Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts4406New Japan Chemical Co.,Ltd.Materials and Chemicals

Notice Regarding Revisions to Consolidated Earnings Forecasts for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027

The full-year consolidated earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 has been raised. While the increase in net sales is modest, operating profit, ordinary profit, net income attributable to owners of the parent and earnings per share have all been increased substantially.

Worth reading
71In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
112.5
% (change in ordinary profit)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 14 May 2026
Net Sales32,500→33,400million
+2.8%
Operating profit800→1,500million
+87.5%
Ordinary income800→1,700million
+112.5%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent600→800million
+33.3%
Net income per share16.09→21.46yen and sen
+33.4%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

This is because results for the first quarter of the fiscal year exceeded the initial outlook due to the growing impact of price revisions for major products and expanded sales of high-value-added products, as well as the consideration of changes involving equity-method affiliates, the transfer of shares and dissolution of a joint venture, and the impact of the withdrawal from the natural higher alcohol business.

Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥32,105 million; operating profit: ¥576 million; ordinary profit: ¥547 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥597 million; earnings per share: ¥16.03 (fiscal year ended March 2026)
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥32,500 million → ¥33,400 million(+2.8%)
Operating profit¥800 million → ¥1,500 million(+87.5%)
Ordinary income¥800 million → ¥1,700 million(+112.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥600 million → ¥800 million(+33.3%)
Net income per share16.09 yen and sen → 21.46 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast14 May 2026
Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥32,105 million; operating profit: ¥576 million; ordinary profit: ¥547 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥597 million; earnings per share: ¥16.03 (fiscal year ended March 2026)
Reason for the revisionThis is because results for the first quarter of the fiscal year exceeded the initial outlook due to the growing impact of price revisions for major products and expanded sales of high-value-added products, as well as the consideration of changes involving equity-method affiliates, the transfer of shares and dissolution of a joint venture, and the impact of the withdrawal from the natural higher alcohol business.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Details and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

This is because results for the first quarter of the fiscal year exceeded the initial outlook, owing to the growing impact of price revisions for major products and expanded sales of high-value-added products. The forecast also takes into account changes involving equity-method affiliates, the transfer of shares and dissolution of a joint venture, and the impact of the withdrawal from the natural higher alcohol business. The effects of the situation in the Middle East and other factors have not been incorporated into the forecast because they cannot be reasonably calculated.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Revisions to Consolidated Earnings Forecasts for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 | New Japan Chemical Co.,Ltd. (4406) timely disclosure | Komori