Komori
Earnings4413baudroie,inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the Six Months Ended August 2025 [IFRS]

For the six months ended August 2025, revenue increased 45.5% year on year and operating profit increased 34.7%, resulting in increases in both revenue and profit. The full-year earnings forecast and annual dividend forecast were unchanged from the most recently announced figures.

Worth reading
41Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
45.5
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)2025年3月1日〜2025年8月31日ConsolidatedIFRS
Net Sales7,698¥ millionsYear on year +45.5%Progress 45.0%
Operating profit1,406¥ millionsYear on year +34.7%Progress 43.3%
Ordinary income1,397¥ millionsYear on year +32.7%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,014¥ millionsYear on year +33.6%Progress 43.2%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share32.74円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets11,809¥ millions
of which net assets 6,270 ¥ millionsEquity ratio 53.1%vs. prior year-end 0.0pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+1,070,260
Investment-728,409
Financials+96,142
Net change+437,993

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥3,924,406 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥17,100 millions (YoY +46.8%)
Operating profit¥3,250 millions (YoY +32.1%)
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed
Net income¥2,345 millions (YoY +30.3%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNone
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥7.58(Not calculable (prior-year actual was ¥0.00))
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

IT・DX投資が堅調に推移し、クラウド環境の整備、ネットワークの高速化・安定化、セキュリティ対策の強化などの需要が拡大した。エンタープライズ顧客の深耕と新規開拓、先端技術分野の選別受注、育成型マッチングの強化にも取り組んだ。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidation0 additions and 0 exclusions (no company names)
Depreciation and amortization¥132,028 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End32,091,908株
Treasury Shares at Period-End953,420株
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsIFRS
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2025年3月1日〜2025年8月31日
Net Sales¥7,698 millions (YoY +45.5%)
Operating profit¥1,406 millions (YoY +34.7%)
Ordinary income¥1,397 millions (YoY +32.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,014 millions (YoY +33.6%)
Net income per share32.74円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 53.1 / End of previous period 53.1
Total assets¥11,809 millions
Net assets¥6,270 millions
Cash flows from operating activities¥1,070,260 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-728,409 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥96,142 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥3,924,406 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥17,100 millions (YoY +46.8%) / Operating profit ¥3,250 millions (YoY +32.1%) / Ordinary income Not disclosed / Net income ¥2,345 millions (YoY +30.3%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNone
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥7.58(Not calculable (prior-year actual was ¥0.00))
Depreciation and amortization¥132,028 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidation0 additions and 0 exclusions (no company names)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End32,091,908株
Treasury Shares at Period-End953,420株
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceIT・DX投資が堅調に推移し、クラウド環境の整備、ネットワークの高速化・安定化、セキュリティ対策の強化などの需要が拡大した。エンタープライズ顧客の深耕と新規開拓、先端技術分野の選別受注、育成型マッチングの強化にも取り組んだ。
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Material subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

IT・DX投資が堅調で、クラウド、ネットワーク、セキュリティなどの需要が拡大したことに加え、エンタープライズ顧客の深耕・新規開拓、先端技術分野の選別受注、育成型マッチングを進めたため。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the Six Months Ended August 2025 [IFRS] | baudroie,inc. (4413) timely disclosure | Komori