Komori
Presentation materials for financial results4404Miyoshi Oil & Fat Co.,Ltd.Food

Supplementary Explanatory Materials for the Second Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026

In the first half of 2026, revenue and operating profit exceeded the year-earlier period, driven by price adjustments, a review of the product portfolio, and the absence of one-off costs related to the head office relocation. Net income, however, fell substantially due to the reversal of the prior-year gain on the sale of land.

Worth reading
50Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
7.1
¥100 million (year-on-year increase in operating profit)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportSecond quarter of the fiscal year ending December 20267 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales314 Hundreds of millions of yen+6.0%
Operating profit12.6 Hundreds of millions of yen+130.0%
Ordinary income12.6 Hundreds of millions of yen+237.0%
Net income8.3 Hundreds of millions of yen+10.0%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥3.5 100 million contribution to the increase or decrease in operating profit
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
622 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profit
25.4 Hundreds of millions of yen
Ordinary income
23 Hundreds of millions of yen
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
14.9 Hundreds of millions of yen
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Cumulative operating profit for the second quarter of 20255.5 Hundreds of millions of yen
  • Net sales18.6 Hundreds of millions of yen
  • Cost of sales-15 Hundreds of millions of yen
  • Selling, general and administrative expenses3.5 Hundreds of millions of yen
  • Cumulative operating profit for the second quarter of 202612.6 Hundreds of millions of yen
New initiatives
  • Promoting collaboration with other companies to develop and manufacture new flavor ingredients, including flavor oil products
  • Expanding sales of powdered oils in Japan and overseas
  • Construction of a new plant in Malaysia and commencement of operations during 2026
  • Construction of a new plant for the joint venture セキセイT&C株式会社 with Kracie, Ltd.
  • Considering the renewal of refining equipment at the Chiba Plant
  • Launching new hair-care products applying ionic-liquid technology
  • Introducing a new personnel system
  • Operating a new core business system
Segment results
Food Business
Net Sales
217.9 Hundreds of millions of yen+104.0%
Operating profit
10.6 Hundreds of millions of yen+510.0%
Oleo-Chemicals Business
Net Sales
93.6 Hundreds of millions of yen+111.0%
Operating profit
1.6 Hundreds of millions of yen+82.0%
Other
Net Sales
2.4 Hundreds of millions of yen+178.0%
Operating profit
0.4 Hundreds of millions of yen+30.0%
Medium-term management plan targets
Target fiscal year2027
Operating profit¥2.9 billion or more
ROE5% or more
Financial targets
ROE5% or more in 2027
DOETargeting 2%
Capital expenditures
¥17.0–20.0 billion
Acquisition of treasury shares
Only the announcement of the share buyback is stated. The amount, number of shares and period are Not disclosed
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredSecond quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026
Net Sales314 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +6.0%)
Operating profit12.6 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +130.0%)
Ordinary income12.6 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +237.0%)
Net income8.3 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +10.0%)
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥3.5 100 million (contribution to the increase or decrease in operating profit)
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 622 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit 25.4 Hundreds of millions of yen / Ordinary income 23 Hundreds of millions of yen / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 14.9 Hundreds of millions of yen
Segment resultsFood Business Net Sales 217.9 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +104.0%) / Operating profit 10.6 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +510.0%) / Oleo-Chemicals Business Net Sales 93.6 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +111.0%) / Operating profit 1.6 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +82.0%) / Other Net Sales 2.4 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +178.0%) / Operating profit 0.4 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +30.0%)
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Cumulative operating profit for the second quarter of 2025 / Amount 5.5 Hundreds of millions of yen, Factors Net sales / Amount 18.6 Hundreds of millions of yen, Factors Cost of sales / Amount -15 Hundreds of millions of yen, Factors Selling, general and administrative expenses / Amount 3.5 Hundreds of millions of yen, Factors Cumulative operating profit for the second quarter of 2026 / Amount 12.6 Hundreds of millions of yen
Medium-term management plan targetsTarget fiscal year 2027 / Operating profit ¥2.9 billion or more / ROE 5% or more
Financial targetsROE 5% or more in 2027 / DOE Targeting 2%
Acquisition of treasury sharesOnly the announcement of the share buyback is stated. The amount, number of shares and period are Not disclosed
Capital expenditures¥17.0–20.0 billion
New initiativesPromoting collaboration with other companies to develop and manufacture new flavor ingredients, including flavor oil products, Expanding sales of powdered oils in Japan and overseas, Construction of a new plant in Malaysia and commencement of operations during 2026, Construction of a new plant for the joint venture セキセイT&C株式会社 with Kracie, Ltd., Considering the renewal of refining equipment at the Chiba Plant, Launching new hair-care products applying ionic-liquid technology, Introducing a new personnel system, Operating a new core business system
Items this document does not state (16)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginResults for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planKey KPIsUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookAnnual DividendPayout ratioOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company attributed the increase in operating profit to higher revenue from price adjustments and a review of the product portfolio, as well as lower selling, general and administrative expenses following the absence of one-off costs associated with the head office relocation. It also cited instability in the Middle East and rising fuel, raw material, labor and logistics costs as concerns in the operating environment.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Explanatory Materials for the Second Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 | Miyoshi Oil & Fat Co.,Ltd. (4404) timely disclosure | Komori