Komori
Earnings4409TOHO CHEMICAL INDUSTRY COMPANY,LIMITEDMaterials and Chemicals

Fiscal Year Ending March 2024: First-Quarter Financial Results〔Japanese GAAP〕(Consolidated)

In the first quarter, revenue declined 3.6% year on year, and operating income and ordinary income moved from profits to losses. The full-year earnings forecast was revised downward, while the annual dividend forecast was raised from ¥15 to ¥17 per share.

Worth reading
56In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-34
¥ million (operating loss)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter2023年4月1日〜2023年6月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales12,627¥ millionYear on year -3.6%Progress 24.5%
Operating profit-34¥ million
Ordinary income-26¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-31¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share△1.51円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets67,716¥ million
of which net assets 17,932 ¥ millionEquity ratio 26.4%vs. prior year-end +0.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueSurfactants ¥7,235 million (YoY +1.5%), Resins ¥907 million (YoY -25.9%), Chemical Products ¥1,390 million (YoY -24.8%), Specialty chemicals ¥3,067 million (YoY +6.8%)
Segment profitSurfactants ¥10 million, Resins ¥-47 million, Chemical Products ¥-10 million, Specialty chemicals ¥124 million
Regional salesRegion Japan / Current fiscal year ¥10,903 million / Previous period ¥10,789 million, Region Asia / Current fiscal year ¥1,449 million / Previous period ¥1,874 million, Region Other / Current fiscal year ¥274 million / Previous period ¥429 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥51,500 million (YoY -7.0%)
Operating profit¥1,000 million (YoY -27.8%)
Ordinary income¥800 million (YoY -32.2%)
Net income¥530 million (YoY -45.8%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNot disclosed → Net Sales 51,500 / Operating profit 1,000 / Ordinary income 800 / Net income 530
Annual Dividend Forecast¥15 → ¥17
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

海外の自動車関連・電子情報材料関連を中心とする需要の低迷、原料不足による石油樹脂の減産、用役費の値上がりに対する製品価格の値上げの遅れ、不正アクセス対応費用および情報セキュリティ強化対策費用の発生。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal of fixed assets ¥14 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End21,350,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End321,991
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2023年4月1日〜2023年6月30日
Net Sales¥12,627 million (YoY -3.6%)
Operating profit¥-34 million
Ordinary income¥-26 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-31 million
Net income per share△1.51円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 26.4 / End of previous period 26
Total assets¥67,716 million
Net assets¥17,932 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥51,500 million (YoY -7.0%) / Operating profit ¥1,000 million (YoY -27.8%) / Ordinary income ¥800 million (YoY -32.2%) / Net income ¥530 million (YoY -45.8%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNot disclosed → Net Sales 51,500 / Operating profit 1,000 / Ordinary income 800 / Net income 530
Annual Dividend Forecast¥15 → ¥17
Segment revenueSurfactants ¥7,235 million (YoY +1.5%), Resins ¥907 million (YoY -25.9%), Chemical Products ¥1,390 million (YoY -24.8%), Specialty chemicals ¥3,067 million (YoY +6.8%)
Segment profitSurfactants ¥10 million, Resins ¥-47 million, Chemical Products ¥-10 million, Specialty chemicals ¥124 million
Regional salesRegion Japan / Current fiscal year ¥10,903 million / Previous period ¥10,789 million, Region Asia / Current fiscal year ¥1,449 million / Previous period ¥1,874 million, Region Other / Current fiscal year ¥274 million / Previous period ¥429 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal of fixed assets ¥14 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End21,350,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End321,991
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance海外の自動車関連・電子情報材料関連を中心とする需要の低迷、原料不足による石油樹脂の減産、用役費の値上がりに対する製品価格の値上げの遅れ、不正アクセス対応費用および情報セキュリティ強化対策費用の発生。
Items this document does not state (12)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyOrders received and order backlogDepreciation and amortizationImpairment lossChanges in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

海外の自動車関連・電子情報材料関連の需要低迷、原料不足による石油樹脂の減産で減収となった。利益面では、売上高の減少、用役費上昇に対する製品価格の値上げの遅れ、不正アクセス対応費用および情報セキュリティ強化対策費用の発生が影響した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Fiscal Year Ending March 2024: First-Quarter Financial Results〔Japanese GAAP〕(Consolidated) | TOHO CHEMICAL INDUSTRY COMPANY,LIMITED (4409) timely disclosure | Komori