Komori
Presentation materials for financial results438AInfcurion,Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Earnings Presentation Materials for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027

In the first quarter, revenue and gross profit increased on strong growth in BtoB GTV, while EBITDA improved with the addition of cost controls. Ordinary profit declined, however, and net income fell substantially due to the reversal of a one-off profit recognized in the same period of the previous year.

Worth reading
69In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
32.8
Year-on-year change in gross profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 20278 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥2,419 million+21.4%
Operating profit¥48 million+5.6%
Ordinary income¥35 million-6.2%
Net income¥19 million-91.7%
Gross Profit Margin47.2 %
Operating profit margin2 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥1,093 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterFirst-quarter standalone results: revenue of ¥2,419 million, gross profit of ¥1,142 million, operating profit of ¥48 million, ordinary profit of ¥35 million, net income of ¥19 million, and EBITDA of ¥83 million.
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥11,200 million
Gross profit
¥5,500 million
Operating profit
¥600 million
Ordinary income
¥530 million
Net income for the current fiscal year
¥480 million
EBITDA
¥840 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales21.6 %
Gross profit20.8 %
Operating profit8 %
Ordinary income6.6 %
Net income for the current fiscal year4 %
EBITDA9.9 %
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
First-quarter results exceeded plan
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Transaction-based revenue¥109 million
  • Other recurring revenue¥140 million
  • Usage-based recurring revenue¥305 million
  • Consulting revenue¥-128 million
  • Cost of sales¥145 million
  • SG&A excluding WV fees¥192 million
  • WV fees¥87 million
  • Depreciation¥3 million
New initiatives
  • Launch of the Credit and Guarantee Option, which sets credit limits for credit cards and guarantees the risk of uncollected receivables
  • Adoption of Xard for the employee benefits card 食事補助HQ
  • Provision of Xard and CharG for Seven Bank’s money ring educational service for parents and children
  • Commencement of joint discussions with DCP in the areas of tokenized deposits and digital currencies
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • BtoB GTV1,128 Hundreds of millions of yen
    Year on year against the same period last year+2.3%
  • Number of companies using the payment platform116,498 companies
    Year on year against the same period last year+50.0%
  • Recurring gross profit¥469 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+84.0%
  • Number of employees395 people
Segment results
Payment
Sales
¥1,536 million+58.9%
Profit
¥-13 million
Merchant
Sales
¥603 million-2.5%
Profit
¥57 million-47.0%
Consulting
Sales
¥278 million-31.4%
Profit
¥108 million-29.6%
Adjustments
Profit
¥-104 million
Medium-term management plan targets
Gross Profit Margin50% or higher
EBITDA margin15%
Market Size / Share
Forecast market size of agentic commerce
¥3 trillion–¥5 trillion
Record period2,030
Number of employees
Number of Employees395 people
Change during the periodFY2027/3 1Q increased from 388 to 395 employees
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales¥2,419 million (YoY +21.4%)
Operating profit¥48 million (YoY +5.6%)
Ordinary income¥35 million (YoY -6.2%)
Net income¥19 million (YoY -91.7%)
Gross Profit Margin47.2 %
Operating profit margin2 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥1,093 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterFirst-quarter standalone results: revenue of ¥2,419 million, gross profit of ¥1,142 million, operating profit of ¥48 million, ordinary profit of ¥35 million, net income of ¥19 million, and EBITDA of ¥83 million.
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥11,200 million / Gross profit ¥5,500 million / Operating profit ¥600 million / Ordinary income ¥530 million / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥480 million / EBITDA ¥840 million
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 21.6 % / Gross profit 20.8 % / Operating profit 8 % / Ordinary income 6.6 % / Net income for the current fiscal year 4 % / EBITDA 9.9 %
Self-assessment against the planFirst-quarter results exceeded plan
Segment resultsPayment Sales ¥1,536 million (YoY +58.9%) / Profit ¥-13 million / Merchant Sales ¥603 million (YoY -2.5%) / Profit ¥57 million (YoY -47.0%) / Consulting Sales ¥278 million (YoY -31.4%) / Profit ¥108 million (YoY -29.6%) / Adjustments Profit ¥-104 million
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Transaction-based revenue / Amount ¥109 million, Factors Other recurring revenue / Amount ¥140 million, Factors Usage-based recurring revenue / Amount ¥305 million, Factors Consulting revenue / Amount ¥-128 million, Factors Cost of sales / Amount ¥145 million, Factors SG&A excluding WV fees / Amount ¥192 million, Factors WV fees / Amount ¥87 million, Factors Depreciation / Amount ¥3 million
Key KPIsIndicator name BtoB GTV / Value 1,128 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year 2.3 Hundreds of millions of yen, Indicator name Number of companies using the payment platform / Value 116,498 companies / Year on year against the same period last year 50 companies, Indicator name Recurring gross profit / Value ¥469 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥84 million, Indicator name Number of employees / Value 395 people / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 395 people / Change during the period FY2027/3 1Q increased from 388 to 395 employees
Medium-term management plan targetsGross Profit Margin 50% or higher / EBITDA margin 15% / Target fiscal year Not disclosed
Market Size / ShareForecast market size of agentic commerce ¥3 trillion–¥5 trillion
New initiativesLaunch of the Credit and Guarantee Option, which sets credit limits for credit cards and guarantees the risk of uncollected receivables, Adoption of Xard for the employee benefits card 食事補助HQ, Provision of Xard and CharG for Seven Bank’s money ring educational service for parents and children, Commencement of joint discussions with DCP in the areas of tokenized deposits and digital currencies
Items this document does not state (11)
Unit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Strong growth in BtoB GTV above plan, expansion of service offerings and new implementations, and strong performance in the card businesses of customers where the services were implemented drove growth in usage-based recurring revenue. Improved profitability from the accumulation of recurring revenue, along with lower-than-expected costs resulting from greater use of AI and a review of hiring plans, also contributed. Consulting revenue declined due to an increase in intra-group transactions associated with shifting resources within the Group and advancing large-scale projects. The details of the difference from the previous year are not specified in the main text as a reason for the decline in net income.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Earnings Presentation Materials for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 | Infcurion,Inc. (438A) timely disclosure | Komori