Komori
Earnings4415BROAD ENTERPRISE CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026, net sales increased 88.1% year on year and operating profit increased 228.7%, resulting in substantial increases in both revenue and profit. There were no revisions to the full-year earnings forecast or dividend forecast, and the annual dividend is expected to be ¥21.16 per share.

Worth reading
46Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
228.7
Year-on-year increase in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 January 2026–31 March 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales2,547¥ millionYear on year +88.1%Progress 25.5%
Operating profit560¥ millionYear on year +228.7%Progress 32.9%
Ordinary income346¥ millionYear on year +121.7%Progress 31.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent229¥ millionYear on year +128.1%Progress 35.2%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥37.32
Financial position at period-end
Total assets10,838¥ million
of which net assets 1,856 ¥ millionEquity ratio 17.1%vs. prior year-end +2.0pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueSegment Internet Services Business / Net Sales Not disclosed / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Segment profitSegment Internet Services Business / Segment profit Not disclosed / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥10,000 million (YoY +34.9%)
Operating profit¥1,700 million (YoY +73.9%)
Ordinary income¥1,100 million (YoY +42.8%)
Net income¥650 million (YoY +55.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥21.16
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

B-CUBIC performed well due to recurring orders from existing customers and partner companies and stronger collaboration. BRO-ROOM benefited from an expanded target market, higher orders and higher average order values, while BRO-WALL performed well by capturing demand for repair work. BRO-LOCK limited new business in order to focus on BRO-ROOM and BRO-WALL, resulting in lower sales.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Material subsequent eventsOn 20 April 2026, the company borrowed ¥1,100 million from The Kiyo Bank,Ltd. The funds will be used to acquire the shares of 日本中央管理株式会社 and make it a wholly owned subsidiary, as well as to cover acquisition-related expenses and working capital.
Depreciation and amortization¥19,840 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors, analysts and individual investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End6,145,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End306
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 January 2026–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥2,547 million (YoY +88.1%)
Operating profit¥560 million (YoY +228.7%)
Ordinary income¥346 million (YoY +121.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥229 million (YoY +128.1%)
Net income per share¥37.32
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 17.1 / End of previous period 15.1
Total assets¥10,838 million
Net assets¥1,856 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥10,000 million (YoY +34.9%) / Operating profit ¥1,700 million (YoY +73.9%) / Ordinary income ¥1,100 million (YoY +42.8%) / Net income ¥650 million (YoY +55.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥21.16
Segment revenueSegment Internet Services Business / Net Sales Not disclosed / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Segment profitSegment Internet Services Business / Segment profit Not disclosed / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥19,840 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Material subsequent eventsOn 20 April 2026, the company borrowed ¥1,100 million from The Kiyo Bank,Ltd. The funds will be used to acquire the shares of 日本中央管理株式会社 and make it a wholly owned subsidiary, as well as to cover acquisition-related expenses and working capital.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors, analysts and individual investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End6,145,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End306
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceB-CUBIC performed well due to recurring orders from existing customers and partner companies and stronger collaboration. BRO-ROOM benefited from an expanded target market, higher orders and higher average order values, while BRO-WALL performed well by capturing demand for repair work. BRO-LOCK limited new business in order to focus on BRO-ROOM and BRO-WALL, resulting in lower sales.
Items this document does not state (13)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Changes in the scope of consolidation

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company worked to acquire new customers and sales agents and strengthen collaboration with management companies and existing customers. BRO-ROOM performed well as its target market expanded, orders increased and the average order value rose. BRO-WALL also saw strong orders by capturing demand for repair work. Meanwhile, the company limited new business for BRO-LOCK in order to focus on BRO-ROOM and BRO-WALL, resulting in a year-on-year decline in sales.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated) | BROAD ENTERPRISE CO.,LTD. (4415) timely disclosure | Komori