Komori
Presentation materials for financial results4389Property Data Bank,Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Supplementary Explanatory Materials for the Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, net sales and profit increased, led by cloud services and solution services. Operating profit, ordinary profit, and net income reached record highs. Net sales fell short of the initial forecast, while operating profit and ordinary profit exceeded forecasts.

Worth reading
38Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
12.1
Year-on-year change in revenue (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFiscal year ending March 20264 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥3,721 million+12.1%
Operating profit¥1,112 million+18.8%
Ordinary income¥1,127 million+20.1%
Net income¥716 million+12.9%
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥4,200 million
Operating profit
¥1,340 million
Ordinary income
¥1,330 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥890 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。Quarterly progress rates are shown for net sales and operating profit. The progress rates of final results against full-year forecasts are not explicitly stated.
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Solution services achieved the net sales budget. Other services were weaker than planned. Operating profit and ordinary profit came in above the initial forecasts.
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Churn rate based on the number of cancellations0.86 %
  • Churn rate based on monthly cloud service fees0.25 %
  • Quarterly average monthly cloud service fees¥172 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+10.1%
  • Average monthly fee per customer¥543 thousand
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
  • Quarterly average monthly cloud service fees¥172 million
  • Average monthly fee per customer¥543 thousand
Segment results
  • Cloud Services
    Net Sales¥1,958 million
  • Solutions Services
    Net Sales¥1,230 million
  • Property Data Technos
    Net Sales¥203 million
  • Property Data Science
    Net Sales¥36 million
  • New Services
    Net Sales¥306 million
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Net Sales¥3,721 million (YoY +12.1%)
Operating profit¥1,112 million (YoY +18.8%)
Ordinary income¥1,127 million (YoY +20.1%)
Net income¥716 million (YoY +12.9%)
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥4,200 million / Operating profit ¥1,340 million / Ordinary income ¥1,330 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥890 million
Progress against full-year forecastQuarterly progress rates are shown for net sales and operating profit. The progress rates of final results against full-year forecasts are not explicitly stated.
Self-assessment against the planSolution services achieved the net sales budget. Other services were weaker than planned. Operating profit and ordinary profit came in above the initial forecasts.
Segment resultsItem Cloud Services / Net Sales ¥1,958 million / yoy_pct 9, Item Solutions Services / Net Sales ¥1,230 million / yoy_pct 15, Item Property Data Technos / Net Sales ¥203 million / yoy_pct -12.2, Item Property Data Science / Net Sales ¥36 million / yoy_pct 32.4, Item New Services / Net Sales ¥306 million / yoy_pct 46.3
Key KPIsIndicator name Churn rate based on the number of cancellations / Value 0.86 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Churn rate based on monthly cloud service fees / Value 0.25 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Quarterly average monthly cloud service fees / Value ¥172 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥10.1 million, Indicator name Average monthly fee per customer / Value ¥543 thousand / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Unit price and quantity metricsIndicator name Quarterly average monthly cloud service fees / Value ¥172 million, Indicator name Average monthly fee per customer / Value ¥543 thousand
Items this document does not state (19)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&ANew initiatives

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Cloud services remained solid, partly reflecting the impact of a large project that ended in the previous fiscal year. Solution services grew from the second half onward due to orders related to the new lease accounting standards. New services benefited from higher sales at REIVO and new projects for @cmms. On the profit side, the accumulation of high-margin projects and thorough cost control contributed to the results.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Explanatory Materials for the Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | Property Data Bank,Inc. (4389) timely disclosure | Komori