Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts4409TOHO CHEMICAL INDUSTRY COMPANY,LIMITEDMaterials and Chemicals

Notice Regarding Revisions to the Earnings Forecast

The full-year consolidated earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2026 has been updated. While revenue is expected to decrease by 0.7%, operating income, ordinary income and net income attributable to owners of the parent have been revised upward, with net income in particular expected to increase by 32.8%.

Worth reading
58In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
32.8
%
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 14 May 2025
Net Sales54,000→53,625million yen
-0.7%
Operating profit1,950→2,088million yen
+7.1%
Ordinary income1,650→1,931million yen
+17.1%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent1,150→1,527million yen
+32.8%
Net income per share54.69→72.65yen and sen
+32.8%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

Revenue is expected to be slightly below the previous forecast. Meanwhile, profit margins are expected to improve due to changes in the sales mix and other factors, while non-operating income such as insurance proceeds and gains on sales of goods, as well as gains on sales of investment securities, is expected to exceed the previous forecast.

Previous-period resultsFiscal year ended March 2025: revenue ¥53,613 million, operating income ¥1,815 million, ordinary income ¥1,753 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent ¥1,543 million, and earnings per share ¥73.42
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales54,000 million yen → 53,625 million yen(-0.7%)
Operating profit1,950 million yen → 2,088 million yen(+7.1%)
Ordinary income1,650 million yen → 1,931 million yen(+17.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent1,150 million yen → 1,527 million yen(+32.8%)
Net income per share54.69 yen and sen → 72.65 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast14 May 2025
Previous-period resultsFiscal year ended March 2025: revenue ¥53,613 million, operating income ¥1,815 million, ordinary income ¥1,753 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent ¥1,543 million, and earnings per share ¥73.42
Reason for the revisionRevenue is expected to be slightly below the previous forecast. Meanwhile, profit margins are expected to improve due to changes in the sales mix and other factors, while non-operating income such as insurance proceeds and gains on sales of goods, as well as gains on sales of investment securities, is expected to exceed the previous forecast.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Details and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

While revenue is expected to be slightly below the previous forecast, each profit figure is expected to exceed the previous forecast due to improved profit margins resulting from changes in the sales mix and other factors, increases in non-operating income such as insurance proceeds and gains on sales of goods, and an increase in gains on sales of investment securities.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Revisions to the Earnings Forecast | TOHO CHEMICAL INDUSTRY COMPANY,LIMITED (4409) timely disclosure | Komori