Komori
Earnings4410HARIMA CHEMICALS GROUP,INC.Materials and Chemicals

Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue increased 11.5% year on year and operating income increased 71.8%, resulting in higher revenue and income. The full-year earnings forecast remains unchanged from the announcement on 30 April.

Worth reading
57In focus
Scored from 3 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
11.5
% (year-on-year increase in net sales)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales28,682¥ millionYear on year +11.5%
Operating profit1,307¥ millionYear on year +71.8%
Ordinary income1,462¥ millionYear on year +117.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent996¥ millionYear on year +153.4%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Financial position at period-end
Total assets109,771¥ million
of which net assets 42,540 ¥ millionEquity ratio 38.1%vs. prior year-end -1.6pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueResins and chemicals ¥6,151 million (YoY +9.6%), Paper chemicals ¥7,086 million (YoY +5.2%), Electronic Materials ¥4,357 million (YoY +38.8%), Rotors ¥9,980 million (YoY +9.3%)
Segment profitResins and chemicals ¥617 million (YoY +72.4%), Paper chemicals ¥765 million (YoY +60.2%), Electronic Materials ¥55 million, Rotors ¥143 million (YoY -13.8%)
Regional sales¥69.4 hundred million, ¥40.5 hundred million, ¥53.7 hundred million, ¥163.7 hundred million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥1,100 hundred million
Operating profitNot disclosed
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed
Net incomeNot disclosed
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Overseas, strong sales in South America offset sluggish demand in Europe and North America, while sales volume increased in Japan. In response to surging raw material prices, the company advanced reviews of selling prices and the pass-through of costs to product prices. In Resins and Chemicals, it also implemented measures to improve profitability, including reductions in manufacturing costs.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Directors' Retirement Benefits ¥23 million
Depreciation and amortization¥781 million
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥28,682 million (YoY +11.5%)
Operating profit¥1,307 million (YoY +71.8%)
Ordinary income¥1,462 million (YoY +117.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥996 million (YoY +153.4%)
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 38.1 / End of previous period 39.7
Total assets¥109,771 million
Net assets¥42,540 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥1,100 hundred million / Operating profit Not disclosed / Ordinary income Not disclosed / Net income Not disclosed
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Segment revenueResins and chemicals ¥6,151 million (YoY +9.6%), Paper chemicals ¥7,086 million (YoY +5.2%), Electronic Materials ¥4,357 million (YoY +38.8%), Rotors ¥9,980 million (YoY +9.3%)
Segment profitResins and chemicals ¥617 million (YoY +72.4%), Paper chemicals ¥765 million (YoY +60.2%), Electronic Materials ¥55 million, Rotors ¥143 million (YoY -13.8%)
Regional sales¥69.4 hundred million, ¥40.5 hundred million, ¥53.7 hundred million, ¥163.7 hundred million
Depreciation and amortization¥781 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Directors' Retirement Benefits ¥23 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceOverseas, strong sales in South America offset sluggish demand in Europe and North America, while sales volume increased in Japan. In response to surging raw material prices, the company advanced reviews of selling prices and the pass-through of costs to product prices. In Resins and Chemicals, it also implemented measures to improve profitability, including reductions in manufacturing costs.
Items this document does not state (18)
Net income per shareOperating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodAnnual Dividend ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossChange in accounting policyChanges in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent eventsAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Overseas, demand remained sluggish in Europe and North America, while sales in South America were strong. In Japan, sales volume increased, and the company also advanced measures including reviews of selling prices and reductions in manufacturing costs in response to surging raw material prices.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) | HARIMA CHEMICALS GROUP,INC. (4410) timely disclosure | Komori