Komori
Financial results presentation4390IPS,Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Supplementary Materials for the First Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, consolidated revenue and operating profit both exceeded the year-earlier levels and the first-quarter budget, driven by growth in the International Communications Business and the Medical & Healthcare Business moving into the black. Meanwhile, the Domestic Communications Business reported lower revenue and operating profit due to declining transactions with existing customers and other factors.

Worth reading
61In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
508
¥ million (year-on-year increase in consolidated net sales)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial results presentationFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 202710 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥3,930 million+14.9%
Operating profit¥1,198 million+14.3%
Ordinary income¥1,152 million+18.4%
Net income¥831 million +27.5%profit attributable to owners of the parent
Gross Profit Margin
Rate58.6%
Operating profit margin
Rate30.5%
Year-on-year change (points)Down 0.2 percentage points year on year (calculated from the figures stated in the materials)
Results for the three months of the current quarterThe materials report revenue of ¥3,930 million, operating profit of ¥1,198 million and other results for the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥20,080 million
Operating profit
¥6,100 million
Ordinary income
¥6,177 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥4,200 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales19.6%
Operating profit19.6%
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Progress is on track against the plan. Revenue and operating profit both exceeded the first-quarter budget
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Year-on-year change in operating income
International telecommunications business+¥171 million
Domestic telecommunications business-¥83 million
Medical and healthcare business+¥61 million
Intersegment adjustments-¥0 million
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Assumed Exchange Rates
US dollars¥150
Philippine peso¥2.6 per Philippine peso
Assumed exchange rate for Candle contracts and investment disclosuresUS$1 = ¥160
New initiatives
  • Additional IRU contract for Candle circuits
  • Full-scale consideration of developing a Candle branch line and cable landing station in Wakayama Prefecture
  • Open-access cable landing station model at Baler and Poro Point
  • Provision of digital infrastructure to the Philippine Department of Information and Communications Technology
  • Joint operation of the Wakayama cable landing station through a joint venture
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
Cumulative contracts in the International Communications Business
2,289 Contracts as of June 2026
Estimated APAC share of global traffic
49 % 2033
Future cable landing capacity of the Wakayama cable landing station
5~10
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
ARPUContinuing to improve
Cumulative contracts
2,289 Engagements
Segment results
International telecommunications business
Net Sales
¥2,958 million
Revenue_yoy_pct22.4
Operating profit
¥1,116 million
Operating profit_yoy_pct18.2
Domestic telecommunications business
Net Sales
¥552 million
Revenue_yoy_pct-12.2
Operating profit
¥50 million
Operating profit_yoy_pct-62.5
Medical and healthcare business
Net Sales
¥419 million
Revenue_yoy_pct11.7
Operating profit
¥31 million
Operating profit_yoy_pctProfitability
Medium-term management plan targets
Next Medium-Term Management Plan periodOperating profit of ¥10 billion (fiscal years ending March 2028 to March 2030)
Market Size / Share
Major telecommunications operators' share of the fiber-optic circuit market
20218.0%
20228.9%
202310.5%
202411.4%
202512.1%
Capital expenditures
¥210 hundred million assumed investment in Candle
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial results presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales¥3,930 million (YoY +14.9%)
Operating profit¥1,198 million (YoY +14.3%)
Ordinary income¥1,152 million (YoY +18.4%)
Net income¥831 million (profit attributable to owners of the parent) (YoY +27.5%)
Gross Profit MarginRate 58.6% / Year-on-year change (points) Not disclosed
Operating profit marginRate 30.5% / Year-on-year change (points) Down 0.2 percentage points year on year (calculated from the figures stated in the materials)
Results for the three months of the current quarterThe materials report revenue of ¥3,930 million, operating profit of ¥1,198 million and other results for the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥20,080 million / Operating profit ¥6,100 million / Ordinary income ¥6,177 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥4,200 million
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 19.6% / Operating profit 19.6%
Self-assessment against the planProgress is on track against the plan. Revenue and operating profit both exceeded the first-quarter budget
Segment resultsInternational telecommunications business Net Sales ¥2,958 million / Revenue_yoy_pct 22.4 / Operating profit ¥1,116 million / Operating profit_yoy_pct 18.2 / Domestic telecommunications business Net Sales ¥552 million / Revenue_yoy_pct -12.2 / Operating profit ¥50 million / Operating profit_yoy_pct -62.5 / Medical and healthcare business Net Sales ¥419 million / Revenue_yoy_pct 11.7 / Operating profit ¥31 million / Operating profit_yoy_pct Profitability
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeYear-on-year change in operating income International telecommunications business +¥171 million / Domestic telecommunications business -¥83 million / Medical and healthcare business +¥61 million / Intersegment adjustments -¥0 million
Key KPIsCumulative contracts in the International Communications Business 2,289 Contracts (as of June 2026) / Estimated APAC share of global traffic 49 % (2033) / Future cable landing capacity of the Wakayama cable landing station 5~10
Unit price and quantity metricsARPU Continuing to improve / Cumulative contracts 2,289 Engagements
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookAssumed Exchange Rates US dollars ¥150 / Philippine peso ¥2.6 per Philippine peso / Assumed exchange rate for Candle contracts and investment disclosures US$1 = ¥160
Medium-term management plan targetsNext Medium-Term Management Plan period Operating profit of ¥10 billion (fiscal years ending March 2028 to March 2030)
Capital expenditures¥210 hundred million (assumed investment in Candle)
Market Size / ShareMajor telecommunications operators' share of the fiber-optic circuit market 2021 8.0% / 2022 8.9% / 2023 10.5% / 2024 11.4% / 2025 12.1%
New initiativesAdditional IRU contract for Candle circuits, Full-scale consideration of developing a Candle branch line and cable landing station in Wakayama Prefecture, Open-access cable landing station model at Baler and Poro Point, Provision of digital infrastructure to the Philippine Department of Information and Communications Technology, Joint operation of the Wakayama cable landing station through a joint venture
Items this document does not state (10)
Selling, general and administrative expensesNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The International Communications Business remained solid, supported by network construction services and the provision of international circuits for small and medium-sized customers. In the Medical & Healthcare Business, LASIK and medical checkup services grew, bringing the segment into the black. In the Domestic Communications Business, lower transaction volumes from existing customers and the loss of high-margin projects contributed to lower revenue and operating profit.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Materials for the First Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 | IPS,Inc. (4390) timely disclosure | Komori