Komori
Earnings4401ADEKA CORPORATIONMaterials and Chemicals

Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales were ¥117,043 million and operating income was ¥15,690 million, representing year-on-year increases in both revenue and operating income. The full-year earnings forecast and dividend forecast were also revised, bringing the forecast annual dividend to ¥132 per share.

Worth reading
49Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
42.7
% (year-on-year change in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales117,043¥ millionYear on year +15.2%Progress 25.3%
Operating profit15,690¥ millionYear on year +42.7%Progress 31.4%
Ordinary income16,620¥ millionYear on year +50.2%Progress 33.2%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent10,710¥ millionYear on year +47.8%Progress 33.5%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥110.10
Financial position at period-end
Total assets576,089¥ million
of which net assets 380,525 ¥ millionEquity ratio 55.8%vs. prior year-end -0.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueChemicals Business ¥62,849 million (YoY +20.0%), Food Business ¥21,412 million (YoY +4.2%), Life Sciences Business ¥31,086 million (YoY +14.6%)
Segment profitChemicals Business ¥10,146 million (YoY +60.9%), Food Business ¥864 million (YoY -21.6%), Life Sciences Business ¥4,489 million (YoY +36.9%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥462,000 million (YoY +10.9%)
Operating profit¥50,000 million (YoY +20.1%)
Ordinary income¥50,000 million (YoY +16.9%)
Net income¥32,000 million (YoY +14.8%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNot disclosed → 2Q cumulative Net Sales ¥222,000 million / Operating profit ¥24,400 million / Ordinary income ¥25,000 million / Net income ¥16,600 million / Full year Net Sales ¥462,000 million / Operating profit ¥50,000 million / Ordinary income ¥50,000 million / Net income ¥32,000 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥112 → ¥132(+17.9%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

In the Chemicals Business, sales of PVC stabilizers, antioxidants, high-dielectric materials and semiconductor lithography materials were strong, supported by housing-related demand in the United States, data center investment and AI-related demand. In the Life Science Business, sales of insecticides, herbicides and other products were strong in North America, Europe and Japan. In the Food Business, volumes of certain products declined due to sales measures taking into account profitability affected by soaring raw material prices, resulting in lower profit.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

“Not applicable”

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥87 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal of fixed assets ¥215 million
Depreciation and amortization¥4,804 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End98,944,242 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,968,176 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥117,043 million (YoY +15.2%)
Operating profit¥15,690 million (YoY +42.7%)
Ordinary income¥16,620 million (YoY +50.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥10,710 million (YoY +47.8%)
Net income per share¥110.10
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 55.8% / End of previous period 56.0%
Total assets¥576,089 million
Net assets¥380,525 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥462,000 million (YoY +10.9%) / Operating profit ¥50,000 million (YoY +20.1%) / Ordinary income ¥50,000 million (YoY +16.9%) / Net income ¥32,000 million (YoY +14.8%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNot disclosed → 2Q cumulative Net Sales ¥222,000 million / Operating profit ¥24,400 million / Ordinary income ¥25,000 million / Net income ¥16,600 million / Full year Net Sales ¥462,000 million / Operating profit ¥50,000 million / Ordinary income ¥50,000 million / Net income ¥32,000 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥112 → ¥132(+17.9%)
Segment revenueChemicals Business ¥62,849 million (YoY +20.0%), Food Business ¥21,412 million (YoY +4.2%), Life Sciences Business ¥31,086 million (YoY +14.6%)
Segment profitChemicals Business ¥10,146 million (YoY +60.9%), Food Business ¥864 million (YoY -21.6%), Life Sciences Business ¥4,489 million (YoY +36.9%)
Depreciation and amortization¥4,804 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥87 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal of fixed assets ¥215 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption“Not applicable”
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End98,944,242 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,968,176 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceIn the Chemicals Business, sales of PVC stabilizers, antioxidants, high-dielectric materials and semiconductor lithography materials were strong, supported by housing-related demand in the United States, data center investment and AI-related demand. In the Life Science Business, sales of insecticides, herbicides and other products were strong in North America, Europe and Japan. In the Food Business, volumes of certain products declined due to sales measures taking into account profitability affected by soaring raw material prices, resulting in lower profit.
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The earnings forecast and dividend forecast were revised based on first-quarter results and recent performance trends. In terms of earnings, sales remained strong in the Chemicals Business and Life Science Business, while volumes of certain products in the Food Business declined as a result of sales measures reflecting higher raw material prices.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | ADEKA CORPORATION (4401) timely disclosure | Komori