Komori
Earnings4397TeamSpirit Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending August 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the interim period of the fiscal year ending August 2026, net sales, operating income, ordinary income and interim net income attributable to owners of the parent exceeded the year-earlier period. The full-year earnings forecasts and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
50Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
73.4
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)1 September 2025–28 February 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales2,881¥ millionYear on year +24.3%Progress 50.5%
Operating profit232¥ millionYear on year +73.4%Progress 54.0%
Ordinary income232¥ millionYear on year +67.4%Progress 54.0%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent157¥ millionYear on year +43.5%Progress 49.1%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥9.83
Financial position at period-end
Total assets4,310¥ million
of which net assets 1,195 ¥ millionEquity ratio 27.3%vs. prior year-end -8.8pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+375,049
Investment-292
Financials-602,307
Net change-227,550

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥2,715,581 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥5,700 million (YoY +15.8%)
Operating profit¥430 million (YoY +59.4%)
Ordinary income¥430 million (YoY +54.7%)
Net income¥320 million (YoY -11.8%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Net additions totaled 54,392 contracted licenses, bringing cumulative contracted licenses to 718,081. Growth was led by new and additional orders in the enterprise business, while solid orders for implementation projects also increased professional services revenue. Operating income benefited from improved management efficiency through a review of initiatives with low cost-effectiveness and fixed-cost reductions.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

None ("There are no applicable matters.")

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsBorrowing of funds. The company borrowed ¥600 million from Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Corporation on 31 March 2026 to fund operating needs, including M&A, and working capital. The borrowing has a five-year term and is unsecured and unguaranteed.
Depreciation and amortization¥8,957 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (no attendees specified)
Issued Shares at Period-End16,519,400 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,272,715 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 September 2025–28 February 2026
Net Sales¥2,881 million (YoY +24.3%)
Operating profit¥232 million (YoY +73.4%)
Ordinary income¥232 million (YoY +67.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥157 million (YoY +43.5%)
Net income per share¥9.83
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 27.3 / End of previous period 36.1
Total assets¥4,310 million
Net assets¥1,195 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥375,049 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-292 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥-602,307 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥2,715,581 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥5,700 million (YoY +15.8%) / Operating profit ¥430 million (YoY +59.4%) / Ordinary income ¥430 million (YoY +54.7%) / Net income ¥320 million (YoY -11.8%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Depreciation and amortization¥8,957 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNone ("There are no applicable matters.")
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsBorrowing of funds. The company borrowed ¥600 million from Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Corporation on 31 March 2026 to fund operating needs, including M&A, and working capital. The borrowing has a five-year term and is unsecured and unguaranteed.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (no attendees specified)
Issued Shares at Period-End16,519,400 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,272,715 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceNet additions totaled 54,392 contracted licenses, bringing cumulative contracted licenses to 718,081. Growth was led by new and additional orders in the enterprise business, while solid orders for implementation projects also increased professional services revenue. Operating income benefited from improved management efficiency through a review of initiatives with low cost-effectiveness and fixed-cost reductions.
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Higher revenue was driven by an increase in the number of contracted licenses, new and additional orders in the enterprise business, and solid orders for implementation projects. Operating income increased as management efficiency improved through a review of initiatives with low cost-effectiveness and fixed-cost reductions, despite higher personnel and recruitment expenses.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending August 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | TeamSpirit Inc. (4397) timely disclosure | Komori