Komori
Earnings presentation4413baudroie,inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Supplementary Explanatory Materials for the Fiscal Year Ended February 2026

For the FY ended February 2026, revenue, operating profit, profit before income taxes and net income all came in above the full-year forecasts revised upward in May 2025. The company also presented a forecast for growth of more than 30% in the FY ending February 2027, updated its medium-term management plan through the FY ending February 2029, and announced plans to initiate dividends and increase the dividend.

Worth reading
58In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFull fiscal year ended February 202610 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales17,423,340 JPY thousand+49.6%
Operating profit3,391,334 JPY thousand+37.8%
Net income2,457,800 JPY thousand+36.6%
Gross Profit MarginThe full-year figure for the current period is Not disclosed. By quarter, gross profit margin was 34.9% in 4Q of the FY ended February 2026. The full-year change from the same period of the previous year in percentage points is Not disclosed.
Operating profit marginThe full-year figure for the current period is Not disclosed. By quarter, operating margin was 20.3% in 4Q of the FY ended February 2026. The full-year change from the same period of the previous year in percentage points is Not disclosed.
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
5,099,814 JPY thousand
Gross profit
1,741,720 JPY thousand
Operating profit
1,033,235 JPY thousand
Operating profit margin
20.3 %
Full-year earnings forecast
Fiscal year ending February 2027
Net Sales
23,500,000 JPY thousand
Operating profit
4,409,000 JPY thousand
Profit before tax
4,383,000 JPY thousand
Profit for the period
3,134,000 JPY thousand
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Revenue for FY ended February 2026
1Q19.7 %
2Q45 %
3Q72.1 %
4Q101.9 %
Operating profit for FY ended February 2026
1Q18.7 %
2Q43.3 %
3Q72.6 %
4Q104.3 %
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Finished above all figures in the full-year earnings forecast revised upward in May 2025
New initiatives
  • A new company for the AI business has already been established
  • Dividends were initiated in the FY ended February 2026, with an increase to ¥10.1 per share planned for the FY ending February 2027
  • Updated the medium-term management plan through the FY ending February 2029
  • For future M&A, the company plans to use its own shares or earn-outs as part of the acquisition consideration
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Revenue from enterprise customers5,995,952 JPY thousand
  • Revenue from enterprise customers as a percentage of total revenue70 %
    Year on year against the same period last yearDown from 72.1% in the FY ended February 2025
  • Enterprise customer count38 companies
    Year on year against the same period last yearIncreased
  • Average revenue per enterprise customer157,788 JPY thousand
    Year on year against the same period last yearIncreased
  • Revenue from advanced technology fields5,420,336 JPY thousand
    Year on year against the same period last yearIncreased
  • Revenue from advanced technology fields as a percentage of total revenue63.3 %
    Year on year against the same period last yearUp from 63.2% in the FY ended February 2025
  • Specialist talent508 people
    Year on year against the same period last yearIncreased from 408 in the FY ended February 2025
  • Highly specialized professionals297 people
    Year on year against the same period last yearIncreased from 223 in the FY ended February 2025
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
Disclosed 38 enterprise customers and average revenue per customer of ¥157,788 thousand
Medium-term management plan targets
Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending February 2029
Net Sales
39,715 JPY million
Operating profit
7,451 JPY million
Highly specialized professionals
570 people
Specialist talent
1,485 people
Comparison with actual resultsFY ended February 2026 results: revenue of ¥17,423 million and operating profit of ¥3,391 million
Market Size / Share
  • Overall domestic IT market in 2029¥33 trillion
  • Domestic IT infrastructure services market in 2029¥3 trillion
  • Global wireless market2,366 US$100 million, 2031
  • Global load balancer market161 US$100 million, 2030
  • Domestic cloud market10.1 trillion yen, 2030
  • The domestic security market¥5,317 100 million, 2026
Number of employees
1,315 people
NotesStandalone basis, including permanent and contract employees. As of February 2026
Annual Dividend
Fiscal year ended February 2026
¥7.58 per share
FY2027/2 forecast
¥10.1 per share
Payout ratio
10 %
Acquisition of treasury shares
Number of shares acquired610,400 Shares
PeriodDecember 2024 to April 2025
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFull fiscal year ended February 2026
Net Sales17,423,340 JPY thousand (YoY +49.6%)
Operating profit3,391,334 JPY thousand (YoY +37.8%)
Net income2,457,800 JPY thousand (YoY +36.6%)
Gross Profit MarginThe full-year figure for the current period is Not disclosed. By quarter, gross profit margin was 34.9% in 4Q of the FY ended February 2026. The full-year change from the same period of the previous year in percentage points is Not disclosed.
Operating profit marginThe full-year figure for the current period is Not disclosed. By quarter, operating margin was 20.3% in 4Q of the FY ended February 2026. The full-year change from the same period of the previous year in percentage points is Not disclosed.
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales 5,099,814 JPY thousand / Gross profit 1,741,720 JPY thousand / Operating profit 1,033,235 JPY thousand / Operating profit margin 20.3 %
Full-year earnings forecastFiscal year ending February 2027 Net Sales 23,500,000 JPY thousand / Operating profit 4,409,000 JPY thousand / Profit before tax 4,383,000 JPY thousand / Profit for the period 3,134,000 JPY thousand
Progress against full-year forecastRevenue for FY ended February 2026 1Q 19.7 % / 2Q 45 % / 3Q 72.1 % / 4Q 101.9 % / Operating profit for FY ended February 2026 1Q 18.7 % / 2Q 43.3 % / 3Q 72.6 % / 4Q 104.3 %
Self-assessment against the planFinished above all figures in the full-year earnings forecast revised upward in May 2025
Key KPIs5,995,952 JPY thousand, 70 %, 38 companies, 157,788 JPY thousand, 5,420,336 JPY thousand, 63.3 %, 508 people, 297 people
Unit price and quantity metricsDisclosed 38 enterprise customers and average revenue per customer of ¥157,788 thousand
Number of employees1,315 people
Medium-term management plan targetsTarget fiscal year Fiscal year ending February 2029 / Net Sales 39,715 JPY million / Operating profit 7,451 JPY million / Highly specialized professionals 570 people / Specialist talent 1,485 people / Comparison with actual results FY ended February 2026 results: revenue of ¥17,423 million and operating profit of ¥3,391 million
Annual DividendFiscal year ended February 2026 ¥7.58 per share / FY2027/2 forecast ¥10.1 per share / Interim and Year-End Breakdown Not disclosed
Payout ratio10 %
Acquisition of treasury sharesNumber of shares acquired 610,400 Shares / Period December 2024 to April 2025
Market Size / ShareOverall domestic IT market in 2029 ¥33 trillion, Domestic IT infrastructure services market in 2029 ¥3 trillion, Global wireless market 2,366 US$100 million, 2031, Global load balancer market 161 US$100 million, 2030, Domestic cloud market 10.1 trillion yen, 2030, The domestic security market ¥5,317 100 million, 2026
New initiativesA new company for the AI business has already been established, Dividends were initiated in the FY ended February 2026, with an increase to ¥10.1 per share planned for the FY ending February 2027, Updated the medium-term management plan through the FY ending February 2029, For future M&A, the company plans to use its own shares or earn-outs as part of the acquisition consideration
Items this document does not state (11)
Ordinary incomeSelling, general and administrative expensesSegment resultsBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookFinancial targetsCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue was weighted toward the second half, as usual, because the acceptance of completed and delivered projects increased in the second half, while the reassignment of specialized and highly specialized personnel progressed in the second half as engineers in their second year and beyond became fully productive. The company explained that profit margins have declined due to the impact of M&A but are expected to rise as PMI progresses. The expansion of the scope of consolidation following the conversion of 4 companies into subsidiaries was also cited as a factor contributing to higher results.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Explanatory Materials for the Fiscal Year Ended February 2026 | baudroie,inc. (4413) timely disclosure | Komori