Komori
Financial results presentation4386SIG Group Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Earnings Presentation Materials for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027

For the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales, operating profit, ordinary profit and net income all exceeded the year-earlier period, reaching record highs. Net sales increased by ¥113 million year on year, reaching 22.6% of the full-year net sales forecast and 27.9% of the operating profit forecast.

Worth reading
55In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
113
¥ million (year-on-year increase in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial results presentationFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 20279 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥2,716 million+4.4%
Operating profit¥223 million+61.9%
Ordinary income¥220 million+43.7%
Net income¥133 million+53.8%
Operating profit margin8.2 %
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥12,000 million
Operating profit
¥800 million
Ordinary income
¥804 million
Net income for the current fiscal year
¥505 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales22.6%
Operating profit27.9%
Ordinary income27.4%
Net income for the current fiscal year26.5%
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Progressing smoothly toward achieving the full-year plan
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • SIG (Systems Development)¥53 million
  • SIG (Infrastructure and Security)¥72 million
  • ACT¥8 million
  • UIS¥7 million
  • ACR¥33 million
  • Adjustment costs¥-46 million
New initiatives
  • Use of generative AI for internal purposes
  • AI-assisted development
  • Provision of AI-powered services
  • Strengthening security measures
  • Expanding co-creation partners
  • Expanding regional offices
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Number of employees848 people
  • DOE6.3 %
Segment results
System Development
Net Sales
¥1,924 million+2.1%
Infrastructure and Security Services
Net Sales
¥792 million+10.2%
Medium-term management plan targets
Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales
¥12,000 million
Operating profit
¥800 million
Operating profit margin
6.7 %
Financial targets
DOE
Target value6 %
Actual value6.3 %
Period of actual resultsFiscal year ending March 2026
Number of employees
Number of Employees848 people
As ofEnd of June 2026
Annual Dividend
Fiscal year ending March 2027
Annual Dividend
¥33 per share
Interim
¥16 per share
End of period
¥17 per share
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial results presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales¥2,716 million (YoY +4.4%)
Operating profit¥223 million (YoY +61.9%)
Ordinary income¥220 million (YoY +43.7%)
Net income¥133 million (YoY +53.8%)
Operating profit margin8.2 %
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥12,000 million / Operating profit ¥800 million / Ordinary income ¥804 million / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥505 million
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 22.6% / Operating profit 27.9% / Ordinary income 27.4% / Net income for the current fiscal year 26.5%
Self-assessment against the planProgressing smoothly toward achieving the full-year plan
Segment resultsSystem Development Net Sales ¥1,924 million (YoY +2.1%) / Infrastructure and Security Services Net Sales ¥792 million (YoY +10.2%)
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors SIG (Systems Development) / Amount ¥53 million, Factors SIG (Infrastructure and Security) / Amount ¥72 million, Factors ACT / Amount ¥8 million, Factors UIS / Amount ¥7 million, Factors ACR / Amount ¥33 million, Factors Adjustment costs / Amount ¥-46 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Number of employees / Value 848 people / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name DOE / Value 6.3 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 848 people / As of End of June 2026 / Changes during the period and hiring plan Not disclosed
Medium-term management plan targetsTarget fiscal year Fiscal year ending March 2027 / Net Sales ¥12,000 million / Operating profit ¥800 million / Operating profit margin 6.7 %
Financial targetsDOE Target value 6 % / Actual value 6.3 % / Period of actual results Fiscal year ending March 2026
Annual DividendFiscal year ending March 2027 Annual Dividend ¥33 per share / Interim ¥16 per share / End of period ¥17 per share
New initiativesUse of generative AI for internal purposes, AI-assisted development, Provision of AI-powered services, Strengthening security measures, Expanding co-creation partners, Expanding regional offices
Items this document does not state (13)
Gross Profit MarginSelling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Growth in primary-contractor projects and improvements in unit prices in the infrastructure and security fields, along with lower outsourcing costs at subsidiaries, the acquisition of new projects, and the expansion of cybersecurity, defense, cloud and contract development projects, contributed to the results.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Earnings Presentation Materials for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 | SIG Group Co.,Ltd. (4386) timely disclosure | Komori