Komori
Presentation materials for financial results4409TOHO CHEMICAL INDUSTRY COMPANY,LIMITEDMaterials and Chemicals

Fiscal Year Ended March 2023: Financial Results Presentation Materials

For the fiscal year ended March 2023, revenue and operating income increased as higher raw material and utility costs were passed through to product prices. Ordinary income and net income declined due to factors including inventory valuation losses and product disposal losses following a decline in the price of raw material rosin.

Worth reading
45Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
5474
¥ million (year-on-year increase in net sales)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsFiscal year ended March 20238 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥55,361 million
Operating profit¥1,384 million
Ordinary income¥1,179 million
Net income¥977 million net income attributable to owners of the parent
Operating profit margin
Rate2.5%
Year-on-year change (points)2022年3月期2.7%から0.2ポイント低下
Results for the three months of the current quarter
2023年3月期第4四半期
Net Sales
¥13,292 million
Operating profit
¥511 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Fiscal year ended March 2024
Net Sales
¥55,500 million
Operating profit
¥1,900 million
Ordinary income
¥1,600 million
Net income
¥1,150 million net income attributable to owners of the parent
Earnings per share
¥54.51
Annual dividend
¥17
What the company explained in this material
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
情報流出に係る対応費用および情報セキュリティ強化対策費用を業績予想に織り込み
New initiatives
  • 情報流出に係る対応
  • 情報セキュリティ強化対策
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • EBITDA¥4,391 million
  • ROE5.7 %
  • ROA1.5 %
  • Operating margin2.5 %
    Year on year against the same period last yearDown 0.2 percentage points
  • Equity ratio26 %
    Year on year against the same period last yearUp 0.7 percentage points
  • Debt-to-equity ratio1.62 times
    Year on year against the same period last yearHigher
  • Overseas Revenue Mix15.7 %
    Year on year against the same period last yearDown 2.3 percentage points
  • Payout ratio32.4 %
    Year on year against the same period last yearHigher
Segment results
  • Surfactants
    Net Sales¥30,062 million
    Year-on-year change in revenueRevenue growth
    Segment profit¥774 million
    Year-on-year change in profitProfit growth
  • Resins
    Net Sales¥4,957 million
    Year-on-year change in revenueRevenue growth
    Segment Profit or Loss¥-8 million
    損益前年同期比Narrowed loss
  • Chemical Products
    Net Sales¥6,934 million
    Year-on-year change in revenueRevenue growth
    Segment profit¥134 million
    Year-on-year change in profitProfit decrease
  • Specialty chemicals
    Net Sales¥13,272 million
    Year-on-year change in revenueRevenue growth
    Segment profit¥418 million
    Year-on-year change in profitProfit decrease
Medium-term management plan targets
Plan nameTOHO Step Up Plan 2024
Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending March 2025
Net Sales
Target¥60,000 million
Actual results¥55,361 million
Operating profit
Target¥3,000 million
Actual results¥1,384 million
Operating Margin
Target5 %
Actual results2.5 %
Net assets
Target¥20,500 million
Actual results¥17,765 million
Equity ratio
Target28 %
Actual results26 %
ROE
Target10.0以上
Actual results5.7 %
Dividend per share
Target¥20
Actual results¥15
Financial targets
Equity ratio
Target28 %
Actual results26 %
ROE
Target10.0以上
Actual results5.7 %
Debt-to-equity ratio
Actual results1.62 times
Annual Dividend
2023年3月期実績
Annual¥15
2024年3月期予想
Annual¥17
Payout ratio
Fiscal year ended March 202332.4 %
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ended March 2023
Net Sales¥55,361 million
Operating profit¥1,384 million
Ordinary income¥1,179 million
Net income¥977 million (net income attributable to owners of the parent)
Operating profit marginRate 2.5% / Year-on-year change (points) 2022年3月期2.7%から0.2ポイント低下
Results for the three months of the current quarterSubject 2023年3月期第4四半期 / Net Sales ¥13,292 million / Operating profit ¥511 million
Full-year earnings forecastSubject Fiscal year ended March 2024 / Net Sales ¥55,500 million / Operating profit ¥1,900 million / Ordinary income ¥1,600 million / Net income ¥1,150 million (net income attributable to owners of the parent) / Earnings per share ¥54.51 / Annual dividend ¥17
Segment resultsSegment Surfactants / Net Sales ¥30,062 million / Year-on-year change in revenue Revenue growth / Segment profit ¥774 million / Year-on-year change in profit Profit growth, Segment Resins / Net Sales ¥4,957 million / Year-on-year change in revenue Revenue growth / Segment Profit or Loss ¥-8 million / 損益前年同期比 Narrowed loss, Segment Chemical Products / Net Sales ¥6,934 million / Year-on-year change in revenue Revenue growth / Segment profit ¥134 million / Year-on-year change in profit Profit decrease, Segment Specialty chemicals / Net Sales ¥13,272 million / Year-on-year change in revenue Revenue growth / Segment profit ¥418 million / Year-on-year change in profit Profit decrease
Key KPIsIndicator name EBITDA / Value ¥4,391 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name ROE / Value 5.7 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name ROA / Value 1.5 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Operating margin / Value 2.5 % / Year on year against the same period last year Down 0.2 percentage points, Indicator name Equity ratio / Value 26 % / Year on year against the same period last year Up 0.7 percentage points, Indicator name Debt-to-equity ratio / Value 1.62 times / Year on year against the same period last year Higher, Indicator name Overseas Revenue Mix / Value 15.7 % / Year on year against the same period last year Down 2.3 percentage points, Indicator name Payout ratio / Value 32.4 % / Year on year against the same period last year Higher
Assumptions Underlying the Business Outlook情報流出に係る対応費用および情報セキュリティ強化対策費用を業績予想に織り込み
Medium-term management plan targetsPlan name TOHO Step Up Plan 2024 / Target fiscal year Fiscal year ending March 2025 / Net Sales Target ¥60,000 million / Actual results ¥55,361 million / Operating profit Target ¥3,000 million / Actual results ¥1,384 million / Operating Margin Target 5 % / Actual results 2.5 % / Net assets Target ¥20,500 million / Actual results ¥17,765 million / Equity ratio Target 28 % / Actual results 26 % / ROE Target 10.0以上 / Actual results 5.7 % / Dividend per share Target ¥20 / Actual results ¥15
Financial targetsEquity ratio Target 28 % / Actual results 26 % / ROE Target 10.0以上 / Actual results 5.7 % / Debt-to-equity ratio Actual results 1.62 times
Annual Dividend2023年3月期実績 Annual ¥15 / Interim Not disclosed / End of period Not disclosed / 2024年3月期予想 Annual ¥17 / Interim Not disclosed / End of period Not disclosed
Payout ratioFiscal year ended March 2023 32.4 %
New initiatives情報流出に係る対応, 情報セキュリティ強化対策
Items this document does not state (14)
Gross Profit MarginSelling, general and administrative expensesProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

原材料価格や用役費の値上がりに伴う製品売価の上昇、半導体関連製品の販売数量増加により増収となりました。利益面では、増収による収益効果があった一方、原料ロジン価格の大幅な値下がりに伴う在庫評価損、製品廃棄損、電子情報材料用樹脂製造所の新設に伴う減価償却費などの固定費増加が影響しました。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Fiscal Year Ended March 2023: Financial Results Presentation Materials | TOHO CHEMICAL INDUSTRY COMPANY,LIMITED (4409) timely disclosure | Komori