Komori
Earnings4398BroadBand Security,Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-Consolidated)

For the nine months ended 31 March 2026, net sales increased 8.5% year on year and operating income increased 42.6%, resulting in higher profit through to net income. The full-year earnings forecast and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged from the latest published figures.

Worth reading
41Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
42.6
Year-on-year increase in operating income (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter1 July 2025 to 31 March 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales5,111¥ millionYear on year +8.5%Progress 72.0%
Operating profit447¥ millionYear on year +42.6%Progress 63.9%
Ordinary income459¥ millionYear on year +57.6%Progress 68.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent300¥ millionYear on year +66.4%Progress 65.2%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥68.42
Financial position at period-end
Total assets4,084¥ million
of which net assets 2,367 ¥ millionEquity ratio 58.0%vs. prior year-end +2.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥7,100 million (YoY +16.3%)
Operating profit¥700 million (YoY +171.4%)
Ordinary income¥670 million (YoY +166.7%)
Net income¥460 million (YoY +222.3%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥15 → ¥16(+6.7%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Orders progressed steadily as a result of measures based on the sales strategy implemented since the previous fiscal year, including the provision of comprehensive solution proposals, resulting in significant growth in revenue from audit and consulting services. In addition, inquiries for “G-MDR” increased, as did the number of companies deciding to implement the service.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Category Extraordinary Losses / Item Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets / Amount ¥192 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥117,847 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for securities analysts, institutional investors and media representatives)
Issued Shares at Period-End4,626,674 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End207,020 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 July 2025 to 31 March 2026
Net Sales¥5,111 million (YoY +8.5%)
Operating profit¥447 million (YoY +42.6%)
Ordinary income¥459 million (YoY +57.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥300 million (YoY +66.4%)
Net income per share¥68.42
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 58 / End of previous period 55.5
Total assets¥4,084 million
Net assets¥2,367 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥7,100 million (YoY +16.3%) / Operating profit ¥700 million (YoY +171.4%) / Ordinary income ¥670 million (YoY +166.7%) / Net income ¥460 million (YoY +222.3%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥15 → ¥16(+6.7%)
Depreciation and amortization¥117,847 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Category Extraordinary Losses / Item Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets / Amount ¥192 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for securities analysts, institutional investors and media representatives)
Issued Shares at Period-End4,626,674 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End207,020 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceOrders progressed steadily as a result of measures based on the sales strategy implemented since the previous fiscal year, including the provision of comprehensive solution proposals, resulting in significant growth in revenue from audit and consulting services. In addition, inquiries for “G-MDR” increased, as did the number of companies deciding to implement the service.
Items this document does not state (14)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossChanges in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Orders progressed steadily as a result of comprehensive solution proposals based on the sales strategy implemented since the previous fiscal year, driving growth in revenue from audit and consulting services. In addition, inquiries for the full-outsourcing security operations service “G-MDR” increased, as did the number of companies deciding to implement it.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-Consolidated) | BroadBand Security,Inc. (4398) timely disclosure | Komori