Komori
Earnings presentation4392Future Innovation Group,Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results Briefing Materials for the Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026

In the second quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026, revenue increased, led by Mobile Create, and operating profit was well above the year-earlier period. KTS, however, reported lower revenue and operating profit, while REALIZE experienced delays in the timing of orders for some projects.

Worth reading
58In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
190
Millions of yen (year-on-year increase in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Earnings presentationSecond quarter of the fiscal year ending December 20267 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥7,516 million+13.7%
Operating profit¥582 million+48.5%
Ordinary income¥577 million+50.8%
Net income¥365 million+10.6%
Gross Profit Margin26.6%
Operating profit margin7.7% (year to date)
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥1,581 million
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥3,627 million
Gross profit
¥964 million
Selling, general and administrative expenses
¥779 million
Operating profit
¥184 million
Operating profit margin
5.1%
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥14,000 million
Gross profit
¥4,300 million
Operating profit
¥1,000 million
Ordinary income
¥1,000 million
Net income
¥680 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales53.7%
Gross profit50.3%
Operating profit58.2%
Ordinary income57.8%
Net income53.7%
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Increase in gross profit at Mobile Create+¥218 million
  • Increase in gross profit at REALIZE+¥78 million
  • Decrease in gross profit at KTS△¥113 million
  • Decrease in gross profit from other businesses△¥33 million
  • Decrease in SG&A expenses+¥39 million
New initiatives
  • Trial operation of an automated attachment and detachment device for GPU packages used in AI semiconductors, jointly developed with a Taiwanese company
  • Technological development of automated solutions, expansion of the product lineup, and stronger partner collaboration
  • Installation of a water-sampling robot at Chugai Pharmaceutical Company's Utsunomiya Plant
  • Exhibition and rollout of the R-7 wired-power drone
  • First installation of the PT-630 multi-payment terminal linked to a hotel management system
  • Additional installation of smart bus stops with digital signage for Osaka City Bus and rollout to other areas
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • IoT subscription revenue (Q2 2026 actual)¥2,173 million
  • Equity ratio66.1%
    Year on year against the same period last yearUp from 55.8% at the end of December 2025
  • Number of employees734 People
  • HOTEL SMART installations4,500 facilities and more than 75,000 rooms
  • Number of smart bus stops installed for Osaka City Bus150 Units
  • R-7 continuous flight time48 Time
Segment results
Mobile Create
Net Sales
¥3,245 million
Year on year against the same period last year+¥599 million (+22.7%)
Gross profit
¥1,246 million
Gross profit year-on-year+¥218 million (+21.3%)
REALIZE
Net Sales
¥2,659 million
Year on year against the same period last year+¥429 million (+19.2%)
Gross profit
¥487 million
Gross profit year-on-year+¥78 million (+19.3%)
KTS
Net Sales
¥975 million
Year on year against the same period last year△¥201 million (△17.1%)
Gross profit
¥203 million
Gross profit year-on-year△¥113 million (△35.7%)
Other
Net Sales
¥635 million
Year on year against the same period last year+¥81 million (+14.7%)
Gross profit
¥226 million
Gross profit year-on-year△¥33 million (△12.8%)
Medium-term management plan targets
Period CoveredFiscal years ending December 2026 through December 2028
TargetExpand the business by strengthening the earnings base in IoT and payments and making automated solutions a growth driver
Financial targets
Equity ratio
Actual results66.1%
Number of employees
Number of Employees734 People
Record dateConsolidated, as of the end of December 2025
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeEarnings presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredSecond quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026
Net Sales¥7,516 million (YoY +13.7%)
Operating profit¥582 million (YoY +48.5%)
Ordinary income¥577 million (YoY +50.8%)
Net income¥365 million (YoY +10.6%)
Gross Profit Margin26.6%
Operating profit margin7.7% (year to date)
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥1,581 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥3,627 million / Gross profit ¥964 million / Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥779 million / Operating profit ¥184 million / Operating profit margin 5.1%
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥14,000 million / Gross profit ¥4,300 million / Operating profit ¥1,000 million / Ordinary income ¥1,000 million / Net income ¥680 million
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 53.7% / Gross profit 50.3% / Operating profit 58.2% / Ordinary income 57.8% / Net income 53.7%
Segment resultsMobile Create Net Sales ¥3,245 million / Year on year against the same period last year +¥599 million (+22.7%) / Gross profit ¥1,246 million / Gross profit year-on-year +¥218 million (+21.3%) / REALIZE Net Sales ¥2,659 million / Year on year against the same period last year +¥429 million (+19.2%) / Gross profit ¥487 million / Gross profit year-on-year +¥78 million (+19.3%) / KTS Net Sales ¥975 million / Year on year against the same period last year △¥201 million (△17.1%) / Gross profit ¥203 million / Gross profit year-on-year △¥113 million (△35.7%) / Other Net Sales ¥635 million / Year on year against the same period last year +¥81 million (+14.7%) / Gross profit ¥226 million / Gross profit year-on-year △¥33 million (△12.8%)
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Increase in gross profit at Mobile Create / Amount +¥218 million, Factors Increase in gross profit at REALIZE / Amount +¥78 million, Factors Decrease in gross profit at KTS / Amount △¥113 million, Factors Decrease in gross profit from other businesses / Amount △¥33 million, Factors Decrease in SG&A expenses / Amount +¥39 million
Key KPIsIndicator name IoT subscription revenue (Q2 2026 actual) / Value ¥2,173 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Equity ratio / Value 66.1% / Year on year against the same period last year Up from 55.8% at the end of December 2025, Indicator name Number of employees / Value 734 People / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name HOTEL SMART installations / Value 4,500 facilities and more than 75,000 rooms / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of smart bus stops installed for Osaka City Bus / Value 150 Units / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name R-7 continuous flight time / Value 48 Time / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 734 People / Record date Consolidated, as of the end of December 2025 / Changes during the period and hiring plan Not disclosed
Medium-term management plan targetsPeriod Covered Fiscal years ending December 2026 through December 2028 / Target Expand the business by strengthening the earnings base in IoT and payments and making automated solutions a growth driver / Target figure Not disclosed
Financial targetsEquity ratio Actual results 66.1% / Target Not disclosed
New initiativesTrial operation of an automated attachment and detachment device for GPU packages used in AI semiconductors, jointly developed with a Taiwanese company, Technological development of automated solutions, expansion of the product lineup, and stronger partner collaboration, Installation of a water-sampling robot at Chugai Pharmaceutical Company's Utsunomiya Plant, Exhibition and rollout of the R-7 wired-power drone, First installation of the PT-630 multi-payment terminal linked to a hotel management system, Additional installation of smart bus stops with digital signage for Osaka City Bus and rollout to other areas
Items this document does not state (12)
Self-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The main drivers of higher revenue were solid performance in Mobile Create's taxi dispatch and payment businesses and bus-related services. Operating profit exceeded the year-earlier period due to increased gross profit at Mobile Create and REALIZE, lower gross profit at KTS and other businesses, and lower SG&A expenses. At REALIZE, the postponement of automotive-related capital investment in response to the situation in the Middle East affected the timing of orders for some equipment projects.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Briefing Materials for the Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 | Future Innovation Group,Inc. (4392) timely disclosure | Komori