Komori
Earnings4412Science Arts,Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending August 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated)

For the interim period of the fiscal year ending August 2026, revenue increased 41.0% year on year and operating profit increased 223.1%, with profit growth significantly outpacing revenue growth. There were no revisions to the full-year earnings forecast or dividend forecast, and the annual dividend is expected to be ¥1.

Worth reading
61In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
223.1
% (year-on-year change in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)1 September 2025–28 February 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales1,027million yenYear on year +41.0%Progress 49.6%
Operating profit104million yenYear on year +223.1%Progress 69.3%
Ordinary income103million yenYear on year +492.3%Progress 69.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent87million yenYear on year +482.5%Progress 72.5%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥10.75
Financial position at period-end
Total assets2,280million yen
of which net assets 1,502 million yenEquity ratio 65.9%vs. prior year-end -1.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+112,367
Investment-121,799
Financials-6,196
Net change-15,628

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in thousand yen).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period1,558,651 thousand yen
Segment revenueBuddycom business 1,027,849 thousand yen (YoY +41.2%), Other 150 thousand yen (YoY -89.3%)
Segment profitBuddycom business 104,801 thousand yen (YoY +235.0%), Other 122 thousand yen (YoY -89.7%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales2,069 million yen (YoY +25.1%)
Operating profit150 million yen (YoY +40.0%)
Ordinary income148 million yen (YoY +60.7%)
Net income120 million yen (YoY +7.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast0 yen and sen → 1 yen and sen
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The number of contracted companies increased as a result of increased staffing to strengthen the development and sales of Buddycom, enhanced marketing, initiatives targeting priority industries, and stronger sales capabilities among distributors. Personnel expenses, advertising expenses, and depreciation related to the relocation of the head office also increased.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 Yes修正再表示 No
Depreciation and amortization28,413 thousand yen
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End8,230,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End117,088
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 September 2025–28 February 2026
Net Sales1,027 million yen (YoY +41.0%)
Operating profit104 million yen (YoY +223.1%)
Ordinary income103 million yen (YoY +492.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent87 million yen (YoY +482.5%)
Net income per share¥10.75
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 65.9 / End of previous period 67.1
Total assets2,280 million yen
Net assets1,502 million yen
Cash flows from operating activities112,367 thousand yen
Cash flows from investing activities-121,799 thousand yen
Cash flows from financing activities-6,196 thousand yen
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period1,558,651 thousand yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 2,069 million yen (YoY +25.1%) / Operating profit 150 million yen (YoY +40.0%) / Ordinary income 148 million yen (YoY +60.7%) / Net income 120 million yen (YoY +7.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast0 yen and sen → 1 yen and sen
Segment revenueBuddycom business 1,027,849 thousand yen (YoY +41.2%), Other 150 thousand yen (YoY -89.3%)
Segment profitBuddycom business 104,801 thousand yen (YoY +235.0%), Other 122 thousand yen (YoY -89.7%)
Depreciation and amortization28,413 thousand yen
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate Yes / Restatement No
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End8,230,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End117,088
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe number of contracted companies increased as a result of increased staffing to strengthen the development and sales of Buddycom, enhanced marketing, initiatives targeting priority industries, and stronger sales capabilities among distributors. Personnel expenses, advertising expenses, and depreciation related to the relocation of the head office also increased.
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Changes in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company focused on strengthening the development and sales of Buddycom. The number of contracted companies increased as a result of enhanced marketing, initiatives targeting priority industries, and stronger sales capabilities among distributors. Meanwhile, personnel expenses rose due to the increase in headcount, advertising expenses increased to raise brand awareness, and depreciation increased because the useful lives of fixed assets were shortened in connection with the relocation of the head office.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending August 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated) | Science Arts,Inc. (4412) timely disclosure | Komori