Recognition of extraordinary income (gain on sale of fixed assets) and extraordinary loss (impairment loss)
ハリマ化成商事(株)(a consolidated subsidiary of the filing company)
Site of a former employee dormitory in Kakogawa, Hyogo Prefecture; operating assets related to a golf course and hotel in Mimasaka, Okayama Prefecture
The gain on the sale of fixed assets resulted from the sale of the former employee dormitory site and the difference between its carrying amount and the sale proceeds. The impairment loss was recognized because recovery of the investment was expected to be difficult.
¥321 million gain on sale of fixed assets (extraordinary income); ¥300 million impairment loss (extraordinary loss)
Fiscal year ending March 2026 (1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026)
The above extraordinary income and extraordinary loss have been reflected in the Consolidated Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 under Japanese GAAP, released today.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Event name | Recognition of extraordinary income (gain on sale of fixed assets) and extraordinary loss (impairment loss) |
| Subject Entity | ハリマ化成商事(株)(a consolidated subsidiary of the filing company) |
| Target Locations / Products | Site of a former employee dormitory in Kakogawa, Hyogo Prefecture; operating assets related to a golf course and hotel in Mimasaka, Okayama Prefecture |
| Cause | The gain on the sale of fixed assets resulted from the sale of the former employee dormitory site and the difference between its carrying amount and the sale proceeds. The impairment loss was recognized because recovery of the investment was expected to be difficult. |
| Amount of Impact on Business Performance | ¥321 million gain on sale of fixed assets (extraordinary income); ¥300 million impairment loss (extraordinary loss) |
| Accounting period in which recognized | Fiscal year ending March 2026 (1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026) |
| Impact on Earnings Forecast | The above extraordinary income and extraordinary loss have been reflected in the Consolidated Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 under Japanese GAAP, released today. |
Items this document does not state (18)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.The gain on the sale of fixed assets resulted from the sale of the former employee dormitory site and the difference between its carrying amount and the sale proceeds. The impairment loss was recognized because recovery of the investment in the operating assets related to the golf course and hotel was expected to be difficult.