Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts4409TOHO CHEMICAL INDUSTRY COMPANY,LIMITEDMaterials and Chemicals

Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended March 2023 [Japanese GAAP]

The company announced results for the fiscal year ended March 2023. Revenue increased, but ordinary income and net income attributable to owners of the parent declined. For the fiscal year ending March 2024, it expects revenue of ¥55,500 million, operating income of ¥1,900 million, ordinary income of ¥1,600 million and net income of ¥1,150 million.

Worth reading
85Important
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-39
% (year-on-year change in ordinary profit)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2024 · Six months and full year
Net Sales—→—million yen
—
Operating profit—→—million yen
—
Ordinary income—→—million yen
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→—million yen
—
Net income per share—→—yen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

足許の製品需要鈍化は一定期間続く見込みだが、2023年3月期に稼働を開始した新プラントが通期にわたって売上に寄与する。利益面では、2023年3月期に発生した多額の製品廃棄損等や海外の連結子会社における種々のマイナス要因など、一過性の収益下押し要因が解消する見込み。

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

固定資産廃棄損42百万円、投資有価証券売却損0百万円、生産停止に伴う損失61百万円、特別損失合計104百万円

Previous-period results売上高55,361百万円、営業利益1,384百万円、経常利益1,179百万円、親会社株主に帰属する当期純利益977百万円、1株当たり当期純利益46.31円
Dividend forecast revision2024年3月期は1株当たり17円。2023年3月期の15円から2円増配予定。
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 27,000 / Full year 55,500
Operating profitNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 700 / Full year 1,900
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 550 / Full year 1,600
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 400 / Full year 1,150
Net income per shareNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 18.96 / Full year 54.51
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2024
Period CoveredSix months and full year
Previous-period results売上高55,361百万円、営業利益1,384百万円、経常利益1,179百万円、親会社株主に帰属する当期純利益977百万円、1株当たり当期純利益46.31円
Reason for the revision足許の製品需要鈍化は一定期間続く見込みだが、2023年3月期に稼働を開始した新プラントが通期にわたって売上に寄与する。利益面では、2023年3月期に発生した多額の製品廃棄損等や海外の連結子会社における種々のマイナス要因など、一過性の収益下押し要因が解消する見込み。
Details and amount of extraordinary loss固定資産廃棄損42百万円、投資有価証券売却損0百万円、生産停止に伴う損失61百万円、特別損失合計104百万円
Dividend forecast revision2024年3月期は1株当たり17円。2023年3月期の15円から2円増配予定。
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (1)
Publication date of previous forecast

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

2023年3月期は、原材料価格・用役費の急騰に対する製品値上げの遅れ、中国のロックダウンや海外子会社の操業停止、ロジン価格下落による在庫評価損、製品廃棄損等が利益を押し下げました。また、経常利益は為替差益の大幅な減少が主因です。2024年3月期は、新プラントの通期寄与と、製品廃棄損等の一過性要因の解消を見込んでいます。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended March 2023 [Japanese GAAP] | TOHO CHEMICAL INDUSTRY COMPANY,LIMITED (4409) timely disclosure | Komori