing as planned
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeBRO-ROOM and BRO-WALL drove the increase in profit (amount by factor is Not disclosed)
Key KPIsIndicator name Cumulative number of B-CUBIC installations / Value More than 10,600 buildings / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Cumulative number of partnerships with real estate management companies / Value 1,015 companies / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Cumulative number of sales agencies / Value 336 companies / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Percentage of sales generated through sales agencies / Value 48 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookConstruction materials price index 5 % year-on-year increase / Interest Rates Unstable and highly volatile (figure is Not disclosed)
Payout ratio20 %
Market Size / ShareTAM Tens to hundreds of billions of yen / Company market share Not disclosed
Key points of the Q&AAcquisition consideration for 日本中央管理, goodwill and net assets, Seasonality of orders for BRO-ROOM and BRO-WALL and order restrictions, Factors behind the increase in selling, general and administrative expenses, Impact of consolidating 日本中央管理 and the PPA, Costs, scale and interest-rate impact of receivables securitization, Regional revitalization, the partnership with AlbaLink and expansion into the United States, Shareholder Returns and Dividend Policy, Human Capital and Governance
New initiativesMake 日本中央管理 a consolidated subsidiary and change to a 2-segment structure, Open an accommodation facility in Kinosaki, Hyogo Prefecture, using BRO-ROOM, in September 2026, Form a business partnership with AlbaLink using BRO-ZERO, Increase the frequency of receivables securitization from 1–2 times a year to 3–4 times a year, Expand shareholder benefits by introducing digital gifts, increasing the benefit amount and providing them twice a year
Items this document does not state (15)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterSegment resultsUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Orders for BRO-ROOM and BRO-WALL were strong, while sales partners accumulated proposal expertise and new projects were generated through web marketing. Ordinary profit and net income were left unchanged because the non-operating expenses associated with the securitization of receivables planned for the second half and the impact of the purchase price allocation (PPA) required for consolidating 日本中央管理 cannot be reasonably calculated at this stage.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Transcript of the briefing on financial results for the second quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026 | BROAD ENTERPRISE CO.,LTD. (4415) timely disclosure | Komori