Komori
Presentation materials for financial results4415BROAD ENTERPRISE CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results Briefing Materials for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026, revenue and profits at all levels significantly exceeded the year-earlier period, driven mainly by BRO-ROOM and BRO-WALL. Progress against the full-year forecast was 25.5% for revenue, 53.7% for ordinary income and 68.2% for net income.

Worth reading
65In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
1193
¥ million (year-on-year increase in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending December 202612 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥2,547 million+88.1%
Operating profit¥560 million+228.7%
Ordinary income¥346 million+121.7%
Net income¥229 million+128.1%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥4 million increase in SG&A expenses. SG&A expenses as a percentage of revenue: not disclosed
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥10,000 million
Operating profit
¥1,700 million
Ordinary income
¥1,100 million
Net income for the current fiscal year
¥650 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales25.5%
Ordinary income53.7%
Net income for the current fiscal year68.2%
Flow gross profit from completed construction23.5%
Flow gross profit from orders received64.4%
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
On track / broadly on track
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
B-CUBICOperating loss of ¥9 million
BRO-LOCK+¥13 million
BRO-ROOM+¥240 million
BRO-WALL+¥156 million
Other (security cameras, etc.)-¥6 million
Increase in SG&A expenses−¥4 million
New initiatives
  • Acquisition of 100% of the shares of 日本中央管理株式会社, making it a wholly owned subsidiary
  • Collaboration with local authorities and others to open an accommodation facility using a vacant house in Hamanaka, Hokkaido
  • Change shareholder benefits to focus on digital gifts, increase the benefit amount, offer them twice a year and eliminate the continuous ownership requirement
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Cumulative number of B-CUBIC and B-CUBIC Next installations10,503 buildings
  • Cumulative number of property management companies with which the company does business1,012 companies
    Year on year against the same period last year+7 companies (quarter on quarter)
  • Cumulative number of sales agencies298 companies
    Year on year against the same period last year+40 companies (quarter on quarter)
  • Proportion of flow revenue generated through distributors44 %
  • Equity ratio17.1 %
    Year on year against the same period last year+2.0 percentage points (from the end of the previous fiscal year)
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
The company explained that contract prices per building vary as building types diversify, but figures comparing unit prices and volumes were not disclosed
Medium-term management plan targets
FY2026 management targets: ¥10 billion in revenue and a ¥10 billion market capitalization
Financial targets
Equity ratio: 17.1% (actual). The financial target was not disclosed
Market Size / Share
8,898 property management companies; 1,012 companies with which the company does business (11.4%); 7,886 unaffiliated property management companies (88.6%)
Orders received and order backlog
Flow gross profit from completed construction: ¥751 million; flow gross profit from orders received during the quarter: ¥1,342 million; flow gross profit from incomplete construction (order backlog): ¥2,110 million
Number of stores and locations
Locations are in Tokyo, Osaka and Fukuoka. The number of openings and closures during the period was not disclosed
Annual Dividend
Forecast annual dividend of ¥21.16 per share. The interim and year-end breakdown was not disclosed. No decision has been made to pay a dividend
Payout ratio
The company plans to adopt a 20% payout ratio when profit for the year after tax reaches at least ¥500 million
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026
Net Sales¥2,547 million (YoY +88.1%)
Operating profit¥560 million (YoY +228.7%)
Ordinary income¥346 million (YoY +121.7%)
Net income¥229 million (YoY +128.1%)
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥4 million increase in SG&A expenses. SG&A expenses as a percentage of revenue: not disclosed
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥10,000 million / Operating profit ¥1,700 million / Ordinary income ¥1,100 million / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥650 million
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 25.5% / Ordinary income 53.7% / Net income for the current fiscal year 68.2% / Flow gross profit from completed construction 23.5% / Flow gross profit from orders received 64.4%
Self-assessment against the planOn track / broadly on track
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeB-CUBIC Operating loss of ¥9 million / BRO-LOCK +¥13 million / BRO-ROOM +¥240 million / BRO-WALL +¥156 million / Other (security cameras, etc.) -¥6 million / Increase in SG&A expenses −¥4 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Cumulative number of B-CUBIC and B-CUBIC Next installations / Value 10,503 buildings / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Cumulative number of property management companies with which the company does business / Value 1,012 companies / Year on year against the same period last year +7 companies (quarter on quarter), Indicator name Cumulative number of sales agencies / Value 298 companies / Year on year against the same period last year +40 companies (quarter on quarter), Indicator name Proportion of flow revenue generated through distributors / Value 44 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Equity ratio / Value 17.1 % / Year on year against the same period last year +2.0 percentage points (from the end of the previous fiscal year)
Unit price and quantity metricsThe company explained that contract prices per building vary as building types diversify, but figures comparing unit prices and volumes were not disclosed
Number of stores and locationsLocations are in Tokyo, Osaka and Fukuoka. The number of openings and closures during the period was not disclosed
Medium-term management plan targetsFY2026 management targets: ¥10 billion in revenue and a ¥10 billion market capitalization
Financial targetsEquity ratio: 17.1% (actual). The financial target was not disclosed
Annual DividendForecast annual dividend of ¥21.16 per share. The interim and year-end breakdown was not disclosed. No decision has been made to pay a dividend
Payout ratioThe company plans to adopt a 20% payout ratio when profit for the year after tax reaches at least ¥500 million
Orders received and order backlogFlow gross profit from completed construction: ¥751 million; flow gross profit from orders received during the quarter: ¥1,342 million; flow gross profit from incomplete construction (order backlog): ¥2,110 million
Market Size / Share8,898 property management companies; 1,012 companies with which the company does business (11.4%); 7,886 unaffiliated property management companies (88.6%)
New initiativesAcquisition of 100% of the shares of 日本中央管理株式会社, making it a wholly owned subsidiary, Collaboration with local authorities and others to open an accommodation facility using a vacant house in Hamanaka, Hokkaido, Change shareholder benefits to focus on digital gifts, increase the benefit amount, offer them twice a year and eliminate the continuous ownership requirement
Items this document does not state (10)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginResults for the three months of the current quarterSegment resultsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The increase in revenue was driven largely by BRO-ROOM and BRO-WALL. The primary factor behind the increase in operating income was higher gross profit from BRO-ROOM and BRO-WALL.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Briefing Materials for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 | BROAD ENTERPRISE CO.,LTD. (4415) timely disclosure | Komori