Komori
Earnings4410HARIMA CHEMICALS GROUP,INC.Materials and Chemicals

Consolidated Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP)

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, revenue increased 2.7% year on year and operating profit rose 57.6%, resulting in higher revenue and substantially higher profit. For the next fiscal year, the Company plans revenue of ¥110.0 billion and operating profit of ¥3.5 billion.

Worth reading
47Recurring
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
1199
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales103,763¥ millionYear on year +2.7%
Operating profit3,283¥ millionYear on year +57.6%
Ordinary income2,996¥ millionYear on year +125.2%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent2,345¥ millionYear on year +207.5%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Net income per share¥96.56
Financial position at period-end
Total assets102,886¥ million
of which net assets 41,506 ¥ millionEquity ratio 39.7%vs. prior year-end +2.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+7,859
Investment-1,712
Financials-4,853
Net change+1,294

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥6,177 million
Segment revenueResins and chemicals ¥21,420 million (YoY +1.6%), Paper chemicals ¥28,716 million (YoY +2.8%), Electronic Materials ¥13,718 million (YoY +3.2%), Rotors ¥35,931 million (YoY +3.1%)
Segment profitResins and chemicals ¥1,489 million (YoY +262.6%), Paper chemicals ¥2,538 million (YoY +19.6%), Electronic Materials ¥374 million (YoY -2.1%), Rotors ¥38 million (YoY -93.9%)
Regional sales¥271.8 100 million, ¥146.6 100 million, ¥192.3 100 million, ¥610.8 100 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥1,100 100 million
Operating profit¥35 100 million
Ordinary income¥28 100 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥26.5 100 million
Annual Dividend ForecastNot disclosed → ¥42 per share
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Although demand in Europe remained sluggish overseas, sales in North America performed well, while domestic sales volumes increased as a result of expanded sales efforts. On the profit front, the increase in revenue contributed to earnings, while soaring raw material prices weighed on profits in the overseas business.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 Yes修正再表示 No
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment loss¥300 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥184 million, Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥321 million / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥300 million, Other ¥27 million
Depreciation and amortization¥3,002 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥103,763 million (YoY +2.7%)
Operating profit¥3,283 million (YoY +57.6%)
Ordinary income¥2,996 million (YoY +125.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥2,345 million (YoY +207.5%)
Net income per share¥96.56
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 39.7 / End of previous period 37.3
Total assets¥102,886 million
Net assets¥41,506 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥7,859 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-1,712 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-4,853 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥6,177 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥1,100 100 million / Operating profit ¥35 100 million / Ordinary income ¥28 100 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥26.5 100 million
Annual Dividend ForecastNot disclosed → ¥42 per share
Segment revenueResins and chemicals ¥21,420 million (YoY +1.6%), Paper chemicals ¥28,716 million (YoY +2.8%), Electronic Materials ¥13,718 million (YoY +3.2%), Rotors ¥35,931 million (YoY +3.1%)
Segment profitResins and chemicals ¥1,489 million (YoY +262.6%), Paper chemicals ¥2,538 million (YoY +19.6%), Electronic Materials ¥374 million (YoY -2.1%), Rotors ¥38 million (YoY -93.9%)
Regional sales¥271.8 100 million, ¥146.6 100 million, ¥192.3 100 million, ¥610.8 100 million
Depreciation and amortization¥3,002 million
Impairment loss¥300 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥184 million, Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥321 million / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥300 million, Other ¥27 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate Yes / Restatement No
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceAlthough demand in Europe remained sluggish overseas, sales in North America performed well, while domestic sales volumes increased as a result of expanded sales efforts. On the profit front, the increase in revenue contributed to earnings, while soaring raw material prices weighed on profits in the overseas business.
Items this document does not state (9)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyOrders received and order backlogChanges in the scope of consolidationAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue increased as sales in North America performed well overseas and domestic sales volumes rose as a result of expanded sales efforts. The increase in revenue contributed to operating profit, but rising raw material prices weighed on profits in the overseas business.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Consolidated Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP) | HARIMA CHEMICALS GROUP,INC. (4410) timely disclosure | Komori