Komori
Earnings4406New Japan Chemical Co.,Ltd.Materials and Chemicals

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales, operating income, ordinary income and net income all exceeded the year-earlier period. Operating income increased significantly to ¥1,021 million. The Company revised its full-year earnings forecast and also decided, as significant subsequent events, to sell its shares in an affiliated company and withdraw from the natural high-grade alcohol business.

Worth reading
53Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
256.1
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales9,392Millions of yenYear on year +15.5%Progress 28.1%
Operating profit1,021Millions of yenYear on year +256.1%Progress 68.1%
Ordinary income1,124Millions of yenYear on year +299.9%Progress 66.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,027Millions of yenYear on year +292.4%Progress 128.4%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥27.56
Financial position at period-end
Total assets41,321Millions of yen
of which net assets 21,975 Millions of yenEquity ratio 50.2%vs. prior year-end +1.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueOmitted because the Company has a single segment
Segment profitOmitted because the Company has a single segment
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales33,400 Millions of yen (YoY +4.0%)
Operating profit1,500 Millions of yen (YoY +160.4%)
Ordinary income1,700 Millions of yen (YoY +210.5%)
Net income800 Millions of yen (YoY +33.9%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → 33,400 Millions of yen / Operating profit Not disclosed → 1,500 Millions of yen / Ordinary income Not disclosed → 1,700 Millions of yen / Net income Not disclosed → 800 Millions of yen
Annual Dividend Forecast¥4.5 → ¥4.5(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Product price revisions, cost reductions through flexible procurement of raw materials, optimization of logistics routes, acquisition of new customers, and solid demand for high-value-added products and products for electronic materials, among other factors.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationAdded: 0 companies; removed: 0 companies (first quarter)
Material subsequent eventsThe Company resolved to sell all shares in its equity-method affiliate Edenor Oleochemicals Rika (M) Sdn. Bhd. and dissolve the joint venture relationship. It also resolved to withdraw from the natural high-grade alcohol business by around March 2027. An impairment loss on shares of an affiliated company is expected to be recorded as an extraordinary loss in the second quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, amounting to ¥651 million in the non-consolidated accounts and approximately ¥800 million in the consolidated accounts.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)No extraordinary income or extraordinary losses were recorded in the first quarter.
Depreciation and amortization179 Millions of yen
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End37,286,906 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End4,682 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales9,392 Millions of yen (YoY +15.5%)
Operating profit1,021 Millions of yen (YoY +256.1%)
Ordinary income1,124 Millions of yen (YoY +299.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent1,027 Millions of yen (YoY +292.4%)
Net income per share¥27.56
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 50.2 / End of previous period 48.9
Total assets41,321 Millions of yen
Net assets21,975 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 33,400 Millions of yen (YoY +4.0%) / Operating profit 1,500 Millions of yen (YoY +160.4%) / Ordinary income 1,700 Millions of yen (YoY +210.5%) / Net income 800 Millions of yen (YoY +33.9%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → 33,400 Millions of yen / Operating profit Not disclosed → 1,500 Millions of yen / Ordinary income Not disclosed → 1,700 Millions of yen / Net income Not disclosed → 800 Millions of yen
Annual Dividend Forecast¥4.5 → ¥4.5(0.0%)
Segment revenueOmitted because the Company has a single segment
Segment profitOmitted because the Company has a single segment
Depreciation and amortization179 Millions of yen
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)No extraordinary income or extraordinary losses were recorded in the first quarter.
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationAdded: 0 companies; removed: 0 companies (first quarter)
Material subsequent eventsThe Company resolved to sell all shares in its equity-method affiliate Edenor Oleochemicals Rika (M) Sdn. Bhd. and dissolve the joint venture relationship. It also resolved to withdraw from the natural high-grade alcohol business by around March 2027. An impairment loss on shares of an affiliated company is expected to be recorded as an extraordinary loss in the second quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, amounting to ¥651 million in the non-consolidated accounts and approximately ¥800 million in the consolidated accounts.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End37,286,906 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End4,682 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceProduct price revisions, cost reductions through flexible procurement of raw materials, optimization of logistics routes, acquisition of new customers, and solid demand for high-value-added products and products for electronic materials, among other factors.
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The factors cited include product price revisions in response to changes in raw material prices, cost reductions through flexible procurement of raw materials, optimization of shipping and delivery routes and improved loading efficiency, acquisition of new customers, and demand for high-value-added products. The full-year earnings forecast was revised based on recent business performance trends.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | New Japan Chemical Co.,Ltd. (4406) timely disclosure | Komori