Komori
Financial Results Presentation4387ZUU Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Full-Year Financial Results Presentation for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, revenue fell below the initial guidance, and the Company reported both an operating loss and a net loss. At the same time, it moved forward with SG&A cost reductions, the development of a sales organization, AI adoption, and M&A, and presented a plan to increase revenue and return to operating profitability in the fiscal year ending March 2027.

Worth reading
75Important
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
345
¥ millions (operating loss for the fiscal year ending March 2026)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial Results PresentationFiscal year ending March 2026, full year8 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales2,622 Millions of yen-12.4%
Operating profit-345 Millions of yen
Ordinary income-67 Millions of yen
Net income-398 Millions of yen
Selling, general and administrative expenses2,044 Millions of yen
Gross Profit Margin
Rate64.7%
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
690 Millions of yen-17.2%
Operating profit
-168 Millions of yen
EBITDA
27 Millions of yen
Gross profit
483 Millions of yen-4.2%
Selling, general and administrative expenses
651 Millions of yen+65.6%
Full-year earnings forecast
Fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales
2,949 Millions of yen
Operating profit
53 Millions of yen
EBITDA
173 Millions of yen
Ordinary income
440 Millions of yen
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
10 Millions of yen
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Fintech Transaction gross profit
22 Millions of yen
Fintech Platform gross profit
-436 Millions of yen
Personnel costs and related expenses
123 Millions of yen
Recruiting and training expenses
29 Millions of yen
Advertising, promotion and referral expenses
98 Millions of yen
Outsourcing and subcontracting expenses
-88 Millions of yen
Rent, land costs and other expenses
-107 Millions of yen
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
FY27 revenue growth rate+12.5% year on year
FY27 gross marginApproximately 66.3% for the full year
Advertising expense reduction¥33 million (provisional)
Outsourcing expense reduction¥68 million (provisional)
FY27 SG&A expenses¥1,903 million, equivalent to no more than 70% of revenue
New initiatives
  • Strengthening internal controls over payment approvals and disbursement procedures
  • Establishment of a recurrence-prevention management team
  • Strengthening the company-wide B2B sales organization
  • Company-wide AI infrastructure targeting an 80% AI agent utilization rate
  • Conversion of global marketing into a subsidiary
  • Reorganization of business segments from the fiscal year ending March 2027
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Cumulative funding supportApproximately 269
    Year on year against the same period last year+57.1%
  • AUM (assets under management)Approximately 525
    Year on year against the same period last year+20.6%
  • GMV (gross merchandise value of financial transactions)Approximately 33
    Year on year against the same period last year+27.4%
  • Investor repeat rateMore than 50%
  • AI agent utilization rate30〜40
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
Bookings per sales representative
1Q¥2.19 million
2Q¥9.80 million
3Q¥12.87 million
4Q¥8.10 million
Opportunity-to-order conversion rate
1Q5.6%
2Q12.4%
3Q13.9%
4Q10.7%
Number of new formations9 items
Scale of new formationsApproximately ¥4.2 billion
Segment results
Fintech Transaction
Net Sales
2,026 Millions of yen+7.3%
Operating profit
406 Millions of yen-32.5%
Fintech Platform
Net Sales
595 Millions of yen-46.1%
Operating profit
154 Millions of yen-61.5%
Orders received and order backlog
Scale of fourth-quarter formationsApproximately ¥4.2 billion
Cumulative funding supportApproximately ¥26.9 billion
Number of employees
Consolidated96 employees (as of the end of March 2026)
Change during the periodDown 25 employees year on year, down 20.7%
Standalone65 employees, down 33 year on year
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial Results Presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026, full year
Net Sales2,622 Millions of yen (YoY -12.4%)
Operating profit-345 Millions of yen
Ordinary income-67 Millions of yen
Net income-398 Millions of yen
Gross Profit MarginRate 64.7% / Year-on-year change (points) Not disclosed
Selling, general and administrative expenses2,044 Millions of yen
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales 690 Millions of yen (YoY -17.2%) / Operating profit -168 Millions of yen / EBITDA 27 Millions of yen / Gross profit 483 Millions of yen (YoY -4.2%) / Selling, general and administrative expenses 651 Millions of yen (YoY +65.6%)
Full-year earnings forecastSubject Fiscal year ending March 2027 / Net Sales 2,949 Millions of yen / Operating profit 53 Millions of yen / EBITDA 173 Millions of yen / Ordinary income 440 Millions of yen / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 10 Millions of yen
Segment resultsFintech Transaction Net Sales 2,026 Millions of yen (YoY +7.3%) / Operating profit 406 Millions of yen (YoY -32.5%) / Fintech Platform Net Sales 595 Millions of yen (YoY -46.1%) / Operating profit 154 Millions of yen (YoY -61.5%)
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFintech Transaction gross profit 22 Millions of yen / Fintech Platform gross profit -436 Millions of yen / Personnel costs and related expenses 123 Millions of yen / Recruiting and training expenses 29 Millions of yen / Advertising, promotion and referral expenses 98 Millions of yen / Outsourcing and subcontracting expenses -88 Millions of yen / Rent, land costs and other expenses -107 Millions of yen
Key KPIsIndicator name Cumulative funding support / Value Approximately 269 / Year on year against the same period last year 57.1 Hundreds of millions of yen, Indicator name AUM (assets under management) / Value Approximately 525 / Year on year against the same period last year 20.6 Hundreds of millions of yen, Indicator name GMV (gross merchandise value of financial transactions) / Value Approximately 33 / Year on year against the same period last year 27.4 Hundreds of millions of yen, Indicator name Investor repeat rate / Value More than 50% / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name AI agent utilization rate / Value 30〜40 / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Unit price and quantity metricsBookings per sales representative 1Q ¥2.19 million / 2Q ¥9.80 million / 3Q ¥12.87 million / 4Q ¥8.10 million / Opportunity-to-order conversion rate 1Q 5.6% / 2Q 12.4% / 3Q 13.9% / 4Q 10.7% / Number of new formations 9 items / Scale of new formations Approximately ¥4.2 billion
Number of employeesConsolidated 96 employees (as of the end of March 2026) / Change during the period Down 25 employees year on year, down 20.7% / Standalone 65 employees, down 33 year on year
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookFY27 revenue growth rate +12.5% year on year / FY27 gross margin Approximately 66.3% for the full year / Advertising expense reduction ¥33 million (provisional) / Outsourcing expense reduction ¥68 million (provisional) / FY27 SG&A expenses ¥1,903 million, equivalent to no more than 70% of revenue
Orders received and order backlogScale of fourth-quarter formations Approximately ¥4.2 billion / Cumulative funding support Approximately ¥26.9 billion
New initiativesStrengthening internal controls over payment approvals and disbursement procedures, Establishment of a recurrence-prevention management team, Strengthening the company-wide B2B sales organization, Company-wide AI infrastructure targeting an 80% AI agent utilization rate, Conversion of global marketing into a subsidiary, Reorganization of business segments from the fiscal year ending March 2027
Items this document does not state (13)
Operating profit marginProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planNumber of stores and locationsRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The Company cited the loss of a large project in the first quarter, lower revenue from its real estate and financial DX business and management consulting business, lower revenue and profit at ZUU Wealth Management, the additional recognition of a large earn-out, and extraordinary losses including losses related to a cash outflow incident and impairment and disposal losses on investment securities.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Full-Year Financial Results Presentation for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | ZUU Co.,Ltd. (4387) timely disclosure | Komori