Komori
Earnings4409TOHO CHEMICAL INDUSTRY COMPANY,LIMITEDMaterials and Chemicals

Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales, operating income, ordinary income and net income exceeded the year-earlier period. The company newly disclosed its full-year earnings forecast and raised its annual dividend forecast from ¥22 to ¥25 per share.

Worth reading
53Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
873
¥ millions (operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales14,837¥ millionYear on year +13.2%Progress 24.7%
Operating profit873¥ millionYear on year +56.1%Progress 34.9%
Ordinary income800¥ millionYear on year +56.5%Progress 40.0%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent544¥ millionYear on year +56.2%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥25.91
Financial position at period-end
Total assets73,048¥ million
of which net assets 25,048 ¥ millionEquity ratio 34.2%vs. prior year-end +0.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥5,409 million
Segment revenueSurfactants ¥6,951 million (YoY +11.9%), Resins ¥1,233 million (YoY +10.1%), Chemical Products ¥1,772 million (YoY +9.2%), Specialty chemicals ¥4,858 million (YoY +20.4%)
Segment profitSurfactants ¥353 million, Resins ¥61 million, Chemical Products ¥115 million, Specialty chemicals ¥250 million
Regional salesJapan Current fiscal year ¥12,519 million / Prior-year period ¥10,886 million / Asia Current fiscal year ¥1,875 million / Prior-year period ¥1,811 million / Other Current fiscal year ¥442 million / Prior-year period ¥403 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥60,000 million (YoY +11.9%)
Operating profit¥2,500 million (YoY +19.7%)
Ordinary income¥2,000 million (YoY +3.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,850 million (YoY +21.1%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Undecided → ¥60,000 million / Operating profit Undecided → ¥2,500 million / Ordinary income Undecided → ¥2,000 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent Undecided → ¥1,850 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥22 per share → ¥25 per share
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Higher selling prices resulting from the pass-through of higher raw material costs, increased sales of fine-processing resins for the electronics and information industries, and the earnings effect of higher sales.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsIn July 2026, the company sold 1 listed security and will record a ¥588 million gain on the sale of investment securities as an extraordinary gain in the second quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027. The reasons were to reduce cross-shareholdings and improve asset efficiency.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥0 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal of fixed assets ¥22 million
Depreciation and amortization¥712 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End21,350,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End322,015 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥14,837 million (YoY +13.2%)
Operating profit¥873 million (YoY +56.1%)
Ordinary income¥800 million (YoY +56.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥544 million (YoY +56.2%)
Net income per share¥25.91
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 34.2 / End of previous period 33.9
Total assets¥73,048 million
Net assets¥25,048 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥5,409 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥60,000 million (YoY +11.9%) / Operating profit ¥2,500 million (YoY +19.7%) / Ordinary income ¥2,000 million (YoY +3.5%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥1,850 million (YoY +21.1%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Undecided → ¥60,000 million / Operating profit Undecided → ¥2,500 million / Ordinary income Undecided → ¥2,000 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent Undecided → ¥1,850 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥22 per share → ¥25 per share
Segment revenueSurfactants ¥6,951 million (YoY +11.9%), Resins ¥1,233 million (YoY +10.1%), Chemical Products ¥1,772 million (YoY +9.2%), Specialty chemicals ¥4,858 million (YoY +20.4%)
Segment profitSurfactants ¥353 million, Resins ¥61 million, Chemical Products ¥115 million, Specialty chemicals ¥250 million
Regional salesJapan Current fiscal year ¥12,519 million / Prior-year period ¥10,886 million / Asia Current fiscal year ¥1,875 million / Prior-year period ¥1,811 million / Other Current fiscal year ¥442 million / Prior-year period ¥403 million
Depreciation and amortization¥712 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥0 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal of fixed assets ¥22 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsIn July 2026, the company sold 1 listed security and will record a ¥588 million gain on the sale of investment securities as an extraordinary gain in the second quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027. The reasons were to reduce cross-shareholdings and improve asset efficiency.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End21,350,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End322,015 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceHigher selling prices resulting from the pass-through of higher raw material costs, increased sales of fine-processing resins for the electronics and information industries, and the earnings effect of higher sales.
Items this document does not state (8)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Net sales increased due to higher selling prices resulting from the pass-through of higher raw material costs and increased sales of fine-processing resins for the electronics and information industries. The prompt pass-through of higher raw material costs contained the deterioration in profitability, while the earnings effect of higher sales increased operating income and other profit measures.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | TOHO CHEMICAL INDUSTRY COMPANY,LIMITED (4409) timely disclosure | Komori