Results for this period
Interim period (second quarter)1 October 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
Although the year-end and New Year promotional measures for MementoMori were effective, net sales declined as the title matured. Cost of sales increased due to upfront investment to strengthen the development structure, but operating profit increased because the decrease in advertising expenses exceeded that increase.
No applicable matters.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | Interim period (second quarter) |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 October 2025–31 March 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥6,172 million (YoY -6.2%) |
| Operating profit | ¥1,152 million (YoY +13.4%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥1,164 million (YoY +12.7%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥827 million (YoY +74.0%) |
| Net income per share | ¥208.30 |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 79.9 / End of previous period 73.2 |
| Total assets | ¥8,312 million |
| Net assets | ¥6,644 million |
| Cash flows from operating activities | ¥520 million |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ¥-104 million |
| Cash flows from financing activities | ¥-13 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | ¥5,614 million |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥0 → ¥0(0.0%) |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥9 million |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | No applicable matters. |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | Additions: 0 companies; removals: 0 companies (no significant changes) |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Available (for institutional investors and analysts) |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 4,003,000 shares |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 28,757 treasury shares |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | Although the year-end and New Year promotional measures for MementoMori were effective, net sales declined as the title matured. Cost of sales increased due to upfront investment to strengthen the development structure, but operating profit increased because the decrease in advertising expenses exceeded that increase. |
Items this document does not state (12)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Although the year-end and New Year promotional measures for MementoMori were effective, net sales declined as the title matured. Cost of sales increased due to upfront investment to strengthen the development structure, but operating profit increased because the decrease in advertising expenses exceeded that increase. Full-year earnings forecasts have not been disclosed because the industry is changing rapidly and it is difficult at this time to calculate an appropriate and reasonable forecast while making investment decisions flexibly.